Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'939 49.3%
Men
1'998 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
861 21.9%
Swiss citizens
3'558 90.4%
Foreign residents
379 9.6%
Population density
42 pop./km²
0–19 · 861 · 21.9%20–64 · 2'075 · 52.7%65+ · 1'001 · 25.4%
Foreign residents 9.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +47 (+1.2%) · 44 births · 37 deaths · net migration +32
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 45.3% Yes
48.4% YesNo 51.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 61.9% Yes
65.9% YesNo 34.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 64.3% Yes
69.8% YesNo 30.2%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 47.2% Yes
43.1% YesNo 56.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 34.6% Yes
32.5% YesNo 67.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 17.4% Yes
15.3% YesNo 84.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 49.3% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 46.3% Yes
50.7% YesNo 49.3%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 72.0% Yes
71.5% YesNo 28.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP45.9% · strongest party
SVP45.9%
FDP17.9%
Mitte14.8%
SP9.7%
GRÜNE4.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier114%
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
114%SG range 61%155%
Tax rank 34 of 75 in canton St. Gallen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'812 CHF(13.8%)
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton · 792 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'868 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Balgach 10'881 CHF · most expensive Lütisburg 16'080 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'812 CHF(~13.8%)
NesslauCanton range St. GallenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeNesslauSt. GallenSwitzerland median
40'0006.2%4.8–7.3%5.4%
50'0007.9%6.1–9.3%7.8%
60'0009.5%7.4–11.2%10.5%
70'00010.7%8.3–12.5%11.9%
80'00011.8%9.2–13.8%13.1%
90'00012.8%10–14.9%14.1%
100'00013.8%10.9–16.1%15.3%
110'00014.7%11.7–17.1%16.3%
120'00015.5%12.3–18%17.2%
130'00016.2%12.9–18.7%18.1%
140'00016.9%13.6–19.5%19%
150'00017.5%14.1–20.2%19.7%
175'00019%15.4–21.8%21.6%
200'00020.2%16.5–23.1%23.2%
225'00021.3%17.5–24.2%24.6%
250'00022.2%18.4–25.2%25.8%
275'00023%19.1–26.1%26.8%
300'00023.7%19.7–26.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'949 mm
6.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'136 m
Mean elevation
1'142 m
Relief
1'433 m
Mean slope
20.1°
Flat share
6.2%
South-facing
23.2%
Above 2000 m
0.1%
Relief 1'433 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
57.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
83.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
12'700
Per inhabitant
14'506 kWh/yr
57 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.71 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.79 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.28 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.9 Rp./kWh
29.71 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.11 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300516 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton St. Gallen377 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton St. Gallen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton St. Gallen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.9 %
Second homes
25.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
2'437
Built before 194646.0%
Built since 200113.7%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.9 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'015
Workplaces
432
Services share
61 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 418 (20.7%) · Secondary 367 (18.2%) · Tertiary 1'230 (61.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
146
Organic share
9.6 %
Farmland
3'168 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 105 min · Car 74 min
AgglomerationPT 21 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 33/75 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3360
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'937 #49 SG · #567 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #16 SG · #678 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #60 SG · #1430 CHJobs per resident0.51 #25 SG · #512 CHFamilies & children21.9% #24 SG · #566 CHAge structure25.4% #3 SG · #362 CHWomen share49.3% #45 SG · #1386 CHForeign residents9.6% #70 SG · #1734 CHPopulation density42/km² #72 SG · #1825 CHTax burden13'812 #34 SG · #792 CHTaxes114% #34 SGWarmest municipalities6.8 °C #67 SG · #1867 CHSunniest municipalities43.8% #24 SG · #876 CHRainiest municipalities1'949 mm #9 SG · #32 CHVoter turnout60.8% #13 SG · #518 CHAgainst Switzerland33.3% #1 SG · #25 CHAligned with Switzerland66.7% #75 SG · #1434 CHSVP strongholds45.9% #8 SG · #359 CHSP strongholds9.7% #39 SG · #1553 CHCentre strongholds14.8% #67 SG · #843 CHFDP strongholds17.9% #7 SG · #589 CHGLP strongholds2.7% #74 SG · #1652 CHGreen strongholds4.3% #67 SG · #1677 CHLargest by area92.7 km² #3 SG · #77 CHHighest municipalities979 m #6 SG · #276 CHSecond homes25.6% #6 SG · #286 CHOrganic farming9.6% #43 SG · #1252 CHBest-connected municipalities105 min #41 SG · #1786 CHRemotest municipalities105 min #33 SG · #326 CHHighest peaks2'136 m #14 SG · #328 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'142 m #9 SG · #324 CHGreatest vertical range1'433 m #17 SG · #355 CHSteepest municipalities20.1° #11 SG · #391 CHSolar potential57 GWh #23 SG · #259 CHSolar potential per capita14'506 kWh #5 SG · #471 CHCheapest electricity29.71 Rp./kWh #34 SG · #1728 CHMost expensive electricity29.71 Rp./kWh #50 SG · #388 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 7
What is the postal code of Nesslau?
Nesslau has 7 postal codes: 9107, 9633, 9643, 9650, 9651, 9652, 9655.
What is the tax rate in Nesslau?
The municipal tax multiplier of Nesslau is 114% (2026); canton SG levies 105%.
How much tax do you pay in Nesslau?
A single person without children pays about 13'812 CHF income tax in Nesslau on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 34 of 75 in canton SG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Nesslau have?
Nesslau has 3'937 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Nesslau?
Nesslau has 379 foreign residents, a share of 9.63% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap