Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'007 50.2%
Men
997 49.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
401 20.0%
Swiss citizens
1'920 95.8%
Foreign residents
84 4.2%
Population density
130 pop./km²
0–19 · 401 · 20.0%20–64 · 1'137 · 56.7%65+ · 466 · 23.3%
Foreign residents 4.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −28 (−1.4%) · 17 births · 19 deaths · net migration −26
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 31.8% Yes
31.0% YesNo 69.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 35.2% Yes
29.5% YesNo 70.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 56.4% Yes
61.3% YesNo 38.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 55.4% Yes
58.2% YesNo 41.8%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 37.8% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 44.7% Yes
44.9% YesNo 55.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 23.2% Yes
20.0% YesNo 80.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 40.4% Yes
40.6% YesNo 59.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 39.1% Yes
34.8% YesNo 65.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP45.6% · strongest party
SVP45.6%
SP14.6%
Mitte11.2%
GLP8.1%
GRÜNE5.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier170%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
170%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 138 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'886 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 138 of 334 in the canton · 1790 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'886 CHF(~16.9%)
ErsigenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeErsigenBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.9%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.8%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.2%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.3%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.1%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.9%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.9%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.7%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.6%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.4%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.9%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.7%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.3%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.7%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.9%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.9%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'042 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
617 m
Mean elevation
519 m
Relief
138 m
Mean slope
4.1°
Flat share
70.4%
South-facing
7.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 138 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
28.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
36 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'400
Per inhabitant
14'361 kWh/yr
29 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.6 %
Second homes
9.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
995
Built before 194639.6%
Built since 200118.7%
0.6 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
624
Workplaces
155
Services share
52.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 160 (25.6%) · Secondary 139 (22.3%) · Tertiary 325 (52.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
48
Organic share
2.1 %
Farmland
968 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 67 min · Car 31 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 144/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number405
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'004 #126 BE · #970 CHGrowing municipalities-1.4% #288 BE · #1898 CHShrinking municipalities-1.4% #47 BE · #211 CHJobs per resident0.31 #202 BE · #1214 CHFamilies & children20% #131 BE · #1130 CHAge structure23.3% #165 BE · #608 CHWomen share50.2% #163 BE · #783 CHForeign residents4.2% #287 BE · #2044 CHPopulation density130/km² #176 BE · #1310 CHTax burden16'886 #140 BE · #1792 CHTaxes170% #138 BEWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #96 BE · #1114 CHSunniest municipalities40.9% #242 BE · #1437 CHRainiest municipalities1'042 mm #269 BE · #1426 CHVoter turnout56.8% #96 BE · #971 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #118 BE · #912 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #83 BE · #510 CHSVP strongholds45.6% #130 BE · #368 CHSP strongholds14.6% #149 BE · #984 CHCentre strongholds11.2% #58 BE · #1092 CHFDP strongholds5% #199 BE · #1852 CHGLP strongholds8.1% #145 BE · #557 CHGreen strongholds5.6% #207 BE · #1418 CHLargest by area15.5 km² #99 BE · #620 CHHighest municipalities544 m #219 BE · #1025 CHSecond homes9.6% #235 BE · #1283 CHOrganic farming2.1% #253 BE · #1588 CHBest-connected municipalities67 min #187 BE · #980 CHRemotest municipalities67 min #144 BE · #1107 CHHighest peaks617 m #232 BE · #1466 CHHighest-lying municipalities519 m #245 BE · #1346 CHGreatest vertical range138 m #248 BE · #1652 CHSteepest municipalities4.1° #260 BE · #1719 CHSolar potential29 GWh #96 BE · #709 CHSolar potential per capita14'361 kWh #116 BE · #490 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #58 BE · #552 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #145 BE · #1415 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 6
What is the postal code of Ersigen?
Ersigen has 5 postal codes: 3422, 3423, 3424, 3425, 3472.
What is the tax rate in Ersigen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ersigen is 170% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Ersigen?
A single person without children pays about 16'886 CHF income tax in Ersigen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 138 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ersigen have?
Ersigen has 2'004 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ersigen?
Ersigen has 84 foreign residents, a share of 4.19% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap