Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
576 49.9%
Men
578 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
248 21.5%
Swiss citizens
1'031 89.3%
Foreign residents
123 10.7%
Population density
566 pop./km²
0–19 · 248 · 21.5%20–64 · 654 · 56.7%65+ · 252 · 21.8%
Foreign residents 10.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +14 (+1.2%) · 13 births · 15 deaths · net migration +14
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 31.8% Yes
29.8% YesNo 70.2%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 35.2% Yes
29.3% YesNo 70.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 56.4% Yes
59.7% YesNo 40.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 55.4% Yes
62.1% YesNo 38.0%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 37.8% Yes
33.1% YesNo 66.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 44.7% Yes
49.5% YesNo 50.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 23.2% Yes
15.9% YesNo 84.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 40.4% Yes
49.0% YesNo 51.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 39.1% Yes
44.4% YesNo 55.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP44.0% · strongest party
SVP44.0%
SP15.7%
Mitte11.5%
GLP6.3%
GRÜNE5.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier195%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
195%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 311 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'698 CHF(17.7%)
Rank 311 of 334 in the canton · 2058 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'698 CHF(~17.7%)
AefligenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeAefligenBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.4%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.4%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.8%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00015%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.8%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.6%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.5%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00020.3%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00021.1%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.9%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.7%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.3%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.7%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00028%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00029.1%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00030%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'037 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
500 m
Mean elevation
493 m
Relief
17 m
Mean slope
0.7°
Flat share
100.0%
South-facing
0.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 17 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
12.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'800
Per inhabitant
10'910 kWh/yr
13 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.97 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.6 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.32 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.19 Rp./kWh
28.97 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Genossenschaft Elektra, Jegenstorf
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.1 %
Second homes
8.9 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
572
Built before 194630.6%
Built since 200116.6%
2.1 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
278
Workplaces
71
Services share
50.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 22 (7.9%) · Secondary 115 (41.4%) · Tertiary 141 (50.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
9
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
207 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 53 min · Car 29 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 221/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number401
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'154 #183 BE · #1355 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #90 BE · #667 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #244 BE · #1437 CHJobs per resident0.24 #263 BE · #1562 CHFamilies & children21.5% #63 BE · #654 CHAge structure21.8% #233 BE · #890 CHWomen share49.9% #200 BE · #991 CHForeign residents10.7% #146 BE · #1655 CHPopulation density566/km² #48 BE · #458 CHTax burden17'698 #311 BE · #2058 CHTaxes195% #311 BEWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #95 BE · #1113 CHSunniest municipalities41.1% #224 BE · #1352 CHRainiest municipalities1'037 mm #281 BE · #1452 CHVoter turnout52% #218 BE · #1581 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #72 BE · #455 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #126 BE · #945 CHSVP strongholds44% #154 BE · #448 CHSP strongholds15.7% #129 BE · #869 CHCentre strongholds11.5% #50 BE · #1064 CHFDP strongholds4.8% #209 BE · #1868 CHGLP strongholds6.3% #206 BE · #895 CHGreen strongholds5.1% #236 BE · #1525 CHLargest by area2 km² #320 BE · #2007 CHHighest municipalities497 m #255 BE · #1223 CHSecond homes8.9% #258 BE · #1411 CHOrganic farming0% #269 BE · #1639 CHBest-connected municipalities53 min #109 BE · #553 CHRemotest municipalities53 min #221 BE · #1536 CHHighest peaks500 m #311 BE · #1875 CHHighest-lying municipalities493 m #263 BE · #1460 CHGreatest vertical range17 m #327 BE · #2093 CHSteepest municipalities0.7° #328 BE · #2089 CHSolar potential13 GWh #206 BE · #1376 CHSolar potential per capita10'910 kWh #210 BE · #922 CHCheapest electricity28.97 Rp./kWh #264 BE · #1616 CHMost expensive electricity28.97 Rp./kWh #70 BE · #491 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Aefligen?
The postal code of Aefligen is 3426.
What is the tax rate in Aefligen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Aefligen is 195% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Aefligen?
A single person without children pays about 17'698 CHF income tax in Aefligen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 311 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Aefligen have?
Aefligen has 1'154 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Aefligen?
Aefligen has 123 foreign residents, a share of 10.66% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap