Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'055 50.4%
Men
1'039 49.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
470 22.4%
Swiss citizens
1'505 71.9%
Foreign residents
589 28.1%
Population density
720 pop./km²
0–19 · 470 · 22.4%20–64 · 1'314 · 62.8%65+ · 310 · 14.8%
Foreign residents 28.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +188 (+9.9%) · 26 births · 3 deaths · net migration +162
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 24.3% Yes
27.9% YesNo 72.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 43.8% Yes
42.9% YesNo 57.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 35.4% Yes
33.2% YesNo 66.8%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 26.9% Yes
23.4% YesNo 76.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 60.6% Yes
60.8% YesNo 39.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 37.4% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 30.7% Yes
32.7% YesNo 67.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 42.8% Yes
42.6% YesNo 57.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 67.8% Yes
63.8% YesNo 36.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP25.7% · strongest party
SP25.7%
Mitte22.8%
FDP16.0%
SVP15.6%
GRÜNE8.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier65%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
65%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 11 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'176 CHF(15.2%)
Rank 10 of 119 in the canton · 1033 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'176 CHF(~15.2%)
MatranCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMatranFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0006.7%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.1%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00010.9%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00012.1%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00013.2%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00014.1%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00015.2%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00016%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00016.8%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00017.5%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00018.3%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00019.1%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00021%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00022.7%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00024.1%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00025.1%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00025.7%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00026.2%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'024 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
684 m
Mean elevation
625 m
Relief
111 m
Mean slope
5.8°
Flat share
50.8%
South-facing
27.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 111 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
23.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
28.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'300
Per inhabitant
11'313 kWh/yr
24 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300607 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
10.61 %
Second homes
16.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
905
Built before 19467.2%
Built since 200148.1%
10.61 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'575
Workplaces
118
Services share
50 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 8 (0.5%) · Secondary 780 (49.5%) · Tertiary 787 (50.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
2
Organic share
50 %
Farmland
93 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 57 min · Car 31 min
AgglomerationPT 23 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 96/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2208
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'094 #48 FR · #943 CHGrowing municipalities9.9% #1 FR · #8 CHShrinking municipalities9.9% #118 FR · #2101 CHJobs per resident0.75 #6 FR · #180 CHFamilies & children22.4% #59 FR · #444 CHAge structure14.8% #96 FR · #2001 CHWomen share50.4% #24 FR · #680 CHForeign residents28.1% #15 FR · #398 CHPopulation density720/km² #7 FR · #346 CHTax burden15'176 #11 FR · #1034 CHTaxes65% #11 FRWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #37 FR · #1141 CHSunniest municipalities44.2% #65 FR · #795 CHRainiest municipalities1'024 mm #89 FR · #1519 CHVoter turnout51.9% #93 FR · #1602 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #73 FR · #998 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #18 FR · #454 CHSVP strongholds15.6% #117 FR · #1971 CHSP strongholds25.7% #10 FR · #146 CHCentre strongholds22.8% #29 FR · #413 CHFDP strongholds16% #42 FR · #734 CHGLP strongholds4.4% #28 FR · #1320 CHGreen strongholds8.6% #73 FR · #785 CHLargest by area2.9 km² #109 FR · #1882 CHHighest municipalities614 m #84 FR · #776 CHSecond homes16.6% #14 FR · #474 CHOrganic farming50% #4 FR · #115 CHBest-connected municipalities57 min #25 FR · #682 CHRemotest municipalities57 min #96 FR · #1427 CHHighest peaks684 m #92 FR · #1259 CHHighest-lying municipalities625 m #83 FR · #939 CHGreatest vertical range111 m #104 FR · #1778 CHSteepest municipalities5.8° #75 FR · #1423 CHSolar potential24 GWh #51 FR · #888 CHSolar potential per capita11'313 kWh #63 FR · #863 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #60 FR · #977 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #67 FR · #1138 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Matran?
The postal code of Matran is 1753.
What is the tax rate in Matran?
The municipal tax multiplier of Matran is 65% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Matran?
A single person without children pays about 15'176 CHF income tax in Matran on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 10 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Matran have?
Matran has 2'094 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Matran?
Matran has 589 foreign residents, a share of 28.13% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap