Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'458 49.1%
Men
1'514 50.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
605 20.4%
Swiss citizens
2'375 79.9%
Foreign residents
597 20.1%
Population density
210 pop./km²
0–19 · 605 · 20.4%20–64 · 1'701 · 57.2%65+ · 666 · 22.4%
Foreign residents 20.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −18 (−0.6%) · 30 births · 24 deaths · net migration −32
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 31.8% Yes
33.2% YesNo 66.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 35.2% Yes
34.2% YesNo 65.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 56.4% Yes
61.5% YesNo 38.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 55.4% Yes
60.3% YesNo 39.7%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 37.8% Yes
34.0% YesNo 66.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 44.7% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 23.2% Yes
20.3% YesNo 79.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 40.4% Yes
45.3% YesNo 54.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 39.1% Yes
42.1% YesNo 57.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP44.8% · strongest party
SVP44.8%
SP15.6%
Mitte10.7%
GLP6.3%
EDU5.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier188%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
188%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 272 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'470 CHF(17.5%)
Rank 270 of 334 in the canton · 2011 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'470 CHF(~17.5%)
OberburgCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeOberburgBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.3%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.2%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.7%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.8%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.6%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.5%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.5%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.3%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.2%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00020%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.9%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.6%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.4%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.4%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.7%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.8%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.7%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'083 mm
8.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
894 m
Mean elevation
669 m
Relief
349 m
Mean slope
13.5°
Flat share
17.6%
South-facing
14.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 349 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
28.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
36.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'400
Per inhabitant
9'677 kWh/yr
29 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
34.96 Rp./kWh
Energy
14.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
15.58 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.5 Rp./kWh
34.96 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Energie- und Wasserversorgung Oberburg
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.4 %
Second homes
11.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'500
Built before 194639.9%
Built since 200115.3%
1.4 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'246
Workplaces
174
Services share
61.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 126 (10.1%) · Secondary 349 (28.0%) · Tertiary 771 (61.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
44
Organic share
13.6 %
Farmland
848 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 49 min · Car 36 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 253/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number418
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'972 #90 BE · #734 CHGrowing municipalities-0.6% #247 BE · #1681 CHShrinking municipalities-0.6% #88 BE · #424 CHJobs per resident0.42 #123 BE · #754 CHFamilies & children20.4% #108 BE · #993 CHAge structure22.4% #209 BE · #776 CHWomen share49.1% #261 BE · #1457 CHForeign residents20.1% #50 BE · #856 CHPopulation density210/km² #116 BE · #996 CHTax burden17'470 #272 BE · #2013 CHTaxes188% #272 BEWarmest municipalities8.8 °C #182 BE · #1448 CHSunniest municipalities41.9% #173 BE · #1139 CHRainiest municipalities1'083 mm #229 BE · #1198 CHVoter turnout49.7% #265 BE · #1804 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #108 BE · #831 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #94 BE · #573 CHSVP strongholds44.8% #146 BE · #414 CHSP strongholds15.6% #131 BE · #882 CHCentre strongholds10.7% #76 BE · #1134 CHFDP strongholds4.7% #214 BE · #1876 CHGLP strongholds6.3% #208 BE · #897 CHGreen strongholds4.9% #240 BE · #1554 CHLargest by area14.1 km² #116 BE · #691 CHHighest municipalities635 m #154 BE · #732 CHSecond homes11.6% #177 BE · #959 CHOrganic farming13.6% #130 BE · #975 CHBest-connected municipalities49 min #80 BE · #425 CHRemotest municipalities49 min #253 BE · #1663 CHHighest peaks894 m #162 BE · #842 CHHighest-lying municipalities669 m #165 BE · #833 CHGreatest vertical range349 m #151 BE · #898 CHSteepest municipalities13.5° #107 BE · #653 CHSolar potential29 GWh #97 BE · #710 CHSolar potential per capita9'677 kWh #241 BE · #1126 CHCheapest electricity34.96 Rp./kWh #331 BE · #2080 CHMost expensive electricity34.96 Rp./kWh #3 BE · #27 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Oberburg?
Oberburg has 2 postal codes: 3414, 3421.
What is the tax rate in Oberburg?
The municipal tax multiplier of Oberburg is 188% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Oberburg?
A single person without children pays about 17'470 CHF income tax in Oberburg on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 270 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Oberburg have?
Oberburg has 2'972 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Oberburg?
Oberburg has 597 foreign residents, a share of 20.09% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap