Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
699 50.9%
Men
675 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
258 18.8%
Swiss citizens
1'205 87.7%
Foreign residents
169 12.3%
Population density
381 pop./km²
0–19 · 258 · 18.8%20–64 · 822 · 59.8%65+ · 294 · 21.4%
Foreign residents 12.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −8 (−0.6%) · 12 births · 7 deaths · net migration −9
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 27.3% Yes
31.0% YesNo 69.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.6% Yes
49.2% YesNo 50.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.2% Yes
54.0% YesNo 46.0%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 37.8% Yes
29.3% YesNo 70.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 51.6% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 38.2% Yes
41.2% YesNo 58.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 36.5% Yes
43.4% YesNo 56.6%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 74.9% Yes
72.1% YesNo 27.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP36.7% · strongest party
SVP36.7%
Mitte22.4%
SP14.8%
GRÜNE9.2%
FDP7.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier86%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
86%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 86 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'934 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 85 of 119 in the canton · 1818 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'934 CHF(~16.9%)
TentlingenCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTentlingenFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.6%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'00010.2%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00012.2%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.6%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.7%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.8%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.9%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.9%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.7%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019.5%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.3%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00021.1%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.2%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00026.5%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027.5%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00028.2%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.7%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'163 mm
8.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
787 m
Mean elevation
719 m
Relief
137 m
Mean slope
6°
Flat share
62.1%
South-facing
8.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 137 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
13.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
18.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'000
Per inhabitant
9'745 kWh/yr
13 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.75 %
Second homes
6.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
663
Built before 194610.6%
Built since 200128.5%
0.75 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
341
Workplaces
70
Services share
61.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 21 (6.2%) · Secondary 109 (32.0%) · Tertiary 211 (61.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
199 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 63 min · Car 39 min
AgglomerationPT 27 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 85/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2307
DistrictBezirk Sense
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'374 #70 FR · #1240 CHGrowing municipalities-0.6% #99 FR · #1670 CHShrinking municipalities-0.6% #20 FR · #437 CHJobs per resident0.25 #70 FR · #1527 CHFamilies & children18.8% #102 FR · #1498 CHAge structure21.4% #19 FR · #969 CHWomen share50.9% #18 FR · #439 CHForeign residents12.3% #94 FR · #1513 CHPopulation density381/km² #18 FR · #639 CHTax burden16'934 #89 FR · #1822 CHTaxes86% #86 FRWarmest municipalities8.8 °C #66 FR · #1459 CHSunniest municipalities44.6% #54 FR · #728 CHRainiest municipalities1'163 mm #50 FR · #788 CHVoter turnout52.9% #83 FR · #1481 CHAgainst Switzerland16.7% #64 FR · #772 CHAligned with Switzerland83.3% #32 FR · #663 CHSVP strongholds36.7% #24 FR · #856 CHSP strongholds14.8% #91 FR · #963 CHCentre strongholds22.4% #32 FR · #432 CHFDP strongholds7.7% #107 FR · #1627 CHGLP strongholds2.8% #73 FR · #1632 CHGreen strongholds9.2% #62 FR · #680 CHLargest by area3.6 km² #101 FR · #1782 CHHighest municipalities728 m #52 FR · #546 CHSecond homes6.7% #110 FR · #1861 CHOrganic farming0% #115 FR · #1749 CHBest-connected municipalities63 min #35 FR · #875 CHRemotest municipalities63 min #85 FR · #1228 CHHighest peaks787 m #63 FR · #1008 CHHighest-lying municipalities719 m #58 FR · #723 CHGreatest vertical range137 m #94 FR · #1660 CHSteepest municipalities6° #72 FR · #1397 CHSolar potential13 GWh #78 FR · #1326 CHSolar potential per capita9'745 kWh #84 FR · #1108 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #97 FR · #1014 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #104 FR · #1175 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Tentlingen?
The postal code of Tentlingen is 1734.
What is the tax rate in Tentlingen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Tentlingen is 86% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Tentlingen?
A single person without children pays about 16'934 CHF income tax in Tentlingen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 85 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Tentlingen have?
Tentlingen has 1'374 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Tentlingen?
Tentlingen has 169 foreign residents, a share of 12.3% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap