Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'307 50.8%
Men
1'267 49.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
558 21.7%
Swiss citizens
2'428 94.3%
Foreign residents
146 5.7%
Population density
342 pop./km²
0–19 · 558 · 21.7%20–64 · 1'432 · 55.6%65+ · 584 · 22.7%
Foreign residents 5.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +35 (+1.4%) · 24 births · 21 deaths · net migration +29
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 31.4% Yes
33.4% YesNo 66.6%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 36.3% Yes
35.2% YesNo 64.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 56.1% Yes
56.5% YesNo 43.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 50.8% Yes
57.4% YesNo 42.6%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 41.4% Yes
34.6% YesNo 65.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 47.4% Yes
41.0% YesNo 59.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 25.2% Yes
21.6% YesNo 78.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.9% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.0% Yes
44.9% YesNo 55.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP39.3% · strongest party
SVP39.3%
SP15.5%
EDU11.4%
GLP7.8%
EVP7.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier181%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
181%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 234 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'243 CHF(17.2%)
Rank 234 of 334 in the canton · 1946 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'243 CHF(~17.2%)
ThierachernCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeThierachernBernSwitzerland median
40'00010.1%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00012%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.5%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.6%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.4%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.3%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017.2%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00018.1%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00019%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.8%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.6%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.3%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00023.2%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.7%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00026.1%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.4%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.5%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.4%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'065 mm
8.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
679 m
Mean elevation
608 m
Relief
121 m
Mean slope
4.1°
Flat share
72.0%
South-facing
2.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 121 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
18.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
24.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'100
Per inhabitant
7'249 kWh/yr
19 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.65 %
Second homes
10.8 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'155
Built before 194621.6%
Built since 200127.1%
1.65 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
504
Workplaces
143
Services share
71.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 71 (14.1%) · Secondary 74 (14.7%) · Tertiary 359 (71.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
21
Organic share
4.8 %
Farmland
543 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 52 min · Car 36 min
AgglomerationPT 18 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 232/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number941
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'574 #106 BE · #826 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #78 BE · #593 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #257 BE · #1510 CHJobs per resident0.2 #294 BE · #1770 CHFamilies & children21.7% #57 BE · #605 CHAge structure22.7% #196 BE · #720 CHWomen share50.8% #114 BE · #499 CHForeign residents5.7% #254 BE · #1982 CHPopulation density342/km² #78 BE · #699 CHTax burden17'243 #234 BE · #1946 CHTaxes181% #234 BEWarmest municipalities8.9 °C #177 BE · #1409 CHSunniest municipalities45.6% #57 BE · #596 CHRainiest municipalities1'065 mm #242 BE · #1295 CHVoter turnout58.4% #66 BE · #777 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #84 BE · #532 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #123 BE · #885 CHSVP strongholds39.3% #205 BE · #697 CHSP strongholds15.5% #134 BE · #892 CHCentre strongholds5.7% #244 BE · #1715 CHFDP strongholds4.2% #233 BE · #1908 CHGLP strongholds7.8% #161 BE · #611 CHGreen strongholds5.7% #206 BE · #1399 CHLargest by area7.5 km² #182 BE · #1196 CHHighest municipalities610 m #162 BE · #787 CHSecond homes10.8% #203 BE · #1083 CHOrganic farming4.8% #245 BE · #1534 CHBest-connected municipalities52 min #108 BE · #523 CHRemotest municipalities52 min #232 BE · #1573 CHHighest peaks679 m #216 BE · #1271 CHHighest-lying municipalities608 m #185 BE · #983 CHGreatest vertical range121 m #262 BE · #1728 CHSteepest municipalities4.1° #263 BE · #1722 CHSolar potential19 GWh #157 BE · #1073 CHSolar potential per capita7'249 kWh #296 BE · #1628 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #196 BE · #690 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #283 BE · #1553 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Thierachern?
Thierachern has 4 postal codes: 3633, 3634, 3635, 3636.
What is the tax rate in Thierachern?
The municipal tax multiplier of Thierachern is 181% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Thierachern?
A single person without children pays about 17'243 CHF income tax in Thierachern on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 234 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Thierachern have?
Thierachern has 2'574 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Thierachern?
Thierachern has 146 foreign residents, a share of 5.67% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap