Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
131 50.8%
Men
127 49.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
48 18.6%
Swiss citizens
238 92.3%
Foreign residents
20 7.8%
Population density
98 pop./km²
0–19 · 48 · 18.6%20–64 · 163 · 63.2%65+ · 47 · 18.2%
Foreign residents 7.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +5 (+2%) · 4 births · 7 deaths · net migration +9
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 31.8% Yes
47.2% YesNo 52.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 35.2% Yes
19.6% YesNo 80.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 56.4% Yes
68.8% YesNo 31.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 55.4% Yes
79.6% YesNo 20.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 37.8% Yes
27.8% YesNo 72.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 44.7% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 23.2% Yes
12.2% YesNo 87.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 40.4% Yes
54.7% YesNo 45.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 39.1% Yes
52.0% YesNo 48.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP62.6% · strongest party
SVP62.6%
SP12.4%
Mitte8.9%
FDP5.0%
GLP3.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier175%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
175%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 172 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'048 CHF(17%)
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton · 1863 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'048 CHF(~17%)
HöchstettenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeHöchstettenBernSwitzerland median
40'00010%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.9%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.3%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.4%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.2%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.1%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.9%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.8%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.6%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.4%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.1%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.9%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.5%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.9%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.1%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.2%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.1%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'054 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
565 m
Mean elevation
486 m
Relief
106 m
Mean slope
3.6°
Flat share
77.5%
South-facing
2.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 106 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
4.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
5.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'100
Per inhabitant
18'450 kWh/yr
5 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.09 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
24.09 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
7.09 %
Second homes
13.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
127
Built before 194648.0%
Built since 200114.2%
7.09 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
95
Workplaces
29
Services share
46.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 35 (36.8%) · Secondary 16 (16.8%) · Tertiary 44 (46.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
12
Organic share
8.3 %
Farmland
243 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 86 min · Car 35 min
AgglomerationPT 52 min · Car 13 min
Remoteness 62/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number410
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities258 #304 BE · #1981 CHGrowing municipalities2% #40 BE · #357 CHShrinking municipalities2% #295 BE · #1751 CHJobs per resident0.37 #152 BE · #946 CHFamilies & children18.6% #228 BE · #1544 CHAge structure18.2% #320 BE · #1604 CHWomen share50.8% #104 BE · #489 CHForeign residents7.8% #211 BE · #1879 CHPopulation density98/km² #206 BE · #1483 CHTax burden17'048 #176 BE · #1872 CHTaxes175% #172 BEWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #98 BE · #1116 CHSunniest municipalities40.4% #287 BE · #1633 CHRainiest municipalities1'054 mm #254 BE · #1356 CHVoter turnout53.5% #185 BE · #1416 CHSVP strongholds62.6% #25 BE · #36 CHSP strongholds12.4% #184 BE · #1233 CHCentre strongholds8.9% #127 BE · #1314 CHFDP strongholds5% #200 BE · #1853 CHGLP strongholds3.8% #275 BE · #1438 CHGreen strongholds3.1% #299 BE · #1861 CHLargest by area2.6 km² #306 BE · #1930 CHHighest municipalities480 m #271 BE · #1314 CHSecond homes13.7% #125 BE · #696 CHOrganic farming8.3% #211 BE · #1333 CHBest-connected municipalities86 min #270 BE · #1469 CHRemotest municipalities86 min #62 BE · #620 CHHighest peaks565 m #276 BE · #1664 CHHighest-lying municipalities486 m #268 BE · #1499 CHGreatest vertical range106 m #274 BE · #1800 CHSteepest municipalities3.6° #280 BE · #1817 CHSolar potential5 GWh #290 BE · #1938 CHSolar potential per capita18'450 kWh #44 BE · #236 CHCheapest electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #3 BE · #230 CHMost expensive electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #312 BE · #1858 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Höchstetten?
The postal code of Höchstetten is 3429.
What is the tax rate in Höchstetten?
The municipal tax multiplier of Höchstetten is 175% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Höchstetten?
A single person without children pays about 17'048 CHF income tax in Höchstetten on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 167 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Höchstetten have?
Höchstetten has 258 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Höchstetten?
Höchstetten has 20 foreign residents, a share of 7.75% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap