Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton BE · Administrative district

Verwaltungskreis Emmental

Bern

Verwaltungskreis Emmental is one of 10 districts of the canton of Bern and comprises 39 municipalities with 100'490 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in Verwaltungskreis Emmental

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
31.8% YesNo 68.3%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% Yes
35.2% YesNo 64.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
56.4% YesNo 43.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
55.4% YesNo 44.6%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% Yes
37.8% YesNo 62.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
44.7% YesNo 55.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
40.4% YesNo 59.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
39.1% YesNo 61.0%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SVP41.0% · strongest party
SVP41.0%
SP15.1%
Mitte10.3%
GLP7.8%
GRÜNE7.2%
FDP5.6%
EVP4.8%
EDU4.8%
Übrige3.0%
SD0.4%
Rumendingen
100 %
median of its municipalities
179 %
Schangnau
210 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 100 % % in Rumendingen to 210 % % in Schangnau (median 179 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 14.6 % in Rumendingen to 18.2 % in Schangnau (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
1.07 %
Dwellings
51'148
Avg. rooms
3.9
Built before 1946
38.0%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
+457 +0.5%
births
780
deaths
968
net migration
+614
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
52'981
Workplaces
7'817
Services share
60.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 5'805 (11.0%) · Secondary 14'941 (28.2%) · Tertiary 32'198 (60.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
1'969
Organic share
17.4 %
Farmland
35'915 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
8 °C
Precipitation
1'328 mm
Elevation
450–2'173 m
Flat share
24.6%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
1'152 GWh
Electricity
26.6 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
57 min
Road to centre
36 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (24.091–34.959 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to Verwaltungskreis Emmental?
Verwaltungskreis Emmental comprises 39 municipalities: Burgdorf, Langnau im Emmental, Kirchberg, Sumiswald, Utzenstorf, Lützelflüh, Hasle bei Burgdorf, Bätterkinden, Rüegsau, Oberburg, Hindelbank, Lauperswil, Signau, Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh, Eggiwil, Rüderswil, Krauchthal, Koppigen, Wynigen, Ersigen, Heimiswil, Trubschachen, Lyssach, Trub, Affoltern im Emmental, Röthenbach im Emmental, Aefligen, Dürrenroth, Wiler bei Utzenstorf, Trachselwald, Schangnau, Alchenstorf, Kernenried, Zielebach, Höchstetten, Hellsau, Willadingen, Rüti bei Lyssach, Rumendingen. Together they have 100'490 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is Verwaltungskreis Emmental in?
Verwaltungskreis Emmental lies in the canton of Bern, which is divided into 10 districts.
How many people live in Verwaltungskreis Emmental?
Verwaltungskreis Emmental has 100'490 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 39 municipalities; the largest is Burgdorf with 17'577.
Does Verwaltungskreis Emmental have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In Verwaltungskreis Emmental the municipal rate ranges from 100 % (Rumendingen) to 210 % (Schangnau).
How did Verwaltungskreis Emmental vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, Verwaltungskreis Emmental voted 21.9 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.