Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
989 51.1%
Men
947 48.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
410 21.2%
Swiss citizens
1'610 83.2%
Foreign residents
326 16.8%
Population density
95 pop./km²
0–19 · 410 · 21.2%20–64 · 1'143 · 59.0%65+ · 383 · 19.8%
Foreign residents 16.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +2 (+0.1%) · 11 births · 19 deaths · net migration +10
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 29.3% Yes
33.1% YesNo 66.9%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 23.4% Yes
23.4% YesNo 76.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 34.2% Yes
34.8% YesNo 65.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 33.7% Yes
31.5% YesNo 68.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 56.5% Yes
58.6% YesNo 41.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 37.5% Yes
37.2% YesNo 62.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 30.8% Yes
32.3% YesNo 67.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 49.8% Yes
51.2% YesNo 48.8%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 65.4% Yes
64.3% YesNo 35.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District des Franches-Montagnes: 58.2% Yes
58.0% YesNo 42.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP33.8% · strongest party
SP33.8%
Mitte22.2%
GRÜNE14.8%
FDP12.5%
SVP10.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier170%
Cantonal tax multiplier285%
170%JU range 130%235%
Tax rank 5 of 51 in canton Jura
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'951 CHF(15%)
Rank 5 of 51 in the canton · 992 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'261 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Les Breuleux 13'786 CHF · most expensive Basse-Allaine 16'843 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'951 CHF(~15%)
Le NoirmontCanton range JuraSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLe NoirmontJuraSwitzerland median
40'0006.3%5.8–7.2%5.4%
50'0008.3%7.6–9.5%7.8%
60'00010%9.1–11.3%10.5%
70'00011.4%10.4–12.9%11.9%
80'00012.7%11.7–14.4%13.1%
90'00013.8%12.7–15.6%14.1%
100'00015%13.8–16.8%15.3%
110'00015.9%14.7–17.9%16.3%
120'00016.9%15.6–19%17.2%
130'00017.8%16.5–20%18.1%
140'00018.7%17.3–21%19%
150'00019.5%18.1–21.8%19.7%
175'00021.3%19.8–23.7%21.6%
200'00022.8%21.2–25.3%23.2%
225'00024%22.4–26.7%24.6%
250'00025.2%23.5–27.9%25.8%
275'00026.2%24.5–28.9%26.8%
300'00027%25.3–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20207 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'435 mm
7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'165 m
Mean elevation
951 m
Relief
660 m
Mean slope
12.5°
Flat share
31.8%
South-facing
11.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 660 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
24 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
32.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'300
Per inhabitant
12'397 kWh/yr
24 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.46 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.73 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.85 Rp./kWh
27.46 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.79 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300678 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Jura462 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Jura (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.23 %
Second homes
13.5 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'033
Built before 194636.3%
Built since 200121.4%
2.23 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'238
Workplaces
185
Services share
37.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 55 (2.5%) · Secondary 1'353 (60.5%) · Tertiary 830 (37.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
18
Organic share
11.1 %
Farmland
589 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 116 min · Car 78 min
AgglomerationPT 38 min · Car 29 min
Remoteness 8/51 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6754
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'936 #11 JU · #986 CHGrowing municipalities0.1% #25 JU · #1357 CHShrinking municipalities0.1% #26 JU · #757 CHJobs per resident1.16 #2 JU · #66 CHFamilies & children21.2% #14 JU · #766 CHAge structure19.8% #45 JU · #1298 CHWomen share51.1% #14 JU · #373 CHForeign residents16.8% #6 JU · #1147 CHPopulation density95/km² #14 JU · #1509 CHTax burden14'951 #5 JU · #992 CHTaxes170% #5 JUWarmest municipalities7 °C #48 JU · #1854 CHSunniest municipalities41.9% #13 JU · #1156 CHRainiest municipalities1'435 mm #7 JU · #310 CHVoter turnout46.9% #25 JU · #1975 CHAgainst Switzerland26.5% #7 JU · #186 CHAligned with Switzerland73.5% #16 JU · #1302 CHSVP strongholds10.9% #50 JU · #2090 CHSP strongholds33.8% #8 JU · #19 CHCentre strongholds22.2% #37 JU · #442 CHFDP strongholds12.5% #7 JU · #1098 CHGLP strongholds2.3% #20 JU · #1722 CHGreen strongholds14.8% #10 JU · #146 CHLargest by area20.4 km² #11 JU · #473 CHHighest municipalities994 m #5 JU · #268 CHSecond homes13.5% #33 JU · #720 CHOrganic farming11.1% #39 JU · #1166 CHBest-connected municipalities116 min #44 JU · #1909 CHRemotest municipalities116 min #8 JU · #208 CHHighest peaks1'165 m #7 JU · #633 CHHighest-lying municipalities951 m #6 JU · #459 CHGreatest vertical range660 m #6 JU · #580 CHSteepest municipalities12.5° #20 JU · #732 CHSolar potential24 GWh #15 JU · #875 CHSolar potential per capita12'397 kWh #41 JU · #707 CHCheapest electricity27.46 Rp./kWh #43 JU · #1174 CHMost expensive electricity27.46 Rp./kWh #9 JU · #933 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Le Noirmont?
Le Noirmont has 3 postal codes: 2336, 2340, 2345.
What is the tax rate in Le Noirmont?
The municipal tax multiplier of Le Noirmont is 170% (2026); canton JU levies 285%.
How much tax do you pay in Le Noirmont?
A single person without children pays about 14'951 CHF income tax in Le Noirmont on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 5 of 51 in canton JU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Le Noirmont have?
Le Noirmont has 1'936 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Le Noirmont?
Le Noirmont has 326 foreign residents, a share of 16.84% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap