Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'913 50.9%
Men
4'732 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'871 19.4%
Swiss citizens
8'736 90.6%
Foreign residents
909 9.4%
Population density
199 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'871 · 19.4%20–64 · 5'351 · 55.5%65+ · 2'423 · 25.1%
Foreign residents 9.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +71 (+0.7%) · 87 births · 95 deaths · net migration +70
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 31.8% Yes
29.5% YesNo 70.5%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 35.2% Yes
40.4% YesNo 59.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 56.4% Yes
51.5% YesNo 48.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 55.4% Yes
48.0% YesNo 52.0%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 37.8% Yes
43.8% YesNo 56.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 44.7% Yes
48.3% YesNo 51.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 23.2% Yes
29.7% YesNo 70.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 40.4% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Emmental: 39.1% Yes
36.9% YesNo 63.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP33.4% · strongest party
SVP33.4%
SP17.6%
Mitte10.8%
GRÜNE10.4%
GLP8.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier194%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
194%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 294 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'665 CHF(17.7%)
Rank 294 of 334 in the canton · 2038 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'665 CHF(~17.7%)
Langnau im EmmentalCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLangnau im EmmentalBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.4%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.3%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.8%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00015%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.8%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00020.3%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00021.1%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.8%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.7%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.3%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.7%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00028%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00029%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00030%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'379 mm
8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'311 m
Mean elevation
883 m
Relief
668 m
Mean slope
18°
Flat share
11.5%
South-facing
22.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 668 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
91.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
117.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
20'300
Per inhabitant
9'456 kWh/yr
91 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.8 Rp./kWh
26.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.69 %
Second homes
13.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
5'066
Built before 194641.0%
Built since 200119.9%
0.69 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
6'309
Workplaces
749
Services share
72.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 436 (6.9%) · Secondary 1'280 (20.3%) · Tertiary 4'593 (72.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
155
Organic share
21.3 %
Farmland
2'693 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 51 min · Car 51 min
AgglomerationPT 44 min · Car 38 min
Remoteness 238/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number902
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities9'645 #18 BE · #191 CHGrowing municipalities0.7% #129 BE · #943 CHShrinking municipalities0.7% #207 BE · #1160 CHJobs per resident0.65 #37 BE · #270 CHFamilies & children19.4% #188 BE · #1340 CHAge structure25.1% #101 BE · #385 CHWomen share50.9% #99 BE · #434 CHForeign residents9.4% #169 BE · #1750 CHPopulation density199/km² #123 BE · #1033 CHTax burden17'665 #299 BE · #2043 CHTaxes194% #294 BEWarmest municipalities8 °C #254 BE · #1700 CHSunniest municipalities43.2% #131 BE · #979 CHRainiest municipalities1'379 mm #52 BE · #383 CHVoter turnout50.1% #259 BE · #1770 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #147 BE · #1214 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #60 BE · #225 CHSVP strongholds33.4% #269 BE · #1070 CHSP strongholds17.6% #90 BE · #670 CHCentre strongholds10.8% #74 BE · #1126 CHFDP strongholds6% #163 BE · #1786 CHGLP strongholds8.7% #134 BE · #478 CHGreen strongholds10.4% #60 BE · #506 CHLargest by area48.4 km² #26 BE · #181 CHHighest municipalities736 m #107 BE · #528 CHSecond homes13.4% #131 BE · #727 CHOrganic farming21.3% #61 BE · #589 CHBest-connected municipalities51 min #101 BE · #500 CHRemotest municipalities51 min #238 BE · #1609 CHHighest peaks1'311 m #77 BE · #541 CHHighest-lying municipalities883 m #102 BE · #519 CHGreatest vertical range668 m #84 BE · #575 CHSteepest municipalities18° #71 BE · #453 CHSolar potential91 GWh #10 BE · #107 CHSolar potential per capita9'456 kWh #245 BE · #1165 CHCheapest electricity26.59 Rp./kWh #227 BE · #1063 CHMost expensive electricity26.59 Rp./kWh #107 BE · #1044 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 7
What is the postal code of Langnau im Emmental?
Langnau im Emmental has 7 postal codes: 3535, 3543, 3550, 3551, 3552, 3553, 3555.
What is the tax rate in Langnau im Emmental?
The municipal tax multiplier of Langnau im Emmental is 194% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Langnau im Emmental?
A single person without children pays about 17'665 CHF income tax in Langnau im Emmental on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 294 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Langnau im Emmental have?
Langnau im Emmental has 9'645 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Langnau im Emmental?
Langnau im Emmental has 909 foreign residents, a share of 9.42% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap