Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
8'486 52.2%
Men
7'759 47.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
3'144 19.4%
Swiss citizens
11'350 69.9%
Foreign residents
4'895 30.1%
Population density
3'642 pop./km²
0–19 · 3'144 · 19.4%20–64 · 9'191 · 56.6%65+ · 3'910 · 24.1%
Foreign residents 30.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +192 (+1.2%) · 128 births · 155 deaths · net migration +248
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 23.2% Yes
20.7% YesNo 79.4%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: StichfrageCantonal BL● Rejected · 36.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 34.5% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.5%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: GegenvorschlagCantonal BL● Rejected · 43.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 46.0% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.3%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der MehrwertabgabeCantonal BL● Rejected · 31.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 30.5% Yes
28.8% YesNo 71.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 50.8% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 39.2% Yes
32.4% YesNo 67.7%
14.06.2026Neue Ortsdurchfahrt BirsfeldenCantonal BL● Accepted · 56.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 58.3% Yes
65.8% YesNo 34.2%
14.06.2026Gesetzesinitiative Energiepolitik nur mit der BevölkerungCantonal BL● Rejected · 44.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 41.9% Yes
36.7% YesNo 63.3%
14.06.2026Verfassungsinitiative Zämme in EuropaCantonal BL● Accepted · 53.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 58.0% Yes
63.3% YesNo 36.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP26.2% · strongest party
SP26.2%
SVP21.0%
FDP19.9%
Mitte10.8%
GRÜNE10.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier49%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
49%BL range 45%72%
Tax rank 5 of 86 in canton Basel-Landschaft
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'263 CHF(15.3%)
Rank 5 of 86 in the canton · 1046 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'264 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Pfeffingen 14'899 CHF · most expensive Waldenburg 17'356 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'263 CHF(~15.3%)
BinningenCanton range Basel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBinningenBasel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
40'0005.9%5.7–6.7%5.4%
50'0008%7.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010%9.7–11.4%10.5%
70'00011.6%11.3–13.2%11.9%
80'00012.9%12.6–14.7%13.1%
90'00014%13.7–16%14.1%
100'00015.3%14.9–17.4%15.3%
110'00016.4%16–18.6%16.3%
120'00017.4%17–19.7%17.2%
130'00018.3%17.9–20.7%18.1%
140'00019.2%18.7–21.7%19%
150'00020%19.5–22.5%19.7%
175'00021.8%21.3–24.5%21.6%
200'00023.3%22.8–26.2%23.2%
225'00024.6%24.1–27.6%24.6%
250'00025.8%25.3–28.8%25.8%
275'00026.8%26.3–29.9%26.8%
300'00027.6%27.1–30.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020846 mm
11 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
356 m
Mean elevation
319 m
Relief
91 m
Mean slope
5°
Flat share
61.3%
South-facing
1.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 91 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
58.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
85.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
12'900
Per inhabitant
3'582 kWh/yr
58 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.21 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.45 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.91 Rp./kWh
31.21 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 31.21 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Primeo Netz AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300680 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-Landschaft479 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Basel-Landschaft. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Basel-Landschaft (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.98 %
Second homes
12.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
8'605
Built before 194615.3%
Built since 200119.7%
0.98 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'802
Workplaces
924
Services share
94.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 18 (0.3%) · Secondary 314 (5.4%) · Tertiary 5'470 (94.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
40 %
Farmland
154 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 15 min · Car 9 min
AgglomerationPT 15 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 86/86 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2765
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities16'245 #5 BL · #86 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #30 BL · #685 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #57 BL · #1425 CHJobs per resident0.36 #28 BL · #1002 CHFamilies & children19.4% #42 BL · #1342 CHAge structure24.1% #33 BL · #504 CHWomen share52.2% #5 BL · #108 CHForeign residents30.1% #10 BL · #305 CHPopulation density3'642/km² #2 BL · #20 CHTax burden15'263 #5 BL · #1046 CHTaxes49% #5 BLWarmest municipalities11 °C #7 BL · #65 CHSunniest municipalities42.2% #7 BL · #1091 CHRainiest municipalities846 mm #83 BL · #2019 CHVoter turnout58% #20 BL · #821 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #31 BL · #1285 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #15 BL · #184 CHSVP strongholds21% #84 BL · #1740 CHSP strongholds26.2% #13 BL · #130 CHCentre strongholds10.8% #25 BL · #1127 CHFDP strongholds19.9% #2 BL · #457 CHGLP strongholds8.5% #11 BL · #510 CHGreen strongholds10.3% #27 BL · #526 CHLargest by area4.5 km² #53 BL · #1627 CHHighest municipalities296 m #81 BL · #2057 CHSecond homes12.6% #19 BL · #824 CHOrganic farming40% #10 BL · #201 CHBest-connected municipalities15 min #1 BL · #9 CHRemotest municipalities15 min #86 BL · #2101 CHHighest peaks356 m #84 BL · #2103 CHHighest-lying municipalities319 m #82 BL · #2091 CHGreatest vertical range91 m #82 BL · #1872 CHSteepest municipalities5° #76 BL · #1570 CHSolar potential58 GWh #9 BL · #255 CHSolar potential per capita3'582 kWh #86 BL · #2073 CHCheapest electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #68 BL · #1935 CHMost expensive electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #8 BL · #187 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Binningen?
Binningen has 3 postal codes: 4053, 4101, 4102.
What is the tax rate in Binningen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Binningen is 49% (2026); canton BL levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Binningen?
A single person without children pays about 15'263 CHF income tax in Binningen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 5 of 86 in canton BL. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Binningen have?
Binningen has 16'245 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Binningen?
Binningen has 4'895 foreign residents, a share of 30.13% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap