Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
5'377 50.2%
Men
5'333 49.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
2'114 19.7%
Swiss citizens
8'499 79.4%
Foreign residents
2'211 20.6%
Population density
86 pop./km²
0–19 · 2'114 · 19.7%20–64 · 5'969 · 55.7%65+ · 2'627 · 24.5%
Foreign residents 20.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +19 (+0.2%) · 70 births · 132 deaths · net migration +105
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
35.1% YesNo 64.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
49.9% YesNo 50.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
44.7% YesNo 55.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
62.3% YesNo 37.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
59.8% YesNo 40.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP29.3% · strongest party
SP29.3%
SVP28.0%
FDP18.1%
GRÜNE9.0%
PdA/Sol.8.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier76%
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
76%NE range 63%79%
Tax rank 21 of 24 in canton Neuchâtel
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
19'023 CHF(19%)
Rank 21 of 24 in the canton · 2107 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 18'937 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest La Grande Béroche 17'898 CHF · most expensive Les Verrières 19'283 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:19'023 CHF(~19%)
Val-de-TraversCanton range NeuchâtelSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeVal-de-TraversNeuchâtelSwitzerland median
40'0009.6%9–9.7%5.4%
50'00012.4%11.6–12.6%7.8%
60'00014.3%13.4–14.5%10.5%
70'00015.8%14.8–16%11.9%
80'00017%15.9–17.2%13.1%
90'00017.9%16.8–18.1%14.1%
100'00019%17.9–19.3%15.3%
110'00020%18.9–20.3%16.3%
120'00020.9%19.7–21.2%17.2%
130'00021.8%20.5–22%18.1%
140'00022.6%21.3–22.9%19%
150'00023.4%22.1–23.7%19.7%
175'00025.3%23.9–25.6%21.6%
200'00027%25.5–27.3%23.2%
225'00028.4%26.9–28.8%24.6%
250'00029.4%27.9–29.8%25.8%
275'00030.1%28.6–30.4%26.8%
300'00030.6%29.1–31%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20205.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'377 mm
5.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'452 m
Mean elevation
1'002 m
Relief
761 m
Mean slope
13.3°
Flat share
24.5%
South-facing
27.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 761 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
127.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
172.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
28'400
Per inhabitant
11'919 kWh/yr
128 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.08 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.9 Rp./kWh
28.08 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.66 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300699 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Neuchâtel493 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Neuchâtel (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.14 %
Second homes
17.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
6'443
Built before 194662.1%
Built since 20016.7%
2.14 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'932
Workplaces
925
Services share
49.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 292 (4.9%) · Secondary 2'730 (46.0%) · Tertiary 2'910 (49.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
103
Organic share
8.7 %
Farmland
4'662 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 154 min · Car 74 min
AgglomerationPT 71 min · Car 44 min
Remoteness 1/24 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6512
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities10'710 #6 NE · #164 CHGrowing municipalities0.2% #16 NE · #1305 CHShrinking municipalities0.2% #9 NE · #810 CHJobs per resident0.55 #7 NE · #436 CHFamilies & children19.7% #16 NE · #1256 CHAge structure24.5% #2 NE · #465 CHWomen share50.2% #14 NE · #833 CHForeign residents20.6% #10 NE · #804 CHPopulation density86/km² #14 NE · #1561 CHTax burden19'023 #21 NE · #2107 CHTaxes76% #21 NEWarmest municipalities5.5 °C #23 NE · #1976 CHSunniest municipalities44.8% #2 NE · #704 CHRainiest municipalities1'377 mm #12 NE · #387 CHVoter turnout41.5% #23 NE · #2094 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #11 NE · #576 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #8 NE · #929 CHSVP strongholds28% #10 NE · #1405 CHSP strongholds29.3% #1 NE · #61 CHCentre strongholds1.6% #19 NE · #2072 CHFDP strongholds18.1% #21 NE · #582 CHGLP strongholds4% #18 NE · #1419 CHGreen strongholds9% #20 NE · #715 CHLargest by area124.7 km² #1 NE · #49 CHHighest municipalities737 m #15 NE · #527 CHSecond homes17.3% #6 NE · #435 CHOrganic farming8.7% #19 NE · #1327 CHBest-connected municipalities154 min #24 NE · #2061 CHRemotest municipalities154 min #1 NE · #55 CHHighest peaks1'452 m #4 NE · #478 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'002 m #12 NE · #418 CHGreatest vertical range761 m #6 NE · #520 CHSteepest municipalities13.3° #4 NE · #682 CHSolar potential128 GWh #4 NE · #43 CHSolar potential per capita11'919 kWh #11 NE · #766 CHCheapest electricity28.08 Rp./kWh #15 NE · #1355 CHMost expensive electricity28.08 Rp./kWh #21 NE · #763 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 15
What is the postal code of Val-de-Travers?
Val-de-Travers has 15 postal codes: 2103, 2105, 2108, 2112, 2113, 2114, 2115, 2116, 2123, 2124, 2126, 2127 ….
What is the tax rate in Val-de-Travers?
The municipal tax multiplier of Val-de-Travers is 76% (2026); canton NE levies 124%.
How much tax do you pay in Val-de-Travers?
A single person without children pays about 19'023 CHF income tax in Val-de-Travers on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 21 of 24 in canton NE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Val-de-Travers have?
Val-de-Travers has 10'710 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Val-de-Travers?
Val-de-Travers has 2'211 foreign residents, a share of 20.64% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap