Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
690 49.7%
Men
699 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
277 19.9%
Swiss citizens
1'235 88.9%
Foreign residents
154 11.1%
Population density
88 pop./km²
0–19 · 277 · 19.9%20–64 · 823 · 59.3%65+ · 289 · 20.8%
Foreign residents 11.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −30 (−2.1%) · 12 births · 8 deaths · net migration −36
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 27.3% Yes
27.8% YesNo 72.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.6% Yes
53.3% YesNo 46.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.2% Yes
52.5% YesNo 47.5%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 37.8% Yes
38.9% YesNo 61.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 51.6% Yes
50.1% YesNo 49.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 38.2% Yes
34.1% YesNo 65.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 36.5% Yes
35.2% YesNo 64.8%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 74.9% Yes
78.5% YesNo 21.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP36.1% · strongest party
SVP36.1%
Mitte24.7%
GRÜNE12.2%
SP10.3%
FDP7.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier75%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
75%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 28 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'013 CHF(16%)
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton · 1276 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'013 CHF(~16%)
St. UrsenCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSt. UrsenFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.1%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.6%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.5%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00012.8%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00013.9%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00014.9%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00016.9%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00017.7%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00018.5%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.3%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.8%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00025.2%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00026.3%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00026.9%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00027.4%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'175 mm
8.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
890 m
Mean elevation
733 m
Relief
342 m
Mean slope
7.6°
Flat share
36.7%
South-facing
5.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 342 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
24.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
31.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'400
Per inhabitant
17'444 kWh/yr
24 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.54 %
Second homes
10.6 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
650
Built before 194629.2%
Built since 200126.2%
1.54 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
391
Workplaces
120
Services share
52.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 116 (29.7%) · Secondary 68 (17.4%) · Tertiary 207 (52.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
42
Organic share
4.8 %
Farmland
1'117 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 64 min · Car 41 min
AgglomerationPT 24 min · Car 23 min
Remoteness 83/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2304
DistrictBezirk Sense
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'389 #69 FR · #1232 CHGrowing municipalities-2.1% #114 FR · #1992 CHShrinking municipalities-2.1% #5 FR · #116 CHJobs per resident0.28 #62 FR · #1381 CHFamilies & children19.9% #90 FR · #1178 CHAge structure20.8% #26 FR · #1075 CHWomen share49.7% #57 FR · #1127 CHForeign residents11.1% #102 FR · #1621 CHPopulation density88/km² #98 FR · #1549 CHTax burden16'013 #32 FR · #1282 CHTaxes75% #28 FRWarmest municipalities8.6 °C #82 FR · #1539 CHSunniest municipalities44.5% #55 FR · #735 CHRainiest municipalities1'175 mm #48 FR · #753 CHVoter turnout54.4% #64 FR · #1304 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #83 FR · #1224 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #7 FR · #235 CHSVP strongholds36.1% #26 FR · #893 CHSP strongholds10.3% #108 FR · #1491 CHCentre strongholds24.7% #17 FR · #360 CHFDP strongholds7% #110 FR · #1712 CHGLP strongholds3.4% #48 FR · #1506 CHGreen strongholds12.2% #23 FR · #320 CHLargest by area15.7 km² #33 FR · #611 CHHighest municipalities734 m #49 FR · #533 CHSecond homes10.6% #55 FR · #1115 CHOrganic farming4.8% #71 FR · #1540 CHBest-connected municipalities64 min #41 FR · #906 CHRemotest municipalities64 min #83 FR · #1199 CHHighest peaks890 m #49 FR · #847 CHHighest-lying municipalities733 m #52 FR · #701 CHGreatest vertical range342 m #33 FR · #918 CHSteepest municipalities7.6° #44 FR · #1153 CHSolar potential24 GWh #48 FR · #868 CHSolar potential per capita17'444 kWh #11 FR · #284 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #94 FR · #1011 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #101 FR · #1172 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of St. Ursen?
St. Ursen has 3 postal codes: 1715, 1717, 1718.
What is the tax rate in St. Ursen?
The municipal tax multiplier of St. Ursen is 75% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in St. Ursen?
A single person without children pays about 16'013 CHF income tax in St. Ursen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 26 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does St. Ursen have?
St. Ursen has 1'389 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in St. Ursen?
St. Ursen has 154 foreign residents, a share of 11.09% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap