Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
810 51.0%
Men
777 49.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
372 23.4%
Swiss citizens
1'385 87.3%
Foreign residents
202 12.7%
Population density
797 pop./km²
0–19 · 372 · 23.4%20–64 · 910 · 57.3%65+ · 305 · 19.2%
Foreign residents 12.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −15 (−0.9%) · 9 births · 11 deaths · net migration −9
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 32.8% Yes
36.7% YesNo 63.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 59.9% Yes
63.6% YesNo 36.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 52.3% Yes
54.5% YesNo 45.5%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 59.2% Yes
59.0% YesNo 41.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 43.6% Yes
38.5% YesNo 61.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 20.5% Yes
17.4% YesNo 82.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 44.4% Yes
40.1% YesNo 59.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 38.5% Yes
38.2% YesNo 61.8%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Rorschach: 72.9% Yes
75.0% YesNo 25.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP44.8% · strongest party
SVP44.8%
Mitte16.5%
FDP11.9%
SP10.3%
GRÜNE7.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier79%
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
79%SG range 61%155%
Tax rank 7 of 75 in canton St. Gallen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'877 CHF(11.9%)
Rank 7 of 75 in the canton · 285 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'868 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Balgach 10'881 CHF · most expensive Lütisburg 16'080 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'877 CHF(~11.9%)
TübachCanton range St. GallenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTübachSt. GallenSwitzerland median
40'0005.3%4.8–7.3%5.4%
50'0006.7%6.1–9.3%7.8%
60'0008.1%7.4–11.2%10.5%
70'0009.1%8.3–12.5%11.9%
80'00010.1%9.2–13.8%13.1%
90'00010.9%10–14.9%14.1%
100'00011.9%10.9–16.1%15.3%
110'00012.7%11.7–17.1%16.3%
120'00013.4%12.3–18%17.2%
130'00014%12.9–18.7%18.1%
140'00014.7%13.6–19.5%19%
150'00015.3%14.1–20.2%19.7%
175'00016.6%15.4–21.8%21.6%
200'00017.8%16.5–23.1%23.2%
225'00018.8%17.5–24.2%24.6%
250'00019.7%18.4–25.2%25.8%
275'00020.4%19.1–26.1%26.8%
300'00021%19.7–26.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'071 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
489 m
Mean elevation
433 m
Relief
84 m
Mean slope
4.4°
Flat share
66.2%
South-facing
0.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 84 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
15.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
19.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'500
Per inhabitant
9'994 kWh/yr
16 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
25.65–30.18 Rp./kWh
27.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.11 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Politische Gemeinde Mörschwil, Elektrizitätsversorgung · Politische Gemeinde Tübach, Elektrizitätsversorgung

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300538 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton St. Gallen377 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton St. Gallen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton St. Gallen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.99 %
Second homes
6.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
710
Built before 194614.6%
Built since 200138.5%
0.99 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
748
Workplaces
130
Services share
67.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 21 (2.8%) · Secondary 222 (29.7%) · Tertiary 505 (67.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
28.6 %
Farmland
102 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 125 min · Car 72 min
AgglomerationPT 23 min · Car 11 min
Remoteness 13/75 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3218
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'587 #70 SG · #1130 CHGrowing municipalities-0.9% #69 SG · #1790 CHShrinking municipalities-0.9% #7 SG · #314 CHJobs per resident0.47 #33 SG · #612 CHFamilies & children23.4% #12 SG · #247 CHAge structure19.2% #41 SG · #1393 CHWomen share51% #4 SG · #396 CHForeign residents12.7% #62 SG · #1472 CHPopulation density797/km² #18 SG · #303 CHTax burden11'877 #7 SG · #285 CHTaxes79% #7 SGWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #18 SG · #412 CHSunniest municipalities39.5% #75 SG · #2040 CHRainiest municipalities1'071 mm #65 SG · #1270 CHVoter turnout58.5% #20 SG · #769 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #51 SG · #923 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #24 SG · #521 CHSVP strongholds44.8% #11 SG · #417 CHSP strongholds10.3% #31 SG · #1493 CHCentre strongholds16.5% #58 SG · #727 CHFDP strongholds11.9% #55 SG · #1159 CHGLP strongholds6.7% #9 SG · #818 CHGreen strongholds7.3% #31 SG · #1027 CHLargest by area2 km² #74 SG · #2011 CHHighest municipalities415 m #65 SG · #1813 CHSecond homes6.6% #75 SG · #1890 CHOrganic farming28.6% #4 SG · #362 CHBest-connected municipalities125 min #63 SG · #1964 CHRemotest municipalities125 min #13 SG · #146 CHHighest peaks489 m #72 SG · #1917 CHHighest-lying municipalities433 m #66 SG · #1838 CHGreatest vertical range84 m #72 SG · #1915 CHSteepest municipalities4.4° #63 SG · #1680 CHSolar potential16 GWh #70 SG · #1202 CHSolar potential per capita9'994 kWh #21 SG · #1064 CHCheapest electricity27.91 Rp./kWh #15 SG · #1326 CHMost expensive electricity27.91 Rp./kWh #60 SG · #781 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Tübach?
Tübach has 2 postal codes: 9326, 9327.
What is the tax rate in Tübach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Tübach is 79% (2026); canton SG levies 105%.
How much tax do you pay in Tübach?
A single person without children pays about 11'877 CHF income tax in Tübach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 7 of 75 in canton SG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Tübach have?
Tübach has 1'587 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Tübach?
Tübach has 202 foreign residents, a share of 12.73% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap