Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
583 47.2%
Men
652 52.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
278 22.5%
Swiss citizens
875 70.9%
Foreign residents
360 29.2%
Population density
1'388 pop./km²
0–19 · 278 · 22.5%20–64 · 729 · 59.0%65+ · 228 · 18.5%
Foreign residents 29.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −18 (−1.4%) · 5 births · 16 deaths · net migration −4
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 45.4% Yes
45.4% YesNo 54.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 52.4% Yes
46.5% YesNo 53.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 49.3% Yes
57.9% YesNo 42.1%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 71.2% Yes
77.5% YesNo 22.5%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 31.4% Yes
26.7% YesNo 73.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 47.8% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 29.1% Yes
21.6% YesNo 78.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 47.0% Yes
46.0% YesNo 54.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 52.7% Yes
52.9% YesNo 47.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte21.8% · strongest party
Mitte21.8%
SVP19.3%
FDP15.8%
Lega12.7%
SP11.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier100%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 99 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'003 CHF(15%)
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton · 1001 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'003 CHF(~15%)
LavertezzoCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLavertezzoTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.9%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0007.3%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0009.4%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'00011.1%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00012.6%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00013.8%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00015%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00016%13–16%16.3%
120'00017%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00017.9%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00018.8%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00019.7%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00021.5%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00023.1%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00024.4%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00025.5%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00026.6%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00027.5%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20207.6 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)12.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'757 mm
7.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
458 m
Mean elevation
279 m
Relief
263 m
Mean slope
20°
Flat share
24.4%
South-facing
69.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 263 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
15.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
22.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'500
Per inhabitant
12'583 kWh/yr
16 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.79 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.82 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.76 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
28.79 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Società Elettrica Sopracenerina SA (Ticino)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300683 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.57 %
Second homes
22.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
702
Built before 194614.4%
Built since 200114.8%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.57 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
915
Workplaces
134
Services share
56.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 12 (1.3%) · Secondary 386 (42.2%) · Tertiary 517 (56.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
3
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
9 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 38 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 61/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5112
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'235 #71 TI · #1300 CHGrowing municipalities-1.4% #83 TI · #1907 CHShrinking municipalities-1.4% #18 TI · #202 CHJobs per resident0.74 #20 TI · #192 CHFamilies & children22.5% #2 TI · #427 CHAge structure18.5% #98 TI · #1556 CHWomen share47.2% #92 TI · #1995 CHForeign residents29.2% #27 TI · #341 CHPopulation density1'388/km² #15 TI · #140 CHTax burden15'003 #98 TI · #1003 CHTaxes100% #99 TIWarmest municipalities7.6 °C #84 TI · #1768 CHSunniest municipalities54.3% #71 TI · #118 CHRainiest municipalities1'757 mm #52 TI · #97 CHVoter turnout51.4% #83 TI · #1655 CHAgainst Switzerland21.6% #50 TI · #426 CHAligned with Switzerland78.4% #20 TI · #1047 CHSVP strongholds19.3% #21 TI · #1817 CHSP strongholds11% #61 TI · #1417 CHCentre strongholds21.8% #27 TI · #454 CHFDP strongholds15.8% #82 TI · #755 CHGLP strongholds1.4% #47 TI · #1878 CHGreen strongholds10.9% #20 TI · #459 CHLargest by area0.9 km² #92 TI · #2097 CHHighest municipalities1'087 m #11 TI · #210 CHSecond homes22.3% #53 TI · #313 CHOrganic farming0% #56 TI · #1908 CHBest-connected municipalities38 min #40 TI · #204 CHRemotest municipalities38 min #61 TI · #1912 CHHighest peaks458 m #90 TI · #2008 CHHighest-lying municipalities279 m #96 TI · #2103 CHGreatest vertical range263 m #80 TI · #1109 CHSteepest municipalities20° #54 TI · #394 CHSolar potential16 GWh #61 TI · #1216 CHSolar potential per capita12'583 kWh #43 TI · #681 CHCheapest electricity28.79 Rp./kWh #72 TI · #1561 CHMost expensive electricity28.79 Rp./kWh #17 TI · #534 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Lavertezzo?
The postal code of Lavertezzo is 6595.
What is the tax rate in Lavertezzo?
The municipal tax multiplier of Lavertezzo is 100% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Lavertezzo?
A single person without children pays about 15'003 CHF income tax in Lavertezzo on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 96 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Lavertezzo have?
Lavertezzo has 1'235 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Lavertezzo?
Lavertezzo has 360 foreign residents, a share of 29.15% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap