Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton SG · Electoral district

Wahlkreis Rorschach

St. Gallen

Wahlkreis Rorschach is one of 8 districts of the canton of St. Gallen and comprises 9 municipalities with 46'143 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in Wahlkreis Rorschach

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
32.8% YesNo 67.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
59.9% YesNo 40.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
52.3% YesNo 47.7%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% Yes
59.2% YesNo 40.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
44.4% YesNo 55.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
38.5% YesNo 61.5%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
72.9% YesNo 27.1%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SVP35.8% · strongest party
SVP35.8%
Mitte17.9%
FDP14.6%
SP13.0%
GRÜNE8.1%
GLP5.6%
Übrige2.4%
EDU1.3%
EVP1.2%
SD0.2%
Mörschwil
67 %
median of its municipalities
105 %
Rorschach
129 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 67 % % in Mörschwil to 129 % % in Rorschach (median 105 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 11.2 % in Mörschwil to 14.6 % in Rorschach (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
2.2 %
Dwellings
23'206
Avg. rooms
3.9
Built before 1946
24.3%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
+311 +0.7%
births
411
deaths
399
net migration
+320
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
20'333
Workplaces
2'902
Services share
62.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 483 (2.4%) · Secondary 7'223 (35.5%) · Tertiary 12'627 (62.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
130
Organic share
15.4 %
Farmland
2'571 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
9.7 °C
Precipitation
1'205 mm
Elevation
387–891 m
Flat share
46.0%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
284 GWh
Electricity
29.2 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
110 min
Road to centre
75 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (25.646–35.577 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to Wahlkreis Rorschach?
Wahlkreis Rorschach comprises 9 municipalities: Rorschach, Goldach, Rorschacherberg, Thal, Mörschwil, Steinach, Tübach, Untereggen, Berg. Together they have 46'143 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is Wahlkreis Rorschach in?
Wahlkreis Rorschach lies in the canton of St. Gallen, which is divided into 8 districts.
How many people live in Wahlkreis Rorschach?
Wahlkreis Rorschach has 46'143 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 9 municipalities; the largest is Rorschach with 10'389.
Does Wahlkreis Rorschach have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In Wahlkreis Rorschach the municipal rate ranges from 67 % (Mörschwil) to 129 % (Rorschach).
How did Wahlkreis Rorschach vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, Wahlkreis Rorschach voted 23.6 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.