Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton BE

Mont-Tramelan

2720–2723
BE CANTON27202723
Residents
114
Area
4.6 km²
Elevation
1'060 m a.s.l.
Tax multiplier
204%
Postal codes
2

Recent federal votes

BFS · sd-t-17-02
14.06.2026Änderung des Bundesgesetzes über den zivilen Ersatzdienst (Zivildienstgesetz, ZDG)Switzerland: accepted · turnout 51.0%36.7% yes
14.06.2026Volksinitiative «Keine 10-Millionen-Schweiz! (Nachhaltigkeitsinitiative)»Switzerland: rejected · turnout 51.0%50.0% yes
08.03.2026Bundesgesetz über die IndividualbesteuerungSwitzerland: accepted · turnout 44.3%27.7% yes
Source: BFS · retrieved 20.07.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP53.0% · strongest party
SVP53.0%
EVP19.3%
EDU7.0%
SP6.7%
GRÜNE6.3%
Source: BFS · retrieved 20.07.2026

Taxes 2026

ESTV
Municipal tax multiplier204%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
204%CH range 25%525%
Tax rank 328 of 334 in canton Bern
Source: ESTV · retrieved 20.07.2026

Climate

Courtelary · 4.8 km
Annual mean temperature 20258.7 °C
Precipitation 20251'119 mm
8.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
Source: MeteoSwiss · retrieved 24.07.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
Source: Wikidata · retrieved 27.07.2026

Postal codes (2)

swisstopo

Localities

swisstopo · 2

Nearby municipalities

swisstopo

Frequently asked questions

What is the postal code of Mont-Tramelan?
Mont-Tramelan has 2 postal codes: 2720, 2723.
What is the tax rate in Mont-Tramelan?
The municipal tax multiplier of Mont-Tramelan is 204% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How many residents does Mont-Tramelan have?
Mont-Tramelan has 114 residents.
How many foreign residents live in Mont-Tramelan?
Mont-Tramelan has 2 foreign residents, a share of 1.8% (2024).
Which party is strongest in Mont-Tramelan?
In the 2023 National Council election, SVP was the strongest party in Mont-Tramelan with 52.99% of the vote.

Map

OpenStreetMap