Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'418 50.0%
Men
1'420 50.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
498 17.5%
Swiss citizens
2'402 84.6%
Foreign residents
436 15.4%
Population density
156 pop./km²
0–19 · 498 · 17.5%20–64 · 1'666 · 58.7%65+ · 674 · 23.7%
Foreign residents 15.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −20 (−0.7%) · 16 births · 20 deaths · net migration −19
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 45.4% Yes
45.0% YesNo 55.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 52.4% Yes
49.3% YesNo 50.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 49.3% Yes
52.1% YesNo 47.9%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 71.2% Yes
74.2% YesNo 25.8%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 31.4% Yes
24.2% YesNo 75.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 47.8% Yes
42.5% YesNo 57.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 29.1% Yes
28.9% YesNo 71.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 47.0% Yes
40.7% YesNo 59.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 52.7% Yes
47.4% YesNo 52.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte22.8% · strongest party
Mitte22.8%
FDP17.4%
SP13.3%
SVP12.1%
Übrige10.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier90%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
90%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 70 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'339 CHF(14.3%)
Rank 62 of 100 in the canton · 886 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'339 CHF(~14.3%)
Cugnasco-GerraCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCugnasco-GerraTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.7%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0007%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0009%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'00010.6%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00012%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00013.1%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00014.3%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00015.3%13–16%16.3%
120'00016.3%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00017.2%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00018%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00018.8%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00020.7%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00022.2%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00023.5%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00024.6%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00025.6%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00026.5%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'737 mm
8.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'372 m
Mean elevation
1'061 m
Relief
2'174 m
Mean slope
31°
Flat share
9.3%
South-facing
44.2%
Above 2000 m
5.6%
Relief 2'174 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
29.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
42.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'500
Per inhabitant
10'356 kWh/yr
29 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.79 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.82 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.76 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
28.79 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Società Elettrica Sopracenerina SA (Ticino)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300683 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.67 %
Second homes
36.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
1'951
Built before 194621.8%
Built since 200119.9%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.67 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
422
Workplaces
184
Services share
71.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 35 (8.3%) · Secondary 86 (20.4%) · Tertiary 301 (71.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
14
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
111 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 42 min · Car 33 min
AgglomerationPT 26 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 57/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5138
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'838 #30 TI · #759 CHGrowing municipalities-0.7% #66 TI · #1718 CHShrinking municipalities-0.7% #35 TI · #393 CHJobs per resident0.15 #92 TI · #1989 CHFamilies & children17.5% #41 TI · #1748 CHAge structure23.7% #62 TI · #558 CHWomen share50% #70 TI · #959 CHForeign residents15.4% #74 TI · #1251 CHPopulation density156/km² #61 TI · #1195 CHTax burden14'339 #64 TI · #888 CHTaxes90% #70 TIWarmest municipalities8.7 °C #72 TI · #1520 CHSunniest municipalities55.2% #44 TI · #67 CHRainiest municipalities1'737 mm #56 TI · #104 CHVoter turnout56.4% #49 TI · #1040 CHAgainst Switzerland22.5% #45 TI · #369 CHAligned with Switzerland77.5% #27 TI · #1105 CHSVP strongholds12.1% #87 TI · #2070 CHSP strongholds13.3% #30 TI · #1138 CHCentre strongholds22.8% #21 TI · #416 CHFDP strongholds17.4% #68 TI · #626 CHGLP strongholds2.9% #10 TI · #1609 CHGreen strongholds10.3% #29 TI · #530 CHLargest by area18.2 km² #34 TI · #531 CHHighest municipalities225 m #92 TI · #2085 CHSecond homes36.2% #41 TI · #226 CHOrganic farming0% #60 TI · #1912 CHBest-connected municipalities42 min #45 TI · #278 CHRemotest municipalities42 min #57 TI · #1836 CHHighest peaks2'372 m #22 TI · #267 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'061 m #28 TI · #382 CHGreatest vertical range2'174 m #14 TI · #154 CHSteepest municipalities31° #16 TI · #68 CHSolar potential29 GWh #34 TI · #692 CHSolar potential per capita10'356 kWh #57 TI · #1009 CHCheapest electricity28.79 Rp./kWh #82 TI · #1571 CHMost expensive electricity28.79 Rp./kWh #27 TI · #544 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Cugnasco-Gerra?
Cugnasco-Gerra has 4 postal codes: 6516, 6594, 6595, 6597.
What is the tax rate in Cugnasco-Gerra?
The municipal tax multiplier of Cugnasco-Gerra is 90% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Cugnasco-Gerra?
A single person without children pays about 14'339 CHF income tax in Cugnasco-Gerra on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 62 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Cugnasco-Gerra have?
Cugnasco-Gerra has 2'838 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Cugnasco-Gerra?
Cugnasco-Gerra has 436 foreign residents, a share of 15.36% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap