Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton LU · Electoral district

Wahlkreis Willisau

Lucerne

Wahlkreis Willisau is one of 6 districts of the canton of Lucerne and comprises 21 municipalities with 58'387 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in Wahlkreis Willisau

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
34.6% YesNo 65.4%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% Yes
55.1% YesNo 44.9%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% Yes
42.9% YesNo 57.1%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% Yes
70.6% YesNo 29.5%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% Yes
54.1% YesNo 45.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
62.0% YesNo 38.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
62.1% YesNo 37.9%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
Mitte35.3% · strongest party
Mitte35.3%
SVP30.2%
FDP17.0%
SP7.1%
GRÜNE3.8%
GLP3.4%
Übrige2.7%
EVP0.4%
SD0.1%
Dagmersellen
170 %
median of its municipalities
210 %
Luthern
240 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 170 % % in Dagmersellen to 240 % % in Luthern (median 210 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 12.4 % in Dagmersellen to 14.7 % in Luthern (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
1.03 %
Dwellings
26'393
Avg. rooms
4.1
Built before 1946
18.0%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
+356 +0.6%
births
510
deaths
401
net migration
+286
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
33'335
Workplaces
4'524
Services share
58.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 3'627 (10.9%) · Secondary 10'077 (30.2%) · Tertiary 19'631 (58.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
1'196
Organic share
10.7 %
Farmland
20'166 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
8.7 °C
Precipitation
1'227 mm
Elevation
435–1'370 m
Flat share
26.6%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
718 GWh
Electricity
24.7 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
87 min
Road to centre
60 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (24.417–31.1 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to Wahlkreis Willisau?
Wahlkreis Willisau comprises 21 municipalities: Willisau, Reiden, Dagmersellen, Schötz, Menznau, Nebikon, Ettiswil, Pfaffnau, Wauwil, Zell, Altishofen, Hergiswil bei Willisau, Egolzwil, Wikon, Luthern, Altbüron, Ufhusen, Grossdietwil, Roggliswil, Fischbach, Alberswil. Together they have 58'387 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is Wahlkreis Willisau in?
Wahlkreis Willisau lies in the canton of Lucerne, which is divided into 6 districts.
How many people live in Wahlkreis Willisau?
Wahlkreis Willisau has 58'387 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 21 municipalities; the largest is Willisau with 9'297.
Does Wahlkreis Willisau have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In Wahlkreis Willisau the municipal rate ranges from 170 % (Dagmersellen) to 240 % (Luthern).
How did Wahlkreis Willisau vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, Wahlkreis Willisau voted 17.6 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.