Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
340 48.9%
Men
355 51.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
152 21.9%
Swiss citizens
662 95.3%
Foreign residents
33 4.8%
Population density
157 pop./km²
0–19 · 152 · 21.9%20–64 · 394 · 56.7%65+ · 149 · 21.4%
Foreign residents 4.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −12 (−1.7%) · 6 births · 5 deaths · net migration −13
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 31.4% Yes
44.9% YesNo 55.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 36.3% Yes
24.6% YesNo 75.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 56.1% Yes
66.7% YesNo 33.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 50.8% Yes
71.8% YesNo 28.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 41.4% Yes
20.7% YesNo 79.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 47.4% Yes
35.3% YesNo 64.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 25.2% Yes
14.1% YesNo 85.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.9% Yes
59.3% YesNo 40.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.0% Yes
54.6% YesNo 45.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP41.5% · strongest party
SVP41.5%
EDU21.2%
SP7.6%
EVP6.6%
GLP6.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier190%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
190%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 283 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'535 CHF(17.5%)
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton · 2023 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'535 CHF(~17.5%)
UebeschiCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeUebeschiBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.3%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012.2%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.7%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.9%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.7%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.5%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.5%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.4%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019.3%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00020.1%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.9%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.1%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.5%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.8%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.9%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.8%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'144 mm
8.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
760 m
Mean elevation
689 m
Relief
127 m
Mean slope
6.1°
Flat share
46.2%
South-facing
10.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 127 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
8.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
10.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'900
Per inhabitant
12'072 kWh/yr
8 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.09 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
24.09 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.3 %
Second homes
13.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
337
Built before 194641.2%
Built since 200113.4%
0.3 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
251
Workplaces
69
Services share
45 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 72 (28.7%) · Secondary 66 (26.3%) · Tertiary 113 (45.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
27
Organic share
3.7 %
Farmland
426 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 62 min · Car 41 min
AgglomerationPT 28 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 177/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number943
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities695 #231 BE · #1656 CHGrowing municipalities-1.7% #296 BE · #1950 CHShrinking municipalities-1.7% #39 BE · #159 CHJobs per resident0.36 #163 BE · #991 CHFamilies & children21.9% #51 BE · #560 CHAge structure21.4% #244 BE · #965 CHWomen share48.9% #283 BE · #1551 CHForeign residents4.8% #274 BE · #2022 CHPopulation density157/km² #148 BE · #1181 CHTax burden17'535 #289 BE · #2032 CHTaxes190% #283 BEWarmest municipalities8.6 °C #203 BE · #1530 CHSunniest municipalities46.9% #35 BE · #455 CHRainiest municipalities1'144 mm #171 BE · #856 CHVoter turnout60.3% #41 BE · #562 CHSVP strongholds41.5% #187 BE · #588 CHSP strongholds7.6% #270 BE · #1739 CHCentre strongholds5.1% #264 BE · #1778 CHFDP strongholds3% #280 BE · #1980 CHGLP strongholds6.2% #212 BE · #925 CHGreen strongholds4.8% #250 BE · #1573 CHLargest by area4.4 km² #253 BE · #1641 CHHighest municipalities685 m #129 BE · #623 CHSecond homes13.3% #134 BE · #738 CHOrganic farming3.7% #251 BE · #1563 CHBest-connected municipalities62 min #159 BE · #845 CHRemotest municipalities62 min #177 BE · #1255 CHHighest peaks760 m #194 BE · #1059 CHHighest-lying municipalities689 m #157 BE · #786 CHGreatest vertical range127 m #256 BE · #1703 CHSteepest municipalities6.1° #215 BE · #1378 CHSolar potential8 GWh #242 BE · #1662 CHSolar potential per capita12'072 kWh #174 BE · #745 CHCheapest electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #19 BE · #246 CHMost expensive electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #328 BE · #1874 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Uebeschi?
Uebeschi has 2 postal codes: 3631, 3635.
What is the tax rate in Uebeschi?
The municipal tax multiplier of Uebeschi is 190% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Uebeschi?
A single person without children pays about 17'535 CHF income tax in Uebeschi on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 280 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Uebeschi have?
Uebeschi has 695 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Uebeschi?
Uebeschi has 33 foreign residents, a share of 4.75% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap