Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'031 47.9%
Men
2'209 52.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
898 21.2%
Swiss citizens
2'493 58.8%
Foreign residents
1'747 41.2%
Population density
1'093 pop./km²
0–19 · 898 · 21.2%20–64 · 2'612 · 61.6%65+ · 730 · 17.2%
Foreign residents 41.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −17 (−0.4%) · 47 births · 36 deaths · net migration −39
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 31.4% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 58.4% Yes
59.9% YesNo 40.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 54.9% Yes
61.2% YesNo 38.8%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 40.2% Yes
40.8% YesNo 59.2%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 49.3% Yes
50.1% YesNo 50.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 48.4% Yes
44.4% YesNo 55.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 20.5% Yes
21.0% YesNo 79.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 44.8% Yes
49.2% YesNo 50.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 38.6% Yes
45.3% YesNo 54.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP44.8% · strongest party
SVP44.8%
SP15.1%
FDP14.4%
Mitte11.4%
GLP4.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier92%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
92%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 27 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'099 CHF(12.1%)
Rank 24 of 196 in the canton · 328 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'099 CHF(~12.1%)
DottikonCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeDottikonAargauSwitzerland median
40'0004.8%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.6%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.3%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.3%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.1%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.1%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00013.7%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00014.4%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00015.1%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00015.8%13–18%19.7%
175'00017.3%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00018.6%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00019.9%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00020.9%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00021.8%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00022.6%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'051 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
546 m
Mean elevation
431 m
Relief
143 m
Mean slope
5°
Flat share
66.0%
South-facing
14.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 143 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
27.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
37.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'200
Per inhabitant
6'540 kWh/yr
28 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
28.29–29.86 Rp./kWh
29.07 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Gemeindewerke Villmergen · AEW Energie AG

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.94 %
Second homes
6.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'906
Built before 194612.4%
Built since 200130.6%
0.94 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'620
Workplaces
206
Services share
33.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 33 (2.0%) · Secondary 1'043 (64.4%) · Tertiary 544 (33.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
175 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 56 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 18 min · Car 11 min
Remoteness 145/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4065
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'240 #60 AG · #528 CHGrowing municipalities-0.4% #168 AG · #1610 CHShrinking municipalities-0.4% #29 AG · #499 CHJobs per resident0.38 #67 AG · #929 CHFamilies & children21.2% #58 AG · #750 CHAge structure17.2% #155 AG · #1745 CHWomen share47.9% #176 AG · #1887 CHForeign residents41.2% #13 AG · #64 CHPopulation density1'093/km² #27 AG · #194 CHTax burden12'099 #24 AG · #328 CHTaxes92% #27 AGWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #139 AG · #898 CHSunniest municipalities40% #140 AG · #1897 CHRainiest municipalities1'051 mm #138 AG · #1379 CHVoter turnout49.6% #164 AG · #1811 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #55 AG · #701 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #105 AG · #750 CHSVP strongholds44.8% #74 AG · #419 CHSP strongholds15.1% #60 AG · #939 CHCentre strongholds11.4% #105 AG · #1075 CHFDP strongholds14.4% #42 AG · #886 CHGLP strongholds4.8% #166 AG · #1249 CHGreen strongholds4.4% #145 AG · #1662 CHLargest by area3.9 km² #151 AG · #1727 CHHighest municipalities417 m #116 AG · #1801 CHSecond homes6.9% #138 AG · #1847 CHOrganic farming0% #149 AG · #1844 CHBest-connected municipalities56 min #46 AG · #656 CHRemotest municipalities56 min #145 AG · #1458 CHHighest peaks546 m #141 AG · #1729 CHHighest-lying municipalities431 m #129 AG · #1855 CHGreatest vertical range143 m #156 AG · #1627 CHSteepest municipalities5° #151 AG · #1574 CHSolar potential28 GWh #69 AG · #745 CHSolar potential per capita6'540 kWh #155 AG · #1750 CHCheapest electricity29.07 Rp./kWh #121 AG · #1641 CHMost expensive electricity29.07 Rp./kWh #76 AG · #466 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Dottikon?
Dottikon has 2 postal codes: 5604, 5605.
What is the tax rate in Dottikon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Dottikon is 92% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Dottikon?
A single person without children pays about 12'099 CHF income tax in Dottikon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 24 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Dottikon have?
Dottikon has 4'240 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Dottikon?
Dottikon has 1'747 foreign residents, a share of 41.2% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap