Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
122 50.6%
Men
119 49.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
45 18.7%
Swiss citizens
231 95.9%
Foreign residents
10 4.2%
Population density
24 pop./km²
0–19 · 45 · 18.7%20–64 · 151 · 62.7%65+ · 45 · 18.7%
Foreign residents 4.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −6 (−2.4%) · 2 births · 3 deaths · net migration −5
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 31.4% Yes
55.1% YesNo 44.9%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 36.3% Yes
19.8% YesNo 80.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 56.1% Yes
67.7% YesNo 32.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 50.8% Yes
79.8% YesNo 20.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 41.4% Yes
14.8% YesNo 85.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 47.4% Yes
49.5% YesNo 50.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 25.2% Yes
16.2% YesNo 83.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.9% Yes
44.8% YesNo 55.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.0% Yes
43.1% YesNo 56.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP70.4% · strongest party
SVP70.4%
Mitte9.4%
FDP6.5%
EDU6.1%
GLP2.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier172%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
172%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 154 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'951 CHF(17%)
Rank 154 of 334 in the canton · 1823 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'951 CHF(~17%)
PohlernCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomePohlernBernSwitzerland median
40'00010%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.8%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.2%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.3%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.1%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.8%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.7%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.5%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.3%17.2–22%19%
150'00021%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.8%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.4%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.8%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'255 mm
8.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'054 m
Mean elevation
1'172 m
Relief
1'380 m
Mean slope
26.6°
Flat share
7.4%
South-facing
0.7%
Above 2000 m
0.3%
Relief 1'380 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
2.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
3.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
600
Per inhabitant
11'079 kWh/yr
3 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.81 %
Second homes
8.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.6
Dwellings
123
Built before 194648.0%
Built since 200110.6%
0.81 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
64
Workplaces
19
Services share
40.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 23 (35.9%) · Secondary 15 (23.4%) · Tertiary 26 (40.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
12.5 %
Farmland
168 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 71 min · Car 48 min
AgglomerationPT 34 min · Car 23 min
Remoteness 129/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number936
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities241 #307 BE · #1999 CHGrowing municipalities-2.4% #312 BE · #2020 CHShrinking municipalities-2.4% #23 BE · #89 CHJobs per resident0.27 #244 BE · #1420 CHFamilies & children18.7% #225 BE · #1519 CHAge structure18.7% #316 BE · #1497 CHWomen share50.6% #131 BE · #570 CHForeign residents4.2% #289 BE · #2046 CHPopulation density24/km² #307 BE · #1940 CHTax burden16'951 #154 BE · #1823 CHTaxes172% #154 BEWarmest municipalities8.4 °C #221 BE · #1597 CHSunniest municipalities46.8% #40 BE · #474 CHRainiest municipalities1'255 mm #104 BE · #576 CHVoter turnout52.7% #204 BE · #1499 CHSVP strongholds70.4% #6 BE · #8 CHSP strongholds2.1% #326 BE · #2019 CHCentre strongholds9.4% #115 BE · #1257 CHFDP strongholds6.5% #146 BE · #1747 CHGLP strongholds2.1% #313 BE · #1737 CHGreen strongholds1.5% #326 BE · #1993 CHLargest by area9.9 km² #152 BE · #967 CHHighest municipalities710 m #119 BE · #580 CHSecond homes8.9% #257 BE · #1406 CHOrganic farming12.5% #150 BE · #1032 CHBest-connected municipalities71 min #210 BE · #1103 CHRemotest municipalities71 min #129 BE · #990 CHHighest peaks2'054 m #48 BE · #345 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'172 m #40 BE · #310 CHGreatest vertical range1'380 m #48 BE · #368 CHSteepest municipalities26.6° #26 BE · #205 CHSolar potential3 GWh #324 BE · #2060 CHSolar potential per capita11'079 kWh #207 BE · #900 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #194 BE · #688 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #281 BE · #1551 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Pohlern?
The postal code of Pohlern is 3638.
What is the tax rate in Pohlern?
The municipal tax multiplier of Pohlern is 172% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Pohlern?
A single person without children pays about 16'951 CHF income tax in Pohlern on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 154 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Pohlern have?
Pohlern has 241 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Pohlern?
Pohlern has 10 foreign residents, a share of 4.15% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap