Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
758 49.3%
Men
778 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
290 18.9%
Swiss citizens
1'372 89.3%
Foreign residents
164 10.7%
Population density
98 pop./km²
0–19 · 290 · 18.9%20–64 · 843 · 54.9%65+ · 403 · 26.2%
Foreign residents 10.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +26 (+1.7%) · 10 births · 21 deaths · net migration +39
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 31.8% Yes
36.2% YesNo 63.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 35.2% Yes
32.8% YesNo 67.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 56.4% Yes
56.7% YesNo 43.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 55.4% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 37.8% Yes
32.4% YesNo 67.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 44.7% Yes
45.4% YesNo 54.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 23.2% Yes
25.8% YesNo 74.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 40.4% Yes
42.6% YesNo 57.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 39.1% Yes
44.9% YesNo 55.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP46.8% · strongest party
SVP46.8%
Mitte13.7%
SP9.7%
GRÜNE8.6%
GLP6.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier199%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
199%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 319 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'828 CHF(17.8%)
Rank 318 of 334 in the canton · 2065 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'828 CHF(~17.8%)
TrubschachenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTrubschachenBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.5%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.5%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00014%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00015.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.8%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.8%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.7%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.6%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00020.4%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00021.3%17.2–22%19%
150'00022%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.9%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.5%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.9%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00028.2%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00029.3%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00030.2%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20207.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'421 mm
7.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'244 m
Mean elevation
919 m
Relief
539 m
Mean slope
18.7°
Flat share
8.4%
South-facing
11.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 539 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
15.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
19.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'400
Per inhabitant
9'974 kWh/yr
15 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.15 %
Second homes
15.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
782
Built before 194642.8%
Built since 200111.3%
1.15 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'014
Workplaces
125
Services share
22.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 125 (12.3%) · Secondary 664 (65.5%) · Tertiary 225 (22.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
42
Organic share
47.6 %
Farmland
757 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 60 min · Car 59 min
AgglomerationPT 60 min · Car 46 min
Remoteness 194/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number909
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'536 #148 BE · #1151 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #55 BE · #438 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #280 BE · #1669 CHJobs per resident0.66 #35 BE · #253 CHFamilies & children18.9% #217 BE · #1461 CHAge structure26.2% #70 BE · #287 CHWomen share49.3% #258 BE · #1365 CHForeign residents10.7% #144 BE · #1652 CHPopulation density98/km² #207 BE · #1484 CHTax burden17'828 #320 BE · #2067 CHTaxes199% #319 BEWarmest municipalities7.5 °C #286 BE · #1779 CHSunniest municipalities42.3% #161 BE · #1076 CHRainiest municipalities1'421 mm #36 BE · #328 CHVoter turnout47.8% #292 BE · #1934 CHAgainst Switzerland22.8% #54 BE · #329 CHAligned with Switzerland77.2% #146 BE · #1124 CHSVP strongholds46.8% #122 BE · #327 CHSP strongholds9.7% #240 BE · #1547 CHCentre strongholds13.7% #19 BE · #916 CHFDP strongholds3.3% #270 BE · #1964 CHGLP strongholds6.3% #211 BE · #900 CHGreen strongholds8.6% #108 BE · #783 CHLargest by area15.7 km² #97 BE · #610 CHHighest municipalities806 m #85 BE · #415 CHSecond homes15.4% #96 BE · #546 CHOrganic farming47.6% #12 BE · #151 CHBest-connected municipalities60 min #147 BE · #771 CHRemotest municipalities60 min #194 BE · #1331 CHHighest peaks1'244 m #95 BE · #583 CHHighest-lying municipalities919 m #90 BE · #489 CHGreatest vertical range539 m #107 BE · #662 CHSteepest municipalities18.7° #65 BE · #431 CHSolar potential15 GWh #184 BE · #1226 CHSolar potential per capita9'974 kWh #228 BE · #1068 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #186 BE · #680 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #273 BE · #1543 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Trubschachen?
Trubschachen has 3 postal codes: 3537, 3555, 3556.
What is the tax rate in Trubschachen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Trubschachen is 199% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Trubschachen?
A single person without children pays about 17'828 CHF income tax in Trubschachen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 318 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Trubschachen have?
Trubschachen has 1'536 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Trubschachen?
Trubschachen has 164 foreign residents, a share of 10.68% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap