Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
847 49.3%
Men
871 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
344 20.0%
Swiss citizens
1'519 88.4%
Foreign residents
199 11.6%
Population density
329 pop./km²
0–19 · 344 · 20.0%20–64 · 1'024 · 59.6%65+ · 350 · 20.4%
Foreign residents 11.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +15 (+0.9%) · 14 births · 14 deaths · net migration +14
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 27.3% Yes
30.2% YesNo 69.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.6% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.2% Yes
55.6% YesNo 44.4%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 37.8% Yes
27.1% YesNo 72.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 51.6% Yes
51.1% YesNo 48.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 38.2% Yes
37.6% YesNo 62.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 36.5% Yes
41.3% YesNo 58.7%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 74.9% Yes
74.5% YesNo 25.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP38.7% · strongest party
SVP38.7%
Mitte19.3%
SP15.1%
FDP10.6%
GRÜNE9.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier85.9%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
85.9%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 84 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'926 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 84 of 119 in the canton · 1817 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'926 CHF(~16.9%)
GiffersCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGiffersFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.6%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'00010.2%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00012.2%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.6%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.7%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.8%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.9%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.8%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.7%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019.5%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.3%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00021.1%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.2%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00026.5%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027.5%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00028.2%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.7%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'173 mm
8.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'012 m
Mean elevation
804 m
Relief
333 m
Mean slope
9.5°
Flat share
30.4%
South-facing
13.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 333 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
16.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
22.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'600
Per inhabitant
9'470 kWh/yr
16 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.48 %
Second homes
11.1 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
833
Built before 194614.5%
Built since 200133.1%
0.48 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
493
Workplaces
110
Services share
74.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 39 (7.9%) · Secondary 87 (17.6%) · Tertiary 367 (74.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
16
Organic share
6.3 %
Farmland
336 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 65 min · Car 43 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 76/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2294
DistrictBezirk Sense
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'718 #56 FR · #1066 CHGrowing municipalities0.9% #63 FR · #862 CHShrinking municipalities0.9% #56 FR · #1247 CHJobs per resident0.29 #59 FR · #1327 CHFamilies & children20% #89 FR · #1142 CHAge structure20.4% #28 FR · #1162 CHWomen share49.3% #80 FR · #1375 CHForeign residents11.6% #98 FR · #1580 CHPopulation density329/km² #22 FR · #717 CHTax burden16'926 #84 FR · #1817 CHTaxes85.9% #84 FRWarmest municipalities8.6 °C #81 FR · #1538 CHSunniest municipalities44.7% #49 FR · #714 CHRainiest municipalities1'173 mm #49 FR · #756 CHVoter turnout49.1% #112 FR · #1845 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #37 FR · #540 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #58 FR · #893 CHSVP strongholds38.7% #16 FR · #732 CHSP strongholds15.1% #88 FR · #935 CHCentre strongholds19.3% #64 FR · #564 CHFDP strongholds10.6% #83 FR · #1314 CHGLP strongholds4.2% #31 FR · #1359 CHGreen strongholds9.4% #58 FR · #650 CHLargest by area5.2 km² #87 FR · #1521 CHHighest municipalities822 m #16 FR · #394 CHSecond homes11.1% #47 FR · #1021 CHOrganic farming6.3% #62 FR · #1467 CHBest-connected municipalities65 min #45 FR · #940 CHRemotest municipalities65 min #76 FR · #1170 CHHighest peaks1'012 m #35 FR · #721 CHHighest-lying municipalities804 m #38 FR · #609 CHGreatest vertical range333 m #36 FR · #936 CHSteepest municipalities9.5° #24 FR · #965 CHSolar potential16 GWh #69 FR · #1178 CHSolar potential per capita9'470 kWh #88 FR · #1161 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #87 FR · #1004 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #94 FR · #1165 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Giffers?
The postal code of Giffers is 1735.
What is the tax rate in Giffers?
The municipal tax multiplier of Giffers is 85.9% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Giffers?
A single person without children pays about 16'926 CHF income tax in Giffers on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 84 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Giffers have?
Giffers has 1'718 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Giffers?
Giffers has 199 foreign residents, a share of 11.58% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap