Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
11'948 52.5%
Men
10'826 47.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
4'967 21.8%
Swiss citizens
15'965 70.1%
Foreign residents
6'809 29.9%
Population density
2'095 pop./km²
0–19 · 4'967 · 21.8%20–64 · 12'014 · 52.8%65+ · 5'793 · 25.4%
Foreign residents 29.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +240 (+1.1%) · 156 births · 242 deaths · net migration +339
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
22.6% YesNo 77.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
48.5% YesNo 51.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
34.3% YesNo 65.8%
14.06.2026Stichfrage zu Initiative und GegenvorschlagCantonal BS● Rejected · 28.9% Yes
24.7% YesNo 75.3%
14.06.2026Gegenvorschlag des Grossen Rates vom 7. Januar 2026Cantonal BS● Accepted · 67.8% Yes
67.1% YesNo 32.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP22.6% · strongest party
SP22.6%
SVP19.7%
LPS13.7%
FDP10.0%
GLP10.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier40%
Cantonal tax multiplier50%
40%BS range 37.5%50%
Tax rank 2 of 3 in canton Basel-City
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'363 CHF(13.4%)
Rank 2 of 3 in the canton · 653 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'363 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bettingen 13'039 CHF · most expensive Basel 14'659 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'363 CHF(~13.4%)
RiehenCanton range Basel-CitySwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRiehenBasel-CitySwitzerland median
40'0004.5%4.3–4.9%5.4%
50'0007%6.9–7.8%7.8%
60'0009%8.7–9.9%10.5%
70'00010.4%10.1–11.5%11.9%
80'00011.5%11.2–12.7%13.1%
90'00012.4%12.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00013.4%13–14.7%15.3%
110'00014.2%13.9–15.6%16.3%
120'00014.9%14.6–16.3%17.2%
130'00015.6%15.2–17%18.1%
140'00016.2%15.8–17.7%19%
150'00016.8%16.4–18.3%19.7%
175'00018.1%17.7–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.3%18.9–20.9%23.2%
225'00020.3%19.9–21.9%24.6%
250'00021.2%20.8–22.8%25.8%
275'00022.1%21.6–23.8%26.8%
300'00023.1%22.7–24.9%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020813 mm
11.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
486 m
Mean elevation
312 m
Relief
232 m
Mean slope
5.1°
Flat share
58.9%
South-facing
5.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 232 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
81.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
110.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
18'200
Per inhabitant
3'592 kWh/yr
82 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
33.42 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.89 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.23 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
10.09 Rp./kWh
33.42 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 33.42 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator IWB Industrielle Werke Basel
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300704 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-City523 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Basel-City (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.72 %
Second homes
6.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
10'897
Built before 194614.2%
Built since 200113.8%
0.72 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'407
Workplaces
1'085
Services share
89.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 34 (0.6%) · Secondary 527 (9.7%) · Tertiary 4'846 (89.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
232 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 27 min · Car 17 min
AgglomerationPT 27 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 2/3 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2703
Head of governmentWilli Fischer
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities22'774 #2 BS · #45 CHGrowing municipalities1.1% #2 BS · #751 CHShrinking municipalities1.1% #2 BS · #1358 CHJobs per resident0.24 #3 BS · #1578 CHFamilies & children21.8% #1 BS · #589 CHAge structure25.4% #2 BS · #360 CHWomen share52.5% #1 BS · #75 CHForeign residents29.9% #2 BS · #312 CHPopulation density2'095/km² #2 BS · #63 CHTax burden13'363 #2 BS · #653 CHTaxes40% #2 BSWarmest municipalities11.2 °C #2 BS · #35 CHSunniest municipalities41.9% #2 BS · #1146 CHRainiest municipalities813 mm #2 BS · #2044 CHVoter turnout63.6% #2 BS · #282 CHAgainst Switzerland11.8% #2 BS · #1118 CHAligned with Switzerland88.2% #2 BS · #342 CHSVP strongholds19.7% #1 BS · #1798 CHSP strongholds22.6% #2 BS · #290 CHCentre strongholds8.1% #1 BS · #1429 CHFDP strongholds10% #2 BS · #1394 CHGLP strongholds10% #1 BS · #316 CHGreen strongholds8.4% #2 BS · #807 CHLargest by area10.9 km² #2 BS · #902 CHHighest municipalities295 m #2 BS · #2060 CHSecond homes6.9% #3 BS · #1843 CHOrganic farming25% #2 BS · #451 CHBest-connected municipalities27 min #2 BS · #62 CHRemotest municipalities27 min #2 BS · #2047 CHHighest peaks486 m #2 BS · #1928 CHHighest-lying municipalities312 m #2 BS · #2095 CHGreatest vertical range232 m #1 BS · #1217 CHSteepest municipalities5.1° #2 BS · #1548 CHSolar potential82 GWh #2 BS · #135 CHSolar potential per capita3'592 kWh #2 BS · #2071 CHCheapest electricity33.42 Rp./kWh #3 BS · #2038 CHMost expensive electricity33.42 Rp./kWh #3 BS · #71 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Riehen?
Riehen has 2 postal codes: 4058, 4125.
What is the tax rate in Riehen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Riehen is 40% (2026); canton BS levies 50%.
How much tax do you pay in Riehen?
A single person without children pays about 13'363 CHF income tax in Riehen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 2 of 3 in canton BS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Riehen have?
Riehen has 22'774 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Riehen?
Riehen has 6'809 foreign residents, a share of 29.9% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap