Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'754 49.0%
Men
2'863 51.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'199 21.3%
Swiss citizens
3'729 66.4%
Foreign residents
1'888 33.6%
Population density
135 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'199 · 21.3%20–64 · 3'324 · 59.2%65+ · 1'094 · 19.5%
Foreign residents 33.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +22 (+0.4%) · 43 births · 32 deaths · net migration +11
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 37.1% Yes
39.3% YesNo 60.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 58.8% Yes
62.4% YesNo 37.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 57.4% Yes
60.0% YesNo 40.1%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 52.9% Yes
53.6% YesNo 46.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 40.8% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 21.3% Yes
20.7% YesNo 79.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 46.2% Yes
44.3% YesNo 55.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 42.8% Yes
43.3% YesNo 56.7%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Werdenberg: 72.1% Yes
71.9% YesNo 28.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP37.4% · strongest party
SVP37.4%
FDP17.6%
SP13.3%
Mitte13.3%
GLP6.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier145%
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
145%SG range 61%155%
Tax rank 74 of 75 in canton St. Gallen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'527 CHF(15.5%)
Rank 74 of 75 in the canton · 1112 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'868 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Balgach 10'881 CHF · most expensive Lütisburg 16'080 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'527 CHF(~15.5%)
WartauCanton range St. GallenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWartauSt. GallenSwitzerland median
40'0007%4.8–7.3%5.4%
50'0009%6.1–9.3%7.8%
60'00010.8%7.4–11.2%10.5%
70'00012.1%8.3–12.5%11.9%
80'00013.3%9.2–13.8%13.1%
90'00014.4%10–14.9%14.1%
100'00015.5%10.9–16.1%15.3%
110'00016.5%11.7–17.1%16.3%
120'00017.4%12.3–18%17.2%
130'00018.1%12.9–18.7%18.1%
140'00018.9%13.6–19.5%19%
150'00019.5%14.1–20.2%19.7%
175'00021.1%15.4–21.8%21.6%
200'00022.4%16.5–23.1%23.2%
225'00023.5%17.5–24.2%24.6%
250'00024.5%18.4–25.2%25.8%
275'00025.3%19.1–26.1%26.8%
300'00026%19.7–26.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)7.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'204 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'342 m
Mean elevation
1'104 m
Relief
1'883 m
Mean slope
18.2°
Flat share
20.1%
South-facing
17.7%
Above 2000 m
3.2%
Relief 1'883 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
50.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
66.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
11'200
Per inhabitant
8'950 kWh/yr
50 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
34.75 Rp./kWh
Energy
16.49 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.62 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
34.75 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.11 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektro- und Wasserkorporation Wartau EW Wartau
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300538 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton St. Gallen377 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton St. Gallen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton St. Gallen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.43 %
Second homes
14 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
2'782
Built before 194627.5%
Built since 200120.3%
0.43 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'245
Workplaces
344
Services share
48.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 217 (9.7%) · Secondary 931 (41.5%) · Tertiary 1'097 (48.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
44
Organic share
6.8 %
Farmland
946 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 90 min · Car 70 min
AgglomerationPT 16 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 51/75 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3276
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'617 #33 SG · #372 CHGrowing municipalities0.4% #46 SG · #1174 CHShrinking municipalities0.4% #30 SG · #938 CHJobs per resident0.4 #46 SG · #855 CHFamilies & children21.3% #32 SG · #721 CHAge structure19.5% #37 SG · #1339 CHWomen share49% #53 SG · #1517 CHForeign residents33.6% #10 SG · #182 CHPopulation density135/km² #59 SG · #1286 CHTax burden15'527 #74 SG · #1112 CHTaxes145% #74 SGWarmest municipalities10 °C #22 SG · #513 CHSunniest municipalities47.3% #6 SG · #400 CHRainiest municipalities1'204 mm #40 SG · #685 CHVoter turnout53.4% #57 SG · #1434 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #38 SG · #545 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #37 SG · #898 CHSVP strongholds37.4% #41 SG · #812 CHSP strongholds13.3% #13 SG · #1132 CHCentre strongholds13.3% #70 SG · #936 CHFDP strongholds17.6% #8 SG · #602 CHGLP strongholds6.4% #12 SG · #879 CHGreen strongholds6.3% #45 SG · #1263 CHLargest by area41.8 km² #16 SG · #215 CHHighest municipalities472 m #50 SG · #1373 CHSecond homes14% #14 SG · #669 CHOrganic farming6.8% #52 SG · #1436 CHBest-connected municipalities90 min #23 SG · #1565 CHRemotest municipalities90 min #51 SG · #549 CHHighest peaks2'342 m #11 SG · #279 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'104 m #11 SG · #351 CHGreatest vertical range1'883 m #10 SG · #235 CHSteepest municipalities18.2° #15 SG · #449 CHSolar potential50 GWh #32 SG · #324 CHSolar potential per capita8'950 kWh #32 SG · #1271 CHCheapest electricity34.75 Rp./kWh #64 SG · #2076 CHMost expensive electricity34.75 Rp./kWh #11 SG · #31 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 8
What is the postal code of Wartau?
Wartau has 5 postal codes: 7320, 9476, 9477, 9478, 9479.
What is the tax rate in Wartau?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wartau is 145% (2026); canton SG levies 105%.
How much tax do you pay in Wartau?
A single person without children pays about 15'527 CHF income tax in Wartau on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 74 of 75 in canton SG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wartau have?
Wartau has 5'617 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wartau?
Wartau has 1'888 foreign residents, a share of 33.61% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap