Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'838 49.6%
Men
1'864 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
755 20.4%
Swiss citizens
3'319 89.7%
Foreign residents
383 10.4%
Population density
376 pop./km²
0–19 · 755 · 20.4%20–64 · 2'055 · 55.5%65+ · 892 · 24.1%
Foreign residents 10.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +31 (+0.8%) · 23 births · 32 deaths · net migration +38
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 32.8% Yes
28.3% YesNo 71.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 59.9% Yes
64.3% YesNo 35.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 52.3% Yes
46.8% YesNo 53.2%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 59.2% Yes
60.8% YesNo 39.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 43.6% Yes
42.9% YesNo 57.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 20.5% Yes
17.6% YesNo 82.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 44.4% Yes
41.3% YesNo 58.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 38.5% Yes
32.9% YesNo 67.1%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 72.9% Yes
75.5% YesNo 24.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.9% · strongest party
SVP29.9%
Mitte22.1%
FDP20.1%
GRÜNE9.5%
SP7.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier67%
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
67%SG range 61%155%
Tax rank 2 of 75 in canton St. Gallen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'213 CHF(11.2%)
Rank 2 of 75 in the canton · 142 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'868 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Balgach 10'881 CHF · most expensive Lütisburg 16'080 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'213 CHF(~11.2%)
MörschwilCanton range St. GallenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMörschwilSt. GallenSwitzerland median
40'0004.9%4.8–7.3%5.4%
50'0006.3%6.1–9.3%7.8%
60'0007.6%7.4–11.2%10.5%
70'0008.6%8.3–12.5%11.9%
80'0009.5%9.2–13.8%13.1%
90'00010.3%10–14.9%14.1%
100'00011.2%10.9–16.1%15.3%
110'00012%11.7–17.1%16.3%
120'00012.7%12.3–18%17.2%
130'00013.3%12.9–18.7%18.1%
140'00013.9%13.6–19.5%19%
150'00014.5%14.1–20.2%19.7%
175'00015.8%15.4–21.8%21.6%
200'00016.9%16.5–23.1%23.2%
225'00017.9%17.5–24.2%24.6%
250'00018.8%18.4–25.2%25.8%
275'00019.5%19.1–26.1%26.8%
300'00020.1%19.7–26.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'051 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
678 m
Mean elevation
548 m
Relief
249 m
Mean slope
7.4°
Flat share
47.9%
South-facing
4.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 249 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
30.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
41.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'900
Per inhabitant
8'350 kWh/yr
31 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.65 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.21 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.37 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.6 Rp./kWh
25.65 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.11 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Politische Gemeinde Mörschwil, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300538 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton St. Gallen377 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton St. Gallen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton St. Gallen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.37 %
Second homes
6.8 %
Avg. rooms
4.5
Dwellings
1'621
Built before 194619.9%
Built since 200128.3%
0.37 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'298
Workplaces
302
Services share
67.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 95 (7.3%) · Secondary 329 (25.3%) · Tertiary 874 (67.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
29
Organic share
3.4 %
Farmland
641 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 110 min · Car 70 min
AgglomerationPT 25 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 25/75 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3214
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'702 #51 SG · #610 CHGrowing municipalities0.8% #28 SG · #876 CHShrinking municipalities0.8% #48 SG · #1231 CHJobs per resident0.35 #55 SG · #1046 CHFamilies & children20.4% #47 SG · #1009 CHAge structure24.1% #7 SG · #507 CHWomen share49.6% #29 SG · #1209 CHForeign residents10.4% #68 SG · #1671 CHPopulation density376/km² #31 SG · #649 CHTax burden11'213 #2 SG · #142 CHTaxes67% #2 SGWarmest municipalities10 °C #21 SG · #512 CHSunniest municipalities39.8% #67 SG · #1972 CHRainiest municipalities1'051 mm #69 SG · #1378 CHVoter turnout65.5% #2 SG · #184 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #57 SG · #1010 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #16 SG · #466 CHSVP strongholds29.9% #69 SG · #1275 CHSP strongholds7.9% #51 SG · #1703 CHCentre strongholds22.1% #28 SG · #443 CHFDP strongholds20.1% #3 SG · #444 CHGLP strongholds6.7% #8 SG · #817 CHGreen strongholds9.5% #12 SG · #639 CHLargest by area9.8 km² #48 SG · #976 CHHighest municipalities551 m #40 SG · #994 CHSecond homes6.8% #74 SG · #1857 CHOrganic farming3.4% #62 SG · #1567 CHBest-connected municipalities110 min #49 SG · #1844 CHRemotest municipalities110 min #25 SG · #266 CHHighest peaks678 m #55 SG · #1275 CHHighest-lying municipalities548 m #51 SG · #1224 CHGreatest vertical range249 m #53 SG · #1148 CHSteepest municipalities7.4° #44 SG · #1181 CHSolar potential31 GWh #55 SG · #648 CHSolar potential per capita8'350 kWh #41 SG · #1390 CHCheapest electricity25.65 Rp./kWh #3 SG · #728 CHMost expensive electricity25.65 Rp./kWh #72 SG · #1379 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Mörschwil?
Mörschwil has 2 postal codes: 9327, 9402.
What is the tax rate in Mörschwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Mörschwil is 67% (2026); canton SG levies 105%.
How much tax do you pay in Mörschwil?
A single person without children pays about 11'213 CHF income tax in Mörschwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 2 of 75 in canton SG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Mörschwil have?
Mörschwil has 3'702 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Mörschwil?
Mörschwil has 383 foreign residents, a share of 10.35% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap