Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
3'730 52.1%
Men
3'430 47.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'437 20.1%
Swiss citizens
5'209 72.8%
Foreign residents
1'951 27.3%
Population density
4'711 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'437 · 20.1%20–64 · 4'110 · 57.4%65+ · 1'613 · 22.5%
Foreign residents 27.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +107 (+1.5%) · 65 births · 83 deaths · net migration +113
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 35.0% Yes
35.4% YesNo 64.6%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 24.0% Yes
21.6% YesNo 78.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 43.6% Yes
48.3% YesNo 51.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 44.6% Yes
41.9% YesNo 58.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 39.2% Yes
33.4% YesNo 66.6%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 52.4% Yes
56.3% YesNo 43.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 62.3% Yes
65.9% YesNo 34.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 37.1% Yes
39.9% YesNo 60.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 33.9% Yes
28.2% YesNo 71.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne: 36.5% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP29.0% · strongest party
SP29.0%
SVP16.8%
GRÜNE14.9%
FDP12.4%
GLP10.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier170%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
170%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 148 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'886 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 138 of 334 in the canton · 1790 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'886 CHF(~16.9%)
NidauCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeNidauBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.9%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.8%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.2%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.3%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.1%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.9%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.9%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.7%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.6%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.4%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.9%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.7%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.3%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.7%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.9%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.9%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'136 mm
10.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
436 m
Mean elevation
432 m
Relief
7 m
Mean slope
1.1°
Flat share
99.9%
South-facing
0.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 7 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
28 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
36.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'200
Per inhabitant
3'913 kWh/yr
28 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
30.32 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.9 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.58 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
6.1 Rp./kWh
30.32 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Einwohnergemeinde Nidau, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.48 %
Second homes
9.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.3
Dwellings
3'915
Built before 194616.7%
Built since 20015.2%
1.48 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'897
Workplaces
434
Services share
75.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 0 (0.0%) · Secondary 698 (24.1%) · Tertiary 2'199 (75.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 51 min · Car 39 min
AgglomerationPT 10 min · Car 8 min
Remoteness 236/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number743
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities7'160 #22 BE · #271 CHGrowing municipalities1.5% #69 BE · #525 CHShrinking municipalities1.5% #267 BE · #1579 CHJobs per resident0.4 #138 BE · #843 CHFamilies & children20.1% #127 BE · #1104 CHAge structure22.5% #208 BE · #765 CHWomen share52.1% #24 BE · #122 CHForeign residents27.3% #17 BE · #436 CHPopulation density4'711/km² #1 BE · #14 CHTax burden16'886 #147 BE · #1799 CHTaxes170% #148 BEWarmest municipalities10.2 °C #16 BE · #309 CHSunniest municipalities40.2% #311 BE · #1717 CHRainiest municipalities1'136 mm #176 BE · #890 CHVoter turnout48.1% #287 BE · #1914 CHAgainst Switzerland21.6% #67 BE · #397 CHAligned with Switzerland78.4% #134 BE · #1018 CHSVP strongholds16.8% #324 BE · #1923 CHSP strongholds29% #3 BE · #65 CHCentre strongholds5.6% #246 BE · #1724 CHFDP strongholds12.4% #22 BE · #1101 CHGLP strongholds10.6% #76 BE · #249 CHGreen strongholds14.9% #18 BE · #136 CHLargest by area1.5 km² #328 BE · #2062 CHHighest municipalities432 m #329 BE · #1686 CHSecond homes9.6% #233 BE · #1278 CHBest-connected municipalities51 min #99 BE · #498 CHRemotest municipalities51 min #236 BE · #1607 CHHighest peaks436 m #332 BE · #2042 CHHighest-lying municipalities432 m #331 BE · #1848 CHGreatest vertical range7 m #333 BE · #2107 CHSteepest municipalities1.1° #324 BE · #2069 CHSolar potential28 GWh #99 BE · #731 CHSolar potential per capita3'913 kWh #333 BE · #2050 CHCheapest electricity30.32 Rp./kWh #290 BE · #1830 CHMost expensive electricity30.32 Rp./kWh #44 BE · #277 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Nidau?
Nidau has 2 postal codes: 2503, 2560.
What is the tax rate in Nidau?
The municipal tax multiplier of Nidau is 170% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Nidau?
A single person without children pays about 16'886 CHF income tax in Nidau on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 138 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Nidau have?
Nidau has 7'160 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Nidau?
Nidau has 1'951 foreign residents, a share of 27.25% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap