Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'093 47.4%
Men
1'212 52.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
511 22.2%
Swiss citizens
1'649 71.5%
Foreign residents
656 28.5%
Population density
662 pop./km²
0–19 · 511 · 22.2%20–64 · 1'442 · 62.6%65+ · 352 · 15.3%
Foreign residents 28.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +73 (+3.3%) · 28 births · 12 deaths · net migration +56
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 24.4% Yes
29.5% YesNo 70.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 53.5% Yes
56.0% YesNo 44.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 43.1% Yes
55.6% YesNo 44.4%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 45.4% Yes
41.2% YesNo 58.8%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 49.2% Yes
51.3% YesNo 48.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 54.5% Yes
48.9% YesNo 51.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 38.7% Yes
49.6% YesNo 50.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 32.5% Yes
39.6% YesNo 60.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP38.5% · strongest party
SVP38.5%
FDP16.1%
Mitte14.7%
SP11.8%
GLP7.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier113%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
113%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 128 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'219 CHF(13.2%)
Rank 124 of 196 in the canton · 584 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'219 CHF(~13.2%)
MägenwilCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMägenwilAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.3%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.2%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.8%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.2%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.2%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.1%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.2%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.2%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.9%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.7%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.4%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017.1%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.7%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.1%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021.4%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.5%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.5%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.2%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'060 mm
9.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
557 m
Mean elevation
442 m
Relief
167 m
Mean slope
6.5°
Flat share
53.0%
South-facing
2.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 167 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
26.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
33.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'000
Per inhabitant
11'631 kWh/yr
27 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.86 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.95 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.24 Rp./kWh
29.86 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator AEW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.11 %
Second homes
5.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
949
Built before 194610.1%
Built since 200129.5%
0.11 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
3'223
Workplaces
216
Services share
83.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 27 (0.8%) · Secondary 493 (15.3%) · Tertiary 2'703 (83.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
14.3 %
Farmland
168 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 53 min · Car 37 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 164/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4032
DistrictBezirk Baden
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'305 #101 AG · #896 CHGrowing municipalities3.3% #17 AG · #134 CHShrinking municipalities3.3% #180 AG · #1975 CHJobs per resident1.4 #3 AG · #38 CHFamilies & children22.2% #29 AG · #503 CHAge structure15.3% #184 AG · #1962 CHWomen share47.4% #184 AG · #1964 CHForeign residents28.5% #52 AG · #378 CHPopulation density662/km² #56 AG · #385 CHTax burden13'219 #127 AG · #587 CHTaxes113% #128 AGWarmest municipalities9.9 °C #72 AG · #615 CHSunniest municipalities40.1% #110 AG · #1827 CHRainiest municipalities1'060 mm #131 AG · #1325 CHVoter turnout56.7% #78 AG · #995 CHAgainst Switzerland16.7% #63 AG · #785 CHAligned with Switzerland83.3% #98 AG · #676 CHSVP strongholds38.5% #127 AG · #741 CHSP strongholds11.8% #118 AG · #1324 CHCentre strongholds14.7% #60 AG · #851 CHFDP strongholds16.1% #22 AG · #728 CHGLP strongholds7.8% #79 AG · #613 CHGreen strongholds5.5% #104 AG · #1445 CHLargest by area3.5 km² #159 AG · #1799 CHHighest municipalities422 m #107 AG · #1764 CHSecond homes5.4% #174 AG · #2019 CHOrganic farming14.3% #64 AG · #928 CHBest-connected municipalities53 min #28 AG · #567 CHRemotest municipalities53 min #164 AG · #1550 CHHighest peaks557 m #132 AG · #1688 CHHighest-lying municipalities442 m #115 AG · #1774 CHGreatest vertical range167 m #143 AG · #1504 CHSteepest municipalities6.5° #116 AG · #1320 CHSolar potential27 GWh #75 AG · #772 CHSolar potential per capita11'631 kWh #37 AG · #805 CHCheapest electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #146 AG · #1751 CHMost expensive electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #9 AG · #314 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Mägenwil?
The postal code of Mägenwil is 5506.
What is the tax rate in Mägenwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Mägenwil is 113% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Mägenwil?
A single person without children pays about 13'219 CHF income tax in Mägenwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 124 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Mägenwil have?
Mägenwil has 2'305 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Mägenwil?
Mägenwil has 656 foreign residents, a share of 28.46% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap