Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'721 49.6%
Men
1'748 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
712 20.5%
Swiss citizens
2'545 73.4%
Foreign residents
924 26.6%
Population density
235 pop./km²
0–19 · 712 · 20.5%20–64 · 2'070 · 59.7%65+ · 687 · 19.8%
Foreign residents 26.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −36 (−1%) · 35 births · 32 deaths · net migration −51
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 26.2% Yes
27.4% YesNo 72.6%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 34.8% Yes
35.0% YesNo 65.0%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 40.6% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 47.9% Yes
45.3% YesNo 54.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 48.1% Yes
46.6% YesNo 53.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 44.5% Yes
45.5% YesNo 54.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 54.5% Yes
55.2% YesNo 44.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 28.9% Yes
30.8% YesNo 69.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 42.3% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 54.0% Yes
53.7% YesNo 46.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP36.2% · strongest party
SVP36.2%
SP26.2%
FDP10.6%
GRÜNE7.3%
EVP6.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier192%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
192%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 291 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'600 CHF(17.6%)
Rank 291 of 334 in the canton · 2035 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'600 CHF(~17.6%)
TavannesCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTavannesBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.4%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.3%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.8%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.9%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.7%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.6%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.6%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00020.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00021%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.6%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.2%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.6%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.9%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00029%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.9%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20207.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'277 mm
7.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'279 m
Mean elevation
900 m
Relief
538 m
Mean slope
12.5°
Flat share
25.6%
South-facing
16.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 538 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
29.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
39 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'600
Per inhabitant
8'550 kWh/yr
30 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.81 %
Second homes
15.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
1'935
Built before 194638.8%
Built since 20018.4%
1.81 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'628
Workplaces
272
Services share
63.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 59 (3.6%) · Secondary 540 (33.2%) · Tertiary 1'029 (63.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
18
Organic share
11.1 %
Farmland
558 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 84 min · Car 52 min
AgglomerationPT 45 min · Car 23 min
Remoteness 69/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number713
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'469 #71 BE · #638 CHGrowing municipalities-1% #271 BE · #1817 CHShrinking municipalities-1% #64 BE · #292 CHJobs per resident0.47 #96 BE · #602 CHFamilies & children20.5% #102 BE · #965 CHAge structure19.8% #295 BE · #1284 CHWomen share49.6% #234 BE · #1183 CHForeign residents26.6% #19 BE · #465 CHPopulation density235/km² #107 BE · #927 CHTax burden17'600 #291 BE · #2035 CHTaxes192% #291 BEWarmest municipalities7.8 °C #269 BE · #1738 CHSunniest municipalities42% #172 BE · #1127 CHRainiest municipalities1'277 mm #90 BE · #530 CHVoter turnout46% #303 BE · #2002 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #83 BE · #531 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #122 BE · #884 CHSVP strongholds36.2% #241 BE · #885 CHSP strongholds26.2% #11 BE · #128 CHCentre strongholds3.6% #294 BE · #1947 CHFDP strongholds10.6% #37 BE · #1312 CHGLP strongholds3% #292 BE · #1581 CHGreen strongholds7.3% #145 BE · #1020 CHLargest by area14.8 km² #108 BE · #656 CHHighest municipalities824 m #76 BE · #387 CHSecond homes15.2% #104 BE · #569 CHOrganic farming11.1% #165 BE · #1130 CHBest-connected municipalities84 min #264 BE · #1425 CHRemotest municipalities84 min #69 BE · #667 CHHighest peaks1'279 m #87 BE · #563 CHHighest-lying municipalities900 m #97 BE · #509 CHGreatest vertical range538 m #108 BE · #663 CHSteepest municipalities12.5° #124 BE · #727 CHSolar potential30 GWh #92 BE · #686 CHSolar potential per capita8'550 kWh #271 BE · #1350 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #134 BE · #628 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #221 BE · #1491 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Tavannes?
Tavannes has 2 postal codes: 2710, 2720.
What is the tax rate in Tavannes?
The municipal tax multiplier of Tavannes is 192% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Tavannes?
A single person without children pays about 17'600 CHF income tax in Tavannes on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 291 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Tavannes have?
Tavannes has 3'469 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Tavannes?
Tavannes has 924 foreign residents, a share of 26.64% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap