Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
8'952 50.9%
Men
8'625 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
3'447 19.6%
Swiss citizens
13'728 78.1%
Foreign residents
3'849 21.9%
Population density
1'130 pop./km²
0–19 · 3'447 · 19.6%20–64 · 10'204 · 58.1%65+ · 3'926 · 22.3%
Foreign residents 21.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +285 (+1.7%) · 143 births · 181 deaths · net migration +329
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 31.8% Yes
19.1% YesNo 80.9%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 35.2% Yes
51.7% YesNo 48.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 56.4% Yes
43.3% YesNo 56.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 55.4% Yes
33.8% YesNo 66.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 37.8% Yes
55.6% YesNo 44.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 44.7% Yes
57.7% YesNo 42.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 23.2% Yes
37.0% YesNo 63.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 40.4% Yes
28.5% YesNo 71.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 39.1% Yes
28.2% YesNo 71.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP26.8% · strongest party
SP26.8%
SVP19.0%
GRÜNE12.8%
GLP11.7%
Mitte9.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier163%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
163%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 95 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'658 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 94 of 334 in the canton · 1678 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'658 CHF(~16.7%)
BurgdorfCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBurgdorfBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.8%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.6%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.9%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.4%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.4%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.6%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.6%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.5%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'081 mm
9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
730 m
Mean elevation
573 m
Relief
212 m
Mean slope
8.4°
Flat share
50.3%
South-facing
9.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 212 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
132.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
164.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
29'500
Per inhabitant
7'541 kWh/yr
133 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.92 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.74 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.51 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.05 Rp./kWh
31.92 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Localnet AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.43 %
Second homes
12.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
9'251
Built before 194630.3%
Built since 200121.9%
1.43 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
14'986
Workplaces
1'296
Services share
72.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 34 (0.2%) · Secondary 4'103 (27.4%) · Tertiary 10'849 (72.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
12.5 %
Farmland
250 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 44 min · Car 34 min
AgglomerationPT 6 min · Car 5 min
Remoteness 277/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number404
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities17'577 #6 BE · #74 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #61 BE · #470 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #274 BE · #1635 CHJobs per resident0.85 #18 BE · #134 CHFamilies & children19.6% #162 BE · #1261 CHAge structure22.3% #214 BE · #799 CHWomen share50.9% #93 BE · #428 CHForeign residents21.9% #39 BE · #721 CHPopulation density1'130/km² #17 BE · #184 CHTax burden16'658 #95 BE · #1679 CHTaxes163% #95 BEWarmest municipalities9 °C #156 BE · #1343 CHSunniest municipalities41.6% #185 BE · #1187 CHRainiest municipalities1'081 mm #231 BE · #1214 CHVoter turnout54.1% #167 BE · #1340 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #164 BE · #1326 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #35 BE · #126 CHSVP strongholds19% #321 BE · #1834 CHSP strongholds26.8% #9 BE · #115 CHCentre strongholds9.8% #102 BE · #1220 CHFDP strongholds7.2% #120 BE · #1681 CHGLP strongholds11.7% #45 BE · #167 CHGreen strongholds12.8% #29 BE · #260 CHLargest by area15.6 km² #98 BE · #616 CHHighest municipalities533 m #225 BE · #1060 CHSecond homes12.7% #150 BE · #820 CHOrganic farming12.5% #143 BE · #1025 CHBest-connected municipalities44 min #57 BE · #314 CHRemotest municipalities44 min #277 BE · #1793 CHHighest peaks730 m #205 BE · #1125 CHHighest-lying municipalities573 m #212 BE · #1120 CHGreatest vertical range212 m #196 BE · #1305 CHSteepest municipalities8.4° #177 BE · #1069 CHSolar potential133 GWh #7 BE · #41 CHSolar potential per capita7'541 kWh #289 BE · #1561 CHCheapest electricity31.92 Rp./kWh #310 BE · #1993 CHMost expensive electricity31.92 Rp./kWh #24 BE · #114 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Burgdorf?
Burgdorf has 4 postal codes: 3400, 3413, 3414, 3472.
What is the tax rate in Burgdorf?
The municipal tax multiplier of Burgdorf is 163% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Burgdorf?
A single person without children pays about 16'658 CHF income tax in Burgdorf on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 94 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Burgdorf have?
Burgdorf has 17'577 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Burgdorf?
Burgdorf has 3'849 foreign residents, a share of 21.9% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap