Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'429 49.7%
Men
1'445 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
697 24.3%
Swiss citizens
2'259 78.6%
Foreign residents
615 21.4%
Population density
520 pop./km²
0–19 · 697 · 24.3%20–64 · 1'730 · 60.2%65+ · 447 · 15.6%
Foreign residents 21.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +5 (+0.2%) · 21 births · 14 deaths · net migration +5
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 24.3% Yes
22.2% YesNo 77.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 43.8% Yes
44.8% YesNo 55.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 35.4% Yes
33.3% YesNo 66.7%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 26.9% Yes
27.2% YesNo 72.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 60.6% Yes
56.5% YesNo 43.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 37.4% Yes
33.0% YesNo 67.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 30.7% Yes
28.2% YesNo 71.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 42.8% Yes
41.4% YesNo 58.6%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 67.8% Yes
67.7% YesNo 32.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP25.0% · strongest party
SP25.0%
Mitte24.1%
SVP19.0%
GRÜNE12.5%
FDP11.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier81%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
81%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 59 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'515 CHF(16.5%)
Rank 59 of 119 in the canton · 1582 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'515 CHF(~16.5%)
NeyruzCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeNeyruzFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.4%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.9%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.9%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.2%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.4%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.4%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.5%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.4%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.2%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.8%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020.6%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.7%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.4%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00025.9%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00027.6%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.1%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'053 mm
9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
749 m
Mean elevation
676 m
Relief
164 m
Mean slope
6.6°
Flat share
51.6%
South-facing
24.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 164 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
17.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
24.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'000
Per inhabitant
6'190 kWh/yr
18 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300607 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
6.73 %
Second homes
8.2 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'234
Built before 19469.2%
Built since 200144.9%
6.73 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
333
Workplaces
109
Services share
81.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 12 (3.6%) · Secondary 50 (15.0%) · Tertiary 271 (81.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
211 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 64 min · Car 32 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 80/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2211
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'874 #32 FR · #752 CHGrowing municipalities0.2% #79 FR · #1310 CHShrinking municipalities0.2% #40 FR · #800 CHJobs per resident0.12 #112 FR · #2053 CHFamilies & children24.3% #21 FR · #135 CHAge structure15.6% #79 FR · #1932 CHWomen share49.7% #53 FR · #1123 CHForeign residents21.4% #32 FR · #750 CHPopulation density520/km² #9 FR · #488 CHTax burden16'515 #60 FR · #1583 CHTaxes81% #59 FRWarmest municipalities9 °C #53 FR · #1360 CHSunniest municipalities44.4% #58 FR · #756 CHRainiest municipalities1'053 mm #79 FR · #1362 CHVoter turnout57% #30 FR · #949 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #26 FR · #469 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #62 FR · #959 CHSVP strongholds19% #112 FR · #1835 CHSP strongholds25% #14 FR · #171 CHCentre strongholds24.1% #20 FR · #378 CHFDP strongholds11.9% #78 FR · #1157 CHGLP strongholds2.6% #82 FR · #1666 CHGreen strongholds12.5% #21 FR · #292 CHLargest by area5.5 km² #84 FR · #1466 CHHighest municipalities692 m #66 FR · #614 CHSecond homes8.2% #94 FR · #1578 CHOrganic farming0% #107 FR · #1741 CHBest-connected municipalities64 min #38 FR · #903 CHRemotest municipalities64 min #80 FR · #1196 CHHighest peaks749 m #73 FR · #1082 CHHighest-lying municipalities676 m #69 FR · #818 CHGreatest vertical range164 m #82 FR · #1515 CHSteepest municipalities6.6° #58 FR · #1301 CHSolar potential18 GWh #66 FR · #1111 CHSolar potential per capita6'190 kWh #114 FR · #1808 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #61 FR · #978 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #68 FR · #1139 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Neyruz?
The postal code of Neyruz is 1740.
What is the tax rate in Neyruz?
The municipal tax multiplier of Neyruz is 81% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Neyruz?
A single person without children pays about 16'515 CHF income tax in Neyruz on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 59 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Neyruz have?
Neyruz has 2'874 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Neyruz?
Neyruz has 615 foreign residents, a share of 21.4% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap