Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'490 50.9%
Men
4'338 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'913 21.7%
Swiss citizens
7'396 83.8%
Foreign residents
1'432 16.2%
Population density
699 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'913 · 21.7%20–64 · 4'881 · 55.3%65+ · 2'034 · 23.0%
Foreign residents 16.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +114 (+1.3%) · 73 births · 60 deaths · net migration +91
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 26.3% Yes
26.2% YesNo 73.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 53.1% Yes
62.6% YesNo 37.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 40.9% Yes
45.9% YesNo 54.1%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 67.7% Yes
62.6% YesNo 37.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 49.9% Yes
42.7% YesNo 57.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 29.0% Yes
19.3% YesNo 80.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 36.7% Yes
36.5% YesNo 63.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 33.0% Yes
32.3% YesNo 67.7%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis St. Gallen: 76.2% Yes
76.5% YesNo 23.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP28.1% · strongest party
SVP28.1%
Mitte23.4%
FDP20.2%
SP9.5%
GRÜNE7.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier99%
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
99%SG range 61%155%
Tax rank 13 of 75 in canton St. Gallen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'983 CHF(13%)
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton · 513 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'868 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Balgach 10'881 CHF · most expensive Lütisburg 16'080 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'983 CHF(~13%)
GaiserwaldCanton range St. GallenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGaiserwaldSt. GallenSwitzerland median
40'0005.8%4.8–7.3%5.4%
50'0007.4%6.1–9.3%7.8%
60'0008.9%7.4–11.2%10.5%
70'00010%8.3–12.5%11.9%
80'00011.1%9.2–13.8%13.1%
90'00012%10–14.9%14.1%
100'00013%10.9–16.1%15.3%
110'00013.9%11.7–17.1%16.3%
120'00014.6%12.3–18%17.2%
130'00015.3%12.9–18.7%18.1%
140'00016%13.6–19.5%19%
150'00016.6%14.1–20.2%19.7%
175'00018%15.4–21.8%21.6%
200'00019.2%16.5–23.1%23.2%
225'00020.2%17.5–24.2%24.6%
250'00021.1%18.4–25.2%25.8%
275'00021.9%19.1–26.1%26.8%
300'00022.5%19.7–26.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'253 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
906 m
Mean elevation
707 m
Relief
368 m
Mean slope
8.9°
Flat share
28.1%
South-facing
24.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 368 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
52.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
72.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
11'600
Per inhabitant
5'912 kWh/yr
52 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
35.88 Rp./kWh
Energy
20.16 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.09 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.9 Rp./kWh
35.88 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.11 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Politische Gemeinde Gaiserwald, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300577 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton St. Gallen377 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton St. Gallen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton St. Gallen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.13 %
Second homes
8.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
4'075
Built before 194611.7%
Built since 200123.1%
1.13 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'603
Workplaces
476
Services share
74.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 108 (4.1%) · Secondary 549 (21.1%) · Tertiary 1'946 (74.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
29
Organic share
3.4 %
Farmland
582 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 111 min · Car 68 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 13 min
Remoteness 24/75 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3442
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities8'828 #18 SG · #225 CHGrowing municipalities1.3% #14 SG · #626 CHShrinking municipalities1.3% #62 SG · #1481 CHJobs per resident0.29 #66 SG · #1337 CHFamilies & children21.7% #26 SG · #610 CHAge structure23% #12 SG · #675 CHWomen share50.9% #6 SG · #453 CHForeign residents16.2% #53 SG · #1181 CHPopulation density699/km² #24 SG · #357 CHTax burden12'983 #15 SG · #515 CHTaxes99% #13 SGWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #37 SG · #1159 CHSunniest municipalities40.2% #59 SG · #1752 CHRainiest municipalities1'253 mm #36 SG · #581 CHVoter turnout60.3% #14 SG · #563 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #73 SG · #1234 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #4 SG · #245 CHSVP strongholds28.1% #72 SG · #1396 CHSP strongholds9.5% #42 SG · #1571 CHCentre strongholds23.4% #21 SG · #402 CHFDP strongholds20.2% #2 SG · #437 CHGLP strongholds7.4% #4 SG · #680 CHGreen strongholds7.6% #25 SG · #955 CHLargest by area12.6 km² #42 SG · #767 CHHighest municipalities650 m #23 SG · #693 CHSecond homes8.4% #60 SG · #1523 CHOrganic farming3.4% #64 SG · #1569 CHBest-connected municipalities111 min #52 SG · #1857 CHRemotest municipalities111 min #24 SG · #255 CHHighest peaks906 m #37 SG · #821 CHHighest-lying municipalities707 m #31 SG · #751 CHGreatest vertical range368 m #40 SG · #867 CHSteepest municipalities8.9° #42 SG · #1027 CHSolar potential52 GWh #29 SG · #302 CHSolar potential per capita5'912 kWh #68 SG · #1845 CHCheapest electricity35.88 Rp./kWh #70 SG · #2088 CHMost expensive electricity35.88 Rp./kWh #5 SG · #19 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Gaiserwald?
Gaiserwald has 3 postal codes: 9030, 9032, 9300.
What is the tax rate in Gaiserwald?
The municipal tax multiplier of Gaiserwald is 99% (2026); canton SG levies 105%.
How much tax do you pay in Gaiserwald?
A single person without children pays about 12'983 CHF income tax in Gaiserwald on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 13 of 75 in canton SG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Gaiserwald have?
Gaiserwald has 8'828 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Gaiserwald?
Gaiserwald has 1'432 foreign residents, a share of 16.22% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap