Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
639 49.6%
Men
650 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
270 20.9%
Swiss citizens
1'226 95.1%
Foreign residents
63 4.9%
Population density
83 pop./km²
0–19 · 270 · 20.9%20–64 · 688 · 53.4%65+ · 331 · 25.7%
Foreign residents 4.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −19 (−1.5%) · 7 births · 20 deaths · net migration +0
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 31.4% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 36.3% Yes
28.2% YesNo 71.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 56.1% Yes
64.8% YesNo 35.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 50.8% Yes
65.6% YesNo 34.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 41.4% Yes
26.7% YesNo 73.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 47.4% Yes
35.2% YesNo 64.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 25.2% Yes
16.7% YesNo 83.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.9% Yes
48.2% YesNo 51.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Thun: 40.0% Yes
49.9% YesNo 50.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP48.5% · strongest party
SVP48.5%
SP10.3%
EDU8.9%
EVP7.0%
GLP6.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier175%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
175%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 173 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'048 CHF(17%)
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton · 1863 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'048 CHF(~17%)
BlumensteinCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBlumensteinBernSwitzerland median
40'00010%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.9%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.3%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.4%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.2%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.1%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.9%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.8%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.6%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.4%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.1%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.9%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.5%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.9%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.1%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.2%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.1%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'146 mm
8.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'068 m
Mean elevation
1'141 m
Relief
1'437 m
Mean slope
19.3°
Flat share
17.5%
South-facing
4.9%
Above 2000 m
0.5%
Relief 1'437 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
12.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'900
Per inhabitant
9'969 kWh/yr
13 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.46 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.3 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.65 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.4 Rp./kWh
29.46 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Energieversorgung Blumenstein AG (EVB)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.3 %
Second homes
14.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
658
Built before 194642.9%
Built since 200112.9%
0.3 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
363
Workplaces
95
Services share
49 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 57 (15.7%) · Secondary 128 (35.3%) · Tertiary 178 (49.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
20
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
424 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 64 min · Car 46 min
AgglomerationPT 31 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 166/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number922
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'289 #167 BE · #1271 CHGrowing municipalities-1.5% #289 BE · #1908 CHShrinking municipalities-1.5% #46 BE · #197 CHJobs per resident0.28 #233 BE · #1372 CHFamilies & children20.9% #92 BE · #839 CHAge structure25.7% #85 BE · #331 CHWomen share49.6% #236 BE · #1185 CHForeign residents4.9% #271 BE · #2018 CHPopulation density83/km² #235 BE · #1573 CHTax burden17'048 #171 BE · #1867 CHTaxes175% #173 BEWarmest municipalities8.7 °C #196 BE · #1489 CHSunniest municipalities46.6% #42 BE · #496 CHRainiest municipalities1'146 mm #169 BE · #848 CHVoter turnout51.3% #233 BE · #1661 CHAgainst Switzerland27.5% #31 BE · #124 CHAligned with Switzerland72.5% #175 BE · #1319 CHSVP strongholds48.5% #108 BE · #278 CHSP strongholds10.3% #233 BE · #1488 CHCentre strongholds4.8% #269 BE · #1806 CHFDP strongholds3.1% #275 BE · #1974 CHGLP strongholds6.9% #186 BE · #773 CHGreen strongholds5.4% #220 BE · #1460 CHLargest by area15.5 km² #100 BE · #621 CHHighest municipalities659 m #140 BE · #672 CHSecond homes14.6% #111 BE · #614 CHOrganic farming0% #324 BE · #1694 CHBest-connected municipalities64 min #170 BE · #899 CHRemotest municipalities64 min #166 BE · #1192 CHHighest peaks2'068 m #45 BE · #340 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'141 m #44 BE · #326 CHGreatest vertical range1'437 m #43 BE · #354 CHSteepest municipalities19.3° #60 BE · #407 CHSolar potential13 GWh #204 BE · #1359 CHSolar potential per capita9'969 kWh #229 BE · #1070 CHCheapest electricity29.46 Rp./kWh #282 BE · #1685 CHMost expensive electricity29.46 Rp./kWh #52 BE · #422 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Blumenstein?
The postal code of Blumenstein is 3638.
What is the tax rate in Blumenstein?
The municipal tax multiplier of Blumenstein is 175% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Blumenstein?
A single person without children pays about 17'048 CHF income tax in Blumenstein on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 167 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Blumenstein have?
Blumenstein has 1'289 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Blumenstein?
Blumenstein has 63 foreign residents, a share of 4.89% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap