Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'740 49.6%
Men
1'767 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
826 23.6%
Swiss citizens
2'003 57.1%
Foreign residents
1'504 42.9%
Population density
1'014 pop./km²
0–19 · 826 · 23.6%20–64 · 2'182 · 62.2%65+ · 499 · 14.2%
Foreign residents 42.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +50 (+1.5%) · 31 births · 27 deaths · net migration +53
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 24.3% Yes
22.5% YesNo 77.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 43.8% Yes
48.9% YesNo 51.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 35.4% Yes
37.4% YesNo 62.6%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 26.9% Yes
25.6% YesNo 74.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 60.6% Yes
54.3% YesNo 45.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 37.4% Yes
33.2% YesNo 66.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 30.7% Yes
35.7% YesNo 64.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 42.8% Yes
53.0% YesNo 47.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 67.8% Yes
60.9% YesNo 39.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP23.9% · strongest party
SP23.9%
Mitte21.5%
SVP20.6%
GRÜNE12.9%
FDP12.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier70%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
70%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 18 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'595 CHF(15.6%)
Rank 17 of 119 in the canton · 1125 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'595 CHF(~15.6%)
GivisiezCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGivisiezFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0006.9%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.3%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.2%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00012.5%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00013.5%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00014.5%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00015.6%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00016.5%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00017.3%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00018%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00018.8%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00019.5%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00021.5%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.2%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00024.6%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00025.7%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00026.3%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00026.8%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'047 mm
9.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
696 m
Mean elevation
646 m
Relief
92 m
Mean slope
4.4°
Flat share
64.5%
South-facing
11.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 92 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
45.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
56.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'000
Per inhabitant
12'894 kWh/yr
45 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300607 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.25 %
Second homes
10.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.4
Dwellings
1'602
Built before 19465.7%
Built since 200144.3%
1.25 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
6'192
Workplaces
398
Services share
85.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 0 (0.0%) · Secondary 0 (0.0%) · Tertiary 5'293 (85.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
1
Organic share
100 %
Farmland
49 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 50 min · Car 29 min
AgglomerationPT 15 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 108/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2197
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'507 #23 FR · #630 CHGrowing municipalities1.5% #47 FR · #563 CHShrinking municipalities1.5% #72 FR · #1544 CHJobs per resident1.77 #1 FR · #13 CHFamilies & children23.6% #31 FR · #212 CHAge structure14.2% #104 FR · #2036 CHWomen share49.6% #63 FR · #1197 CHForeign residents42.9% #3 FR · #54 CHPopulation density1'014/km² #5 FR · #219 CHTax burden15'595 #19 FR · #1127 CHTaxes70% #18 FRWarmest municipalities9.1 °C #44 FR · #1302 CHSunniest municipalities43.6% #83 FR · #911 CHRainiest municipalities1'047 mm #82 FR · #1399 CHVoter turnout49.8% #110 FR · #1794 CHAgainst Switzerland17.8% #46 FR · #659 CHAligned with Switzerland82.2% #42 FR · #792 CHSVP strongholds20.6% #106 FR · #1760 CHSP strongholds23.9% #18 FR · #220 CHCentre strongholds21.5% #40 FR · #465 CHFDP strongholds12.4% #75 FR · #1102 CHGLP strongholds4.1% #32 FR · #1385 CHGreen strongholds12.9% #14 FR · #255 CHLargest by area3.5 km² #103 FR · #1796 CHHighest municipalities629 m #79 FR · #740 CHSecond homes10.1% #63 FR · #1183 CHOrganic farming100% #2 FR · #4 CHBest-connected municipalities50 min #10 FR · #469 CHRemotest municipalities50 min #108 FR · #1637 CHHighest peaks696 m #91 FR · #1222 CHHighest-lying municipalities646 m #79 FR · #897 CHGreatest vertical range92 m #112 FR · #1867 CHSteepest municipalities4.4° #100 FR · #1678 CHSolar potential45 GWh #20 FR · #386 CHSolar potential per capita12'894 kWh #40 FR · #645 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #57 FR · #974 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #64 FR · #1135 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Givisiez?
The postal code of Givisiez is 1762.
What is the tax rate in Givisiez?
The municipal tax multiplier of Givisiez is 70% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Givisiez?
A single person without children pays about 15'595 CHF income tax in Givisiez on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 17 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Givisiez have?
Givisiez has 3'507 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Givisiez?
Givisiez has 1'504 foreign residents, a share of 42.89% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap