Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
19'820 50.1%
Men
19'779 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
7'603 19.2%
Swiss citizens
23'647 59.7%
Foreign residents
15'952 40.3%
Population density
4'267 pop./km²
0–19 · 7'603 · 19.2%20–64 · 25'383 · 64.1%65+ · 6'613 · 16.7%
Foreign residents 40.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +448 (+1.1%) · 397 births · 314 deaths · net migration +287
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 24.3% Yes
19.9% YesNo 80.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 43.8% Yes
34.9% YesNo 65.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 35.4% Yes
24.4% YesNo 75.6%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 26.9% Yes
25.9% YesNo 74.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 60.6% Yes
66.4% YesNo 33.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 37.4% Yes
51.1% YesNo 48.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 30.7% Yes
26.5% YesNo 73.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 42.8% Yes
36.9% YesNo 63.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 67.8% Yes
72.0% YesNo 28.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP30.0% · strongest party
SP30.0%
GRÜNE23.7%
Mitte16.3%
SVP13.3%
FDP7.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier80%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
80%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 56 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'432 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 46 of 119 in the canton · 1529 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'432 CHF(~16.4%)
FribourgCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeFribourgFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.3%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.9%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.8%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.1%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.3%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.3%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.4%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.3%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.2%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00018.9%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.8%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020.5%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.6%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.3%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00025.8%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00026.8%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00027.5%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'066 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
700 m
Mean elevation
617 m
Relief
170 m
Mean slope
10.1°
Flat share
40.1%
South-facing
14.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 170 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
137.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
197.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
30'500
Per inhabitant
3'465 kWh/yr
137 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300607 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.61 %
Second homes
9.2 %
Avg. rooms
3
Dwellings
22'691
Built before 194628.3%
Built since 200116.7%
0.61 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
35'541
Workplaces
3'854
Services share
94.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 15 (0.0%) · Secondary 1'927 (5.4%) · Tertiary 33'599 (94.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
2
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
0 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 47 min · Car 31 min
AgglomerationPT 9 min · Car 6 min
Remoteness 112/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2196
Head of governmentThierry Steiert · Sozialdemokratische Partei der Schweiz
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities39'599 #1 FR · #16 CHGrowing municipalities1.1% #51 FR · #713 CHShrinking municipalities1.1% #68 FR · #1395 CHJobs per resident0.9 #4 FR · #115 CHFamilies & children19.2% #97 FR · #1389 CHAge structure16.7% #57 FR · #1815 CHWomen share50.1% #37 FR · #864 CHForeign residents40.3% #4 FR · #78 CHPopulation density4'267/km² #1 FR · #16 CHTax burden16'432 #48 FR · #1531 CHTaxes80% #56 FRWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #34 FR · #1138 CHSunniest municipalities43.7% #79 FR · #892 CHRainiest municipalities1'066 mm #71 FR · #1289 CHVoter turnout53.9% #76 FR · #1366 CHAgainst Switzerland27.5% #3 FR · #127 CHAligned with Switzerland72.5% #87 FR · #1322 CHSVP strongholds13.3% #118 FR · #2040 CHSP strongholds30% #1 FR · #46 CHCentre strongholds16.3% #94 FR · #740 CHFDP strongholds7.4% #109 FR · #1667 CHGLP strongholds3.8% #40 FR · #1440 CHGreen strongholds23.7% #1 FR · #8 CHLargest by area9.3 km² #61 FR · #1018 CHHighest municipalities587 m #87 FR · #863 CHSecond homes9.2% #79 FR · #1363 CHOrganic farming0% #106 FR · #1740 CHBest-connected municipalities47 min #7 FR · #387 CHRemotest municipalities47 min #112 FR · #1722 CHHighest peaks700 m #88 FR · #1208 CHHighest-lying municipalities617 m #85 FR · #957 CHGreatest vertical range170 m #78 FR · #1488 CHSteepest municipalities10.1° #21 FR · #920 CHSolar potential137 GWh #2 FR · #38 CHSolar potential per capita3'465 kWh #118 FR · #2078 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #56 FR · #973 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #63 FR · #1134 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Fribourg?
Fribourg has 2 postal codes: 1700, 1722.
What is the tax rate in Fribourg?
The municipal tax multiplier of Fribourg is 80% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Fribourg?
A single person without children pays about 16'432 CHF income tax in Fribourg on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 46 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Fribourg have?
Fribourg has 39'599 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Fribourg?
Fribourg has 15'952 foreign residents, a share of 40.28% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap