Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
604 48.9%
Men
630 51.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
234 19.0%
Swiss citizens
1'082 87.7%
Foreign residents
152 12.3%
Population density
68 pop./km²
0–19 · 234 · 19.0%20–64 · 739 · 59.9%65+ · 261 · 21.2%
Foreign residents 12.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +3 (+0.2%) · 9 births · 21 deaths · net migration +20
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
42.4% YesNo 57.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
61.6% YesNo 38.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
55.3% YesNo 44.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
39.3% YesNo 60.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
59.1% YesNo 40.9%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
66.1% YesNo 33.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP31.6% · strongest party
FDP31.6%
SVP31.5%
GRÜNE9.2%
SP8.7%
PdA/Sol.6.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier75%
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
75%NE range 63%79%
Tax rank 15 of 24 in canton Neuchâtel
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
18'937 CHF(18.9%)
Rank 13 of 24 in the canton · 2099 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 18'937 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest La Grande Béroche 17'898 CHF · most expensive Les Verrières 19'283 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:18'937 CHF(~18.9%)
Les Ponts-de-MartelCanton range NeuchâtelSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLes Ponts-de-MartelNeuchâtelSwitzerland median
40'0009.5%9–9.7%5.4%
50'00012.3%11.6–12.6%7.8%
60'00014.3%13.4–14.5%10.5%
70'00015.7%14.8–16%11.9%
80'00016.9%15.9–17.2%13.1%
90'00017.8%16.8–18.1%14.1%
100'00018.9%17.9–19.3%15.3%
110'00020%18.9–20.3%16.3%
120'00020.8%19.7–21.2%17.2%
130'00021.7%20.5–22%18.1%
140'00022.5%21.3–22.9%19%
150'00023.3%22.1–23.7%19.7%
175'00025.2%23.9–25.6%21.6%
200'00026.8%25.5–27.3%23.2%
225'00028.3%26.9–28.8%24.6%
250'00029.3%27.9–29.8%25.8%
275'00030%28.6–30.4%26.8%
300'00030.5%29.1–31%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'381 mm
6.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'336 m
Mean elevation
1'087 m
Relief
352 m
Mean slope
8.2°
Flat share
42.8%
South-facing
33.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 352 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
18.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
25.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'100
Per inhabitant
14'887 kWh/yr
18 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.01 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.83 Rp./kWh
28.01 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.66 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300699 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Neuchâtel493 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Neuchâtel (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.02 %
Second homes
11.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
694
Built before 194666.7%
Built since 20015.0%
2.02 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
560
Workplaces
150
Services share
60 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 80 (14.3%) · Secondary 144 (25.7%) · Tertiary 336 (60.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
27
Organic share
7.4 %
Farmland
1'381 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 103 min · Car 69 min
AgglomerationPT 33 min · Car 25 min
Remoteness 9/24 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6437
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'234 #15 NE · #1301 CHGrowing municipalities0.2% #15 NE · #1266 CHShrinking municipalities0.2% #10 NE · #848 CHJobs per resident0.45 #11 NE · #688 CHFamilies & children19% #21 NE · #1451 CHAge structure21.2% #14 NE · #1014 CHWomen share48.9% #18 NE · #1580 CHForeign residents12.3% #16 NE · #1512 CHPopulation density68/km² #15 NE · #1665 CHTax burden18'937 #20 NE · #2106 CHTaxes75% #15 NEWarmest municipalities6.2 °C #19 NE · #1934 CHSunniest municipalities44.2% #7 NE · #804 CHRainiest municipalities1'381 mm #11 NE · #382 CHVoter turnout51.3% #11 NE · #1668 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #8 NE · #508 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #9 NE · #998 CHSVP strongholds31.5% #6 NE · #1183 CHSP strongholds8.7% #21 NE · #1636 CHCentre strongholds2.6% #8 NE · #2019 CHFDP strongholds31.6% #2 NE · #63 CHGLP strongholds2.9% #21 NE · #1618 CHGreen strongholds9.2% #19 NE · #687 CHLargest by area18.2 km² #12 NE · #532 CHHighest municipalities1'040 m #10 NE · #237 CHSecond homes11.7% #19 NE · #936 CHOrganic farming7.4% #22 NE · #1404 CHBest-connected municipalities103 min #16 NE · #1757 CHRemotest municipalities103 min #9 NE · #367 CHHighest peaks1'336 m #8 NE · #529 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'087 m #6 NE · #362 CHGreatest vertical range352 m #16 NE · #896 CHSteepest municipalities8.2° #16 NE · #1095 CHSolar potential18 GWh #15 NE · #1087 CHSolar potential per capita14'887 kWh #9 NE · #431 CHCheapest electricity28.01 Rp./kWh #3 NE · #1338 CHMost expensive electricity28.01 Rp./kWh #22 NE · #768 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 5
What is the postal code of Les Ponts-de-Martel?
Les Ponts-de-Martel has 4 postal codes: 2105, 2314, 2316, 2318.
What is the tax rate in Les Ponts-de-Martel?
The municipal tax multiplier of Les Ponts-de-Martel is 75% (2026); canton NE levies 124%.
How much tax do you pay in Les Ponts-de-Martel?
A single person without children pays about 18'937 CHF income tax in Les Ponts-de-Martel on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 13 of 24 in canton NE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Les Ponts-de-Martel have?
Les Ponts-de-Martel has 1'234 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Les Ponts-de-Martel?
Les Ponts-de-Martel has 152 foreign residents, a share of 12.32% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap
Les Ponts-de-Martel compared with