Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
785 49.7%
Men
795 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
287 18.2%
Swiss citizens
1'383 87.5%
Foreign residents
197 12.5%
Population density
249 pop./km²
0–19 · 287 · 18.2%20–64 · 869 · 55.0%65+ · 424 · 26.8%
Foreign residents 12.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +27 (+1.7%) · 9 births · 10 deaths · net migration +28
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 29.4% Yes
28.9% YesNo 71.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 51.2% Yes
55.7% YesNo 44.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 45.4% Yes
54.1% YesNo 46.0%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 62.8% Yes
55.4% YesNo 44.6%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 62.7% Yes
55.0% YesNo 45.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 52.7% Yes
47.9% YesNo 52.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 28.1% Yes
27.1% YesNo 72.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 37.0% Yes
43.1% YesNo 56.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Dorneck: 38.5% Yes
45.4% YesNo 54.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP35.1% · strongest party
SVP35.1%
SP14.5%
GRÜNE13.5%
Mitte12.7%
FDP11.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier131%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
131%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 100 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'431 CHF(17.4%)
Rank 100 of 104 in the canton · 2004 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'431 CHF(~17.4%)
Nuglar-St. PantaleonCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeNuglar-St. PantaleonSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0008.3%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'00010.7%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00012.7%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00014.3%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00015.5%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00016.4%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00017.4%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00018.3%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00019.1%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00019.9%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00020.7%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00021.4%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.2%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00024.6%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00025.8%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00026.9%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00027.8%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00028.5%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'031 mm
10.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
715 m
Mean elevation
512 m
Relief
355 m
Mean slope
13.6°
Flat share
18.1%
South-facing
18.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 355 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
11.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'600
Per inhabitant
7'506 kWh/yr
12 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.21 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.45 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.91 Rp./kWh
31.21 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Primeo Netz AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.68 %
Second homes
7.9 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
735
Built before 194624.9%
Built since 200118.9%
0.68 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
194
Workplaces
91
Services share
58.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 36 (18.6%) · Secondary 45 (23.2%) · Tertiary 113 (58.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
17
Organic share
11.8 %
Farmland
179 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 43 min · Car 30 min
AgglomerationPT 43 min · Car 30 min
Remoteness 99/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2478
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'580 #52 SO · #1134 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #20 SO · #434 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #85 SO · #1676 CHJobs per resident0.12 #97 SO · #2055 CHFamilies & children18.2% #78 SO · #1633 CHAge structure26.8% #9 SO · #246 CHWomen share49.7% #57 SO · #1130 CHForeign residents12.5% #68 SO · #1500 CHPopulation density249/km² #60 SO · #886 CHTax burden17'431 #100 SO · #2004 CHTaxes131% #100 SOWarmest municipalities10.2 °C #4 SO · #327 CHSunniest municipalities42% #3 SO · #1131 CHRainiest municipalities1'031 mm #95 SO · #1482 CHVoter turnout58.7% #18 SO · #732 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #27 SO · #844 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #50 SO · #586 CHSVP strongholds35.1% #32 SO · #962 CHSP strongholds14.5% #48 SO · #997 CHCentre strongholds12.7% #82 SO · #978 CHFDP strongholds11.4% #93 SO · #1215 CHGLP strongholds7.4% #20 SO · #676 CHGreen strongholds13.5% #8 SO · #217 CHLargest by area6.3 km² #46 SO · #1354 CHHighest municipalities488 m #46 SO · #1270 CHSecond homes7.9% #81 SO · #1654 CHOrganic farming11.8% #51 SO · #1097 CHBest-connected municipalities43 min #6 SO · #297 CHRemotest municipalities43 min #99 SO · #1817 CHHighest peaks715 m #48 SO · #1167 CHHighest-lying municipalities512 m #53 SO · #1380 CHGreatest vertical range355 m #45 SO · #889 CHSteepest municipalities13.6° #33 SO · #649 CHSolar potential12 GWh #65 SO · #1426 CHSolar potential per capita7'506 kWh #79 SO · #1568 CHCheapest electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #70 SO · #1913 CHMost expensive electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #26 SO · #165 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Nuglar-St. Pantaleon?
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon has 2 postal codes: 4412, 4421.
What is the tax rate in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Nuglar-St. Pantaleon is 131% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon?
A single person without children pays about 17'431 CHF income tax in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 100 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Nuglar-St. Pantaleon have?
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon has 1'580 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon?
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon has 197 foreign residents, a share of 12.47% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon compared with