Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton BE · Administrative region

Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois

Bern

Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois is one of 10 districts of the canton of Bern and comprises 39 municipalities with 47'003 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
34.8% YesNo 65.2%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% Yes
40.6% YesNo 59.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
47.9% YesNo 52.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
48.1% YesNo 51.9%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% Yes
44.5% YesNo 55.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
54.5% YesNo 45.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
42.3% YesNo 57.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
54.0% YesNo 46.0%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SVP37.3% · strongest party
SVP37.3%
SP22.3%
GRÜNE12.8%
FDP9.7%
EVP4.7%
GLP4.1%
EDU3.9%
Mitte3.0%
Übrige1.8%
SD0.4%
Péry-La Heutte
155 %
median of its municipalities
194 %
Schelten
220 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 155 % % in Péry-La Heutte to 220 % % in Schelten (median 194 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 16.4 % in Péry-La Heutte to 18.5 % in Schelten (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
3.55 %
Dwellings
26'309
Avg. rooms
3.9
Built before 1946
40.5%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
−237 −0.4%
births
373
deaths
581
net migration
−114
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
22'570
Workplaces
3'380
Services share
50.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 1'440 (6.4%) · Secondary 9'388 (41.6%) · Tertiary 11'492 (50.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
540
Organic share
17.6 %
Farmland
18'290 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
7.3 °C
Precipitation
1'381 mm
Elevation
429–1'603 m
Flat share
17.7%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
502 GWh
Electricity
25.6 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
88 min
Road to centre
61 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (24.091–33.991 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois?
Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois comprises 39 municipalities: Saint-Imier, Tramelan, Valbirse, La Neuveville, Tavannes, Reconvilier, Plateau de Diesse, Péry-La Heutte, Sonceboz-Sombeval, Corgémont, Courtelary, Court, Orvin, Sonvilier, Villeret, Renan, Sauge, Nods, Cortébert, Saicourt, La Ferrière, Crémines, Cormoret, Perrefitte, Petit-Val, Grandval, Eschert, Loveresse, Sorvilier, Belprahon, Romont, Roches, Corcelles, Champoz, Saules, Mont-Tramelan, Seehof, Schelten, Rebévelier. Together they have 47'003 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois in?
Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois lies in the canton of Bern, which is divided into 10 districts.
How many people live in Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois?
Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois has 47'003 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 39 municipalities; the largest is Saint-Imier with 5'144.
Does Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois the municipal rate ranges from 155 % (Péry-La Heutte) to 220 % (Schelten).
How did Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois voted 26.2 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.