Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
6'474 51.1%
Men
6'188 48.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
2'466 19.5%
Swiss citizens
8'989 71.0%
Foreign residents
3'673 29.0%
Population density
1'761 pop./km²
0–19 · 2'466 · 19.5%20–64 · 7'576 · 59.8%65+ · 2'620 · 20.7%
Foreign residents 29.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +205 (+1.7%) · 92 births · 135 deaths · net migration +242
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 23.2% Yes
21.4% YesNo 78.6%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: StichfrageCantonal BL● Rejected · 36.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 34.5% Yes
34.7% YesNo 65.3%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: GegenvorschlagCantonal BL● Rejected · 43.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 46.0% Yes
40.6% YesNo 59.4%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der MehrwertabgabeCantonal BL● Rejected · 31.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 30.5% Yes
30.2% YesNo 69.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 50.8% Yes
45.3% YesNo 54.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 39.2% Yes
37.2% YesNo 62.8%
14.06.2026Neue Ortsdurchfahrt BirsfeldenCantonal BL● Accepted · 56.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 58.3% Yes
61.6% YesNo 38.4%
14.06.2026Gesetzesinitiative Energiepolitik nur mit der BevölkerungCantonal BL● Rejected · 44.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 41.9% Yes
41.2% YesNo 58.8%
14.06.2026Verfassungsinitiative Zämme in EuropaCantonal BL● Accepted · 53.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 58.0% Yes
61.5% YesNo 38.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP32.8% · strongest party
SP32.8%
SVP20.8%
FDP14.4%
GRÜNE10.2%
Mitte9.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier60%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
60%BL range 45%72%
Tax rank 47 of 86 in canton Basel-Landschaft
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'264 CHF(16.3%)
Rank 43 of 86 in the canton · 1431 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'264 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Pfeffingen 14'899 CHF · most expensive Waldenburg 17'356 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'264 CHF(~16.3%)
MünchensteinCanton range Basel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMünchensteinBasel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
40'0006.3%5.7–6.7%5.4%
50'0008.6%7.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.6%9.7–11.4%10.5%
70'00012.3%11.3–13.2%11.9%
80'00013.7%12.6–14.7%13.1%
90'00014.9%13.7–16%14.1%
100'00016.3%14.9–17.4%15.3%
110'00017.4%16–18.6%16.3%
120'00018.5%17–19.7%17.2%
130'00019.4%17.9–20.7%18.1%
140'00020.4%18.7–21.7%19%
150'00021.2%19.5–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.1%21.3–24.5%21.6%
200'00024.7%22.8–26.2%23.2%
225'00026.1%24.1–27.6%24.6%
250'00027.3%25.3–28.8%25.8%
275'00028.3%26.3–29.9%26.8%
300'00029.1%27.1–30.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020877 mm
11.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
606 m
Mean elevation
323 m
Relief
349 m
Mean slope
5.8°
Flat share
58.4%
South-facing
1.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 349 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
84.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
111.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
18'800
Per inhabitant
6'670 kWh/yr
84 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.21 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.45 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.91 Rp./kWh
31.21 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 31.21 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Primeo Netz AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300680 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-Landschaft479 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Basel-Landschaft. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Basel-Landschaft (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.88 %
Second homes
9.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
6'235
Built before 194621.0%
Built since 200112.8%
0.88 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
12'611
Workplaces
1'032
Services share
83 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 32 (0.3%) · Secondary 2'109 (16.7%) · Tertiary 10'470 (83.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
33.3 %
Farmland
144 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 21 min · Car 14 min
AgglomerationPT 21 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 83/86 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2769
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities12'662 #7 BL · #124 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #22 BL · #472 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #65 BL · #1637 CHJobs per resident1 #2 BL · #88 CHFamilies & children19.5% #37 BL · #1311 CHAge structure20.7% #71 BL · #1097 CHWomen share51.1% #19 BL · #351 CHForeign residents29% #13 BL · #348 CHPopulation density1'761/km² #6 BL · #96 CHTax burden16'264 #47 BL · #1436 CHTaxes60% #47 BLWarmest municipalities11.1 °C #3 BL · #48 CHSunniest municipalities41.6% #25 BL · #1194 CHRainiest municipalities877 mm #81 BL · #1984 CHVoter turnout51.3% #59 BL · #1664 CHAgainst Switzerland12.7% #20 BL · #1062 CHAligned with Switzerland87.3% #29 BL · #392 CHSVP strongholds20.8% #85 BL · #1749 CHSP strongholds32.8% #2 BL · #25 CHCentre strongholds9.3% #33 BL · #1267 CHFDP strongholds14.4% #21 BL · #882 CHGLP strongholds7.7% #17 BL · #625 CHGreen strongholds10.2% #28 BL · #541 CHLargest by area7.2 km² #28 BL · #1227 CHHighest municipalities295 m #83 BL · #2061 CHSecond homes9.4% #58 BL · #1332 CHOrganic farming33.3% #14 BL · #260 CHBest-connected municipalities21 min #5 BL · #25 CHRemotest municipalities21 min #83 BL · #2081 CHHighest peaks606 m #63 BL · #1516 CHHighest-lying municipalities323 m #81 BL · #2088 CHGreatest vertical range349 m #34 BL · #900 CHSteepest municipalities5.8° #74 BL · #1425 CHSolar potential84 GWh #6 BL · #128 CHSolar potential per capita6'670 kWh #57 BL · #1731 CHCheapest electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #72 BL · #1939 CHMost expensive electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #12 BL · #191 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Münchenstein?
Münchenstein has 3 postal codes: 4052, 4142, 4153.
What is the tax rate in Münchenstein?
The municipal tax multiplier of Münchenstein is 60% (2026); canton BL levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Münchenstein?
A single person without children pays about 16'264 CHF income tax in Münchenstein on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 43 of 86 in canton BL. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Münchenstein have?
Münchenstein has 12'662 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Münchenstein?
Münchenstein has 3'673 foreign residents, a share of 29.01% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap