Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
420 50.1%
Men
419 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
169 20.1%
Swiss citizens
799 95.2%
Foreign residents
40 4.8%
Population density
18 pop./km²
0–19 · 169 · 20.1%20–64 · 439 · 52.3%65+ · 231 · 27.5%
Foreign residents 4.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −6 (−0.7%) · 10 births · 10 deaths · net migration −5
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 20.3% Yes
8.3% YesNo 91.8%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 42.4% Yes
67.4% YesNo 32.6%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 28.9% Yes
17.0% YesNo 83.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 62.4% Yes
75.7% YesNo 24.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 62.1% Yes
79.5% YesNo 20.5%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 31.7% Yes
12.5% YesNo 87.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 38.4% Yes
20.8% YesNo 79.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 19.0% Yes
13.5% YesNo 86.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 48.0% Yes
58.1% YesNo 41.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 46.6% Yes
66.7% YesNo 33.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP54.3% · strongest party
SVP54.3%
EDU23.4%
Mitte6.5%
SP5.7%
FDP2.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier164%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
164%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 107 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'691 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 99 of 334 in the canton · 1689 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'691 CHF(~16.7%)
Oberwil im SimmentalCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeOberwil im SimmentalBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.8%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.6%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.4%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.7%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.7%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.6%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20207.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'234 mm
7.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'156 m
Mean elevation
1'403 m
Relief
1'420 m
Mean slope
25.6°
Flat share
2.2%
South-facing
33.7%
Above 2000 m
2.1%
Relief 1'420 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
33.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'600
Per inhabitant
30'203 kWh/yr
25 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
30.72 Rp./kWh
Energy
12 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
15.08 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
30.72 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitäts-Genossenschaft (EGO) Oberwil i.S.
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.4 %
Second homes
19.5 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
502
Built before 194662.0%
Built since 20018.0%
0.4 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
318
Workplaces
99
Services share
24.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 152 (47.8%) · Secondary 88 (27.7%) · Tertiary 78 (24.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
53
Organic share
3.8 %
Farmland
1'036 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 75 min · Car 56 min
AgglomerationPT 38 min · Car 33 min
Remoteness 104/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities839 #218 BE · #1559 CHGrowing municipalities-0.7% #257 BE · #1720 CHShrinking municipalities-0.7% #79 BE · #387 CHJobs per resident0.38 #148 BE · #913 CHFamilies & children20.1% #128 BE · #1105 CHAge structure27.5% #45 BE · #196 CHWomen share50.1% #177 BE · #847 CHForeign residents4.8% #273 BE · #2021 CHPopulation density18/km² #320 BE · #1989 CHTax burden16'691 #107 BE · #1697 CHTaxes164% #107 BEWarmest municipalities7.5 °C #283 BE · #1776 CHSunniest municipalities47.6% #25 BE · #355 CHRainiest municipalities1'234 mm #119 BE · #619 CHVoter turnout59.7% #48 BE · #617 CHSVP strongholds54.3% #65 BE · #132 CHSP strongholds5.7% #299 BE · #1893 CHCentre strongholds6.5% #218 BE · #1628 CHFDP strongholds2.6% #293 BE · #2000 CHGLP strongholds2.5% #303 BE · #1675 CHGreen strongholds2.1% #316 BE · #1945 CHLargest by area46.1 km² #28 BE · #197 CHHighest municipalities836 m #72 BE · #375 CHSecond homes19.5% #49 BE · #348 CHOrganic farming3.8% #250 BE · #1562 CHBest-connected municipalities75 min #230 BE · #1225 CHRemotest municipalities75 min #104 BE · #873 CHHighest peaks2'156 m #41 BE · #323 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'403 m #29 BE · #233 CHGreatest vertical range1'420 m #46 BE · #359 CHSteepest municipalities25.6° #29 BE · #240 CHSolar potential25 GWh #105 BE · #828 CHSolar potential per capita30'203 kWh #6 BE · #44 CHCheapest electricity30.72 Rp./kWh #293 BE · #1856 CHMost expensive electricity30.72 Rp./kWh #41 BE · #251 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Oberwil im Simmental?
Oberwil im Simmental has 3 postal codes: 3764, 3765, 3766.
What is the tax rate in Oberwil im Simmental?
The municipal tax multiplier of Oberwil im Simmental is 164% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Oberwil im Simmental?
A single person without children pays about 16'691 CHF income tax in Oberwil im Simmental on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 99 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Oberwil im Simmental have?
Oberwil im Simmental has 839 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Oberwil im Simmental?
Oberwil im Simmental has 40 foreign residents, a share of 4.77% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap
Oberwil im Simmental compared with