Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
894 49.6%
Men
907 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
423 23.5%
Swiss citizens
1'510 83.8%
Foreign residents
291 16.2%
Population density
102 pop./km²
0–19 · 423 · 23.5%20–64 · 1'004 · 55.7%65+ · 374 · 20.8%
Foreign residents 16.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −18 (−1%) · 10 births · 23 deaths · net migration −6
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 26.2% Yes
23.2% YesNo 76.8%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 34.8% Yes
39.1% YesNo 60.9%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 40.6% Yes
42.3% YesNo 57.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 47.9% Yes
49.9% YesNo 50.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 48.1% Yes
49.3% YesNo 50.7%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 44.5% Yes
43.3% YesNo 56.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 54.5% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 28.9% Yes
27.0% YesNo 73.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 42.3% Yes
45.0% YesNo 55.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois: 54.0% Yes
56.0% YesNo 44.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP45.0% · strongest party
SVP45.0%
SP22.7%
GRÜNE12.7%
FDP7.2%
EDU3.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier179%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
179%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 197 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'178 CHF(17.2%)
Rank 193 of 334 in the canton · 1902 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'178 CHF(~17.2%)
CorgémontCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCorgémontBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.1%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.4%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.5%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.3%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.2%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.2%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.9%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.7%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.5%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.3%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.1%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.6%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.1%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.3%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.4%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.3%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'222 mm
8.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'296 m
Mean elevation
956 m
Relief
644 m
Mean slope
12.2°
Flat share
22.2%
South-facing
28.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 644 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
20.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
27.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'600
Per inhabitant
11'516 kWh/yr
21 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.74 %
Second homes
14.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
913
Built before 194639.1%
Built since 200116.0%
2.74 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
799
Workplaces
129
Services share
72.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 58 (7.3%) · Secondary 159 (19.9%) · Tertiary 582 (72.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
22
Organic share
9.1 %
Farmland
583 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 79 min · Car 55 min
AgglomerationPT 40 min · Car 25 min
Remoteness 83/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number431
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'801 #134 BE · #1034 CHGrowing municipalities-1% #268 BE · #1803 CHShrinking municipalities-1% #67 BE · #303 CHJobs per resident0.44 #110 BE · #694 CHFamilies & children23.5% #15 BE · #225 CHAge structure20.8% #260 BE · #1071 CHWomen share49.6% #226 BE · #1175 CHForeign residents16.2% #79 BE · #1183 CHPopulation density102/km² #201 BE · #1457 CHTax burden17'178 #195 BE · #1904 CHTaxes179% #197 BEWarmest municipalities8.7 °C #191 BE · #1484 CHSunniest municipalities41.5% #192 BE · #1211 CHRainiest municipalities1'222 mm #127 BE · #648 CHVoter turnout54% #175 BE · #1354 CHAgainst Switzerland18.6% #88 BE · #599 CHAligned with Switzerland81.4% #112 BE · #810 CHSVP strongholds45% #140 BE · #400 CHSP strongholds22.7% #25 BE · #285 CHCentre strongholds1.5% #323 BE · #2073 CHFDP strongholds7.2% #121 BE · #1682 CHGLP strongholds2.9% #294 BE · #1598 CHGreen strongholds12.7% #33 BE · #271 CHLargest by area17.7 km² #83 BE · #538 CHHighest municipalities664 m #137 BE · #663 CHSecond homes14.6% #110 BE · #613 CHOrganic farming9.1% #201 BE · #1275 CHBest-connected municipalities79 min #247 BE · #1319 CHRemotest municipalities79 min #83 BE · #772 CHHighest peaks1'296 m #83 BE · #554 CHHighest-lying municipalities956 m #78 BE · #454 CHGreatest vertical range644 m #88 BE · #588 CHSteepest municipalities12.2° #127 BE · #751 CHSolar potential21 GWh #139 BE · #987 CHSolar potential per capita11'516 kWh #195 BE · #825 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #64 BE · #558 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #151 BE · #1421 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Corgémont?
Corgémont has 4 postal codes: 2534, 2606, 2608, 2720.
What is the tax rate in Corgémont?
The municipal tax multiplier of Corgémont is 179% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Corgémont?
A single person without children pays about 17'178 CHF income tax in Corgémont on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 193 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Corgémont have?
Corgémont has 1'801 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Corgémont?
Corgémont has 291 foreign residents, a share of 16.16% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap