Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'905 50.4%
Men
1'876 49.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
678 17.9%
Swiss citizens
3'112 82.3%
Foreign residents
669 17.7%
Population density
558 pop./km²
0–19 · 678 · 17.9%20–64 · 2'183 · 57.7%65+ · 920 · 24.3%
Foreign residents 17.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −23 (−0.6%) · 18 births · 30 deaths · net migration −8
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 26.2% Yes
34.8% YesNo 65.2%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 34.8% Yes
21.6% YesNo 78.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 40.6% Yes
44.5% YesNo 55.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 47.9% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 48.1% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 44.5% Yes
60.8% YesNo 39.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 54.5% Yes
66.6% YesNo 33.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 28.9% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 42.3% Yes
32.4% YesNo 67.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 54.0% Yes
44.2% YesNo 55.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP28.1% · strongest party
SP28.1%
GRÜNE24.2%
SVP16.0%
FDP14.1%
GLP6.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier165%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
165%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 116 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'723 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 110 of 334 in the canton · 1721 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'723 CHF(~16.7%)
La NeuvevilleCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLa NeuvevilleBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.8%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.6%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.8%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.6%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.1%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.5%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.7%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.7%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.6%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'173 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
924 m
Mean elevation
648 m
Relief
495 m
Mean slope
14.9°
Flat share
21.6%
South-facing
64.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 495 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
23.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
31 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'200
Per inhabitant
6'154 kWh/yr
23 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.78 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.41 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.4 Rp./kWh
31.78 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Municipalité de La Neuveville
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.1 %
Second homes
12.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
2'099
Built before 194640.5%
Built since 200116.3%
2.1 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'508
Workplaces
270
Services share
69.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 41 (2.7%) · Secondary 423 (28.1%) · Tertiary 1'044 (69.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
12
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
126 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 75 min · Car 46 min
AgglomerationPT 28 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 103/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number723
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'781 #65 BE · #590 CHGrowing municipalities-0.6% #248 BE · #1682 CHShrinking municipalities-0.6% #89 BE · #425 CHJobs per resident0.4 #137 BE · #842 CHFamilies & children17.9% #257 BE · #1679 CHAge structure24.3% #128 BE · #478 CHWomen share50.4% #150 BE · #672 CHForeign residents17.7% #70 BE · #1073 CHPopulation density558/km² #50 BE · #461 CHTax burden16'723 #112 BE · #1723 CHTaxes165% #116 BEWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #50 BE · #689 CHSunniest municipalities41.5% #196 BE · #1215 CHRainiest municipalities1'173 mm #152 BE · #755 CHVoter turnout52.2% #217 BE · #1562 CHAgainst Switzerland22.5% #57 BE · #337 CHAligned with Switzerland77.5% #141 BE · #1073 CHSVP strongholds16% #326 BE · #1952 CHSP strongholds28.1% #5 BE · #87 CHCentre strongholds5.1% #262 BE · #1776 CHFDP strongholds14.1% #9 BE · #911 CHGLP strongholds6.1% #216 BE · #946 CHGreen strongholds24.2% #2 BE · #6 CHLargest by area6.8 km² #199 BE · #1291 CHHighest municipalities723 m #115 BE · #556 CHSecond homes12.6% #152 BE · #833 CHOrganic farming25% #49 BE · #434 CHBest-connected municipalities75 min #229 BE · #1224 CHRemotest municipalities75 min #103 BE · #872 CHHighest peaks924 m #154 BE · #797 CHHighest-lying municipalities648 m #172 BE · #888 CHGreatest vertical range495 m #115 BE · #694 CHSteepest municipalities14.9° #93 BE · #585 CHSolar potential23 GWh #122 BE · #900 CHSolar potential per capita6'154 kWh #314 BE · #1812 CHCheapest electricity31.78 Rp./kWh #307 BE · #1988 CHMost expensive electricity31.78 Rp./kWh #27 BE · #119 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of La Neuveville?
La Neuveville has 3 postal codes: 2514, 2520, 2523.
What is the tax rate in La Neuveville?
The municipal tax multiplier of La Neuveville is 165% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in La Neuveville?
A single person without children pays about 16'723 CHF income tax in La Neuveville on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 110 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does La Neuveville have?
La Neuveville has 3'781 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in La Neuveville?
La Neuveville has 669 foreign residents, a share of 17.69% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap