Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton SG · Electoral district

Wahlkreis Werdenberg

St. Gallen

Wahlkreis Werdenberg is one of 8 districts of the canton of St. Gallen and comprises 6 municipalities with 43'008 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in Wahlkreis Werdenberg

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
37.1% YesNo 62.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
57.4% YesNo 42.6%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% Yes
52.9% YesNo 47.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
40.8% YesNo 59.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
46.2% YesNo 53.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
42.8% YesNo 57.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
72.1% YesNo 27.9%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SVP37.0% · strongest party
SVP37.0%
FDP15.6%
Mitte14.4%
SP13.9%
GRÜNE6.4%
GLP5.1%
EVP3.7%
Übrige2.2%
EDU1.6%
SD0.1%
Sennwald
70 %
median of its municipalities
116.5 %
Wartau
145 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 70 % % in Sennwald to 145 % % in Wartau (median 116.5 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 11.4 % in Sennwald to 15.5 % in Wartau (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
0.86 %
Dwellings
21'088
Avg. rooms
3.9
Built before 1946
21.2%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
+416 +1%
births
368
deaths
316
net migration
+364
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
22'620
Workplaces
2'824
Services share
57.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 1'011 (4.5%) · Secondary 8'612 (38.1%) · Tertiary 12'997 (57.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
290
Organic share
16.2 %
Farmland
6'373 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
7.7 °C
Precipitation
1'605 mm
Elevation
428–2'379 m
Flat share
29.7%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
376 GWh
Electricity
34.3 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
112 min
Road to centre
81 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (29.5–36.883 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to Wahlkreis Werdenberg?
Wahlkreis Werdenberg comprises 6 municipalities: Buchs, Grabs, Sennwald, Wartau, Sevelen, Gams. Together they have 43'008 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is Wahlkreis Werdenberg in?
Wahlkreis Werdenberg lies in the canton of St. Gallen, which is divided into 8 districts.
How many people live in Wahlkreis Werdenberg?
Wahlkreis Werdenberg has 43'008 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 6 municipalities; the largest is Buchs with 14'287.
Does Wahlkreis Werdenberg have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In Wahlkreis Werdenberg the municipal rate ranges from 70 % (Sennwald) to 145 % (Wartau).
How did Wahlkreis Werdenberg vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, Wahlkreis Werdenberg voted 22.2 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.