Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton JU · District

District des Franches-Montagnes

Jura

District des Franches-Montagnes is one of 4 districts of the canton of Jura and comprises 12 municipalities with 10'464 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in District des Franches-Montagnes

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
23.4% YesNo 76.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
34.2% YesNo 65.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
33.7% YesNo 66.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
56.5% YesNo 43.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
30.8% YesNo 69.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
49.8% YesNo 50.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
65.4% YesNo 34.6%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SP28.8% · strongest party
SP28.8%
Mitte24.6%
SVP15.8%
GRÜNE15.3%
FDP11.7%
Übrige1.7%
GLP1.5%
EVP0.7%
Les Breuleux
130 %
median of its municipalities
205 %
Saignelégier
230 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 130 % % in Les Breuleux to 230 % % in Saignelégier (median 205 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 13.8 % in Les Breuleux to 16.7 % in Saignelégier (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
2.36 %
Dwellings
5'963
Avg. rooms
4
Built before 1946
40.8%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
−11 −0.1%
births
75
deaths
91
net migration
−24
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
7'239
Workplaces
1'141
Services share
39.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 771 (10.7%) · Secondary 3'621 (50.0%) · Tertiary 2'842 (39.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
278
Organic share
15.8 %
Farmland
9'016 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
7.5 °C
Precipitation
1'390 mm
Elevation
442–1'184 m
Flat share
35.8%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
172 GWh
Electricity
26.2 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
108 min
Road to centre
73 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (25.091–28.011 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to District des Franches-Montagnes?
District des Franches-Montagnes comprises 12 municipalities: Saignelégier, Le Noirmont, Les Breuleux, Les Bois, Lajoux, Montfaucon, Les Genevez, Muriaux, Le Bémont, Saint-Brais, Les Enfers, Soubey. Together they have 10'464 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is District des Franches-Montagnes in?
District des Franches-Montagnes lies in the canton of Jura, which is divided into 4 districts.
How many people live in District des Franches-Montagnes?
District des Franches-Montagnes has 10'464 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 12 municipalities; the largest is Saignelégier with 2'528.
Does District des Franches-Montagnes have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In District des Franches-Montagnes the municipal rate ranges from 130 % (Les Breuleux) to 230 % (Saignelégier).
How did District des Franches-Montagnes vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, District des Franches-Montagnes voted 29.3 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.