Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton SG · Electoral district

Wahlkreis St. Gallen

St. Gallen

Wahlkreis St. Gallen is one of 8 districts of the canton of St. Gallen and comprises 9 municipalities with 128'166 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in Wahlkreis St. Gallen

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
26.3% YesNo 73.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
53.1% YesNo 46.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
40.9% YesNo 59.1%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% Yes
67.7% YesNo 32.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
49.9% YesNo 50.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
36.7% YesNo 63.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
33.0% YesNo 67.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
76.2% YesNo 23.8%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SVP24.8% · strongest party
SVP24.8%
SP19.2%
Mitte16.9%
FDP15.2%
GRÜNE11.8%
GLP7.9%
Übrige2.0%
EVP1.5%
EDU0.6%
SD0.1%
Gaiserwald
99 %
median of its municipalities
116 %
St. Gallen
138 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 99 % % in Gaiserwald to 138 % % in St. Gallen (median 116 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 13 % in Gaiserwald to 15.1 % in St. Gallen (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
1.92 %
Dwellings
68'067
Avg. rooms
3.6
Built before 1946
30.9%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
+969 +0.8%
births
1'091
deaths
1'009
net migration
+983
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
109'505
Workplaces
10'412
Services share
81.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 1'349 (1.2%) · Secondary 18'534 (16.9%) · Tertiary 89'622 (81.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
444
Organic share
10.4 %
Farmland
8'385 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
8.9 °C
Precipitation
1'294 mm
Elevation
453–1'067 m
Flat share
42.7%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
709 GWh
Electricity
31.3 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
104 min
Road to centre
70 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (25.253–41.683 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to Wahlkreis St. Gallen?
Wahlkreis St. Gallen comprises 9 municipalities: St. Gallen, Gossau, Wittenbach, Gaiserwald, Waldkirch, Eggersriet, Andwil, Häggenschwil, Muolen. Together they have 128'166 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is Wahlkreis St. Gallen in?
Wahlkreis St. Gallen lies in the canton of St. Gallen, which is divided into 8 districts.
How many people live in Wahlkreis St. Gallen?
Wahlkreis St. Gallen has 128'166 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 9 municipalities; the largest is St. Gallen with 79'487.
Does Wahlkreis St. Gallen have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In Wahlkreis St. Gallen the municipal rate ranges from 99 % (Gaiserwald) to 138 % (St. Gallen).
How did Wahlkreis St. Gallen vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, Wahlkreis St. Gallen voted 28.5 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.