Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
434 49.5%
Men
442 50.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
180 20.5%
Swiss citizens
812 92.7%
Foreign residents
64 7.3%
Population density
27 pop./km²
0–19 · 180 · 20.5%20–64 · 475 · 54.2%65+ · 221 · 25.2%
Foreign residents 7.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +8 (+0.9%) · 8 births · 6 deaths · net migration +7
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 20.3% Yes
15.2% YesNo 84.8%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 42.4% Yes
58.9% YesNo 41.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 28.9% Yes
16.4% YesNo 83.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 62.4% Yes
72.0% YesNo 28.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 62.1% Yes
77.8% YesNo 22.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 31.7% Yes
15.4% YesNo 84.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 38.4% Yes
23.6% YesNo 76.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 19.0% Yes
12.5% YesNo 87.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 48.0% Yes
60.3% YesNo 39.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 46.6% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP65.5% · strongest party
SVP65.5%
EDU9.8%
GLP5.4%
Mitte5.3%
SP3.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier160%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
160%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 87 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'561 CHF(16.6%)
Rank 76 of 334 in the canton · 1626 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'561 CHF(~16.6%)
DärstettenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeDärstettenBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.7%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.5%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.9%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.8%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.6%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.6%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.4%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.3%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.8%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.5%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.3%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.9%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.2%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.5%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.5%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.4%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.2 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)5.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'331 mm
8.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'165 m
Mean elevation
1'343 m
Relief
1'463 m
Mean slope
28.5°
Flat share
2.2%
South-facing
40.3%
Above 2000 m
0.8%
Relief 1'463 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
18.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
24.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'200
Per inhabitant
21'450 kWh/yr
19 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.09 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
24.09 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.26 %
Second homes
14.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
478
Built before 194656.9%
Built since 20017.7%
1.26 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
360
Workplaces
96
Services share
48.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 96 (26.7%) · Secondary 91 (25.3%) · Tertiary 173 (48.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
36
Organic share
13.9 %
Farmland
750 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 72 min · Car 49 min
AgglomerationPT 35 min · Car 26 min
Remoteness 122/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number761
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities876 #211 BE · #1535 CHGrowing municipalities0.9% #113 BE · #842 CHShrinking municipalities0.9% #222 BE · #1261 CHJobs per resident0.41 #128 BE · #795 CHFamilies & children20.5% #103 BE · #966 CHAge structure25.2% #95 BE · #372 CHWomen share49.5% #242 BE · #1248 CHForeign residents7.3% #223 BE · #1908 CHPopulation density27/km² #300 BE · #1917 CHTax burden16'561 #78 BE · #1628 CHTaxes160% #87 BEWarmest municipalities8.2 °C #237 BE · #1659 CHSunniest municipalities48.4% #13 BE · #292 CHRainiest municipalities1'331 mm #72 BE · #448 CHVoter turnout57.1% #91 BE · #935 CHSVP strongholds65.5% #16 BE · #22 CHSP strongholds3.9% #316 BE · #1981 CHCentre strongholds5.3% #257 BE · #1759 CHFDP strongholds2.7% #290 BE · #1996 CHGLP strongholds5.4% #240 BE · #1103 CHGreen strongholds2.9% #303 BE · #1879 CHLargest by area32.8 km² #38 BE · #283 CHHighest municipalities1'329 m #15 BE · #133 CHSecond homes14.9% #109 BE · #588 CHOrganic farming13.9% #128 BE · #968 CHBest-connected municipalities72 min #217 BE · #1139 CHRemotest municipalities72 min #122 BE · #948 CHHighest peaks2'165 m #40 BE · #319 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'343 m #31 BE · #250 CHGreatest vertical range1'463 m #41 BE · #345 CHSteepest municipalities28.5° #20 BE · #140 CHSolar potential19 GWh #155 BE · #1066 CHSolar potential per capita21'450 kWh #22 BE · #150 CHCheapest electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #15 BE · #242 CHMost expensive electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #324 BE · #1870 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Därstetten?
Därstetten has 2 postal codes: 3763, 3764.
What is the tax rate in Därstetten?
The municipal tax multiplier of Därstetten is 160% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Därstetten?
A single person without children pays about 16'561 CHF income tax in Därstetten on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 76 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Därstetten have?
Därstetten has 876 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Därstetten?
Därstetten has 64 foreign residents, a share of 7.31% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap