Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
885 49.7%
Men
894 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
306 17.2%
Swiss citizens
1'617 90.9%
Foreign residents
162 9.1%
Population density
193 pop./km²
0–19 · 306 · 17.2%20–64 · 1'068 · 60.0%65+ · 405 · 22.8%
Foreign residents 9.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +29 (+1.7%) · 15 births · 13 deaths · net migration +24
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 28.7% Yes
34.6% YesNo 65.4%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 63.6% Yes
65.0% YesNo 35.0%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 67.1% Yes
72.6% YesNo 27.4%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 54.1% Yes
64.3% YesNo 35.7%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 41.8% Yes
41.4% YesNo 58.6%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 74.4% Yes
73.0% YesNo 27.0%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 53.6% Yes
51.5% YesNo 48.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 59.7% Yes
67.9% YesNo 32.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 52.5% Yes
59.8% YesNo 40.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP35.7% · strongest party
SVP35.7%
Mitte28.0%
FDP20.6%
GLP5.5%
SP4.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier130%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
130%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 3 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'029 CHF(11%)
Rank 3 of 79 in the canton · 121 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'029 CHF(~11%)
EichCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeEichLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0004.8%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0006.7%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'0008.3%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'0009.2%8–12.4%11.9%
80'0009.8%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00010.3%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00011%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00011.6%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00012.1%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00012.6%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00013.2%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00013.6%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00014.8%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00015.9%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00016.9%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00017.9%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00018.7%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00019.4%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'227 mm
8.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
750 m
Mean elevation
591 m
Relief
246 m
Mean slope
5°
Flat share
55.9%
South-facing
31.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 246 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
16.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
22.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'700
Per inhabitant
9'432 kWh/yr
17 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.62 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.1 Rp./kWh
24.62 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300527 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.93 %
Second homes
9.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
863
Built before 194610.4%
Built since 200142.6%
0.93 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
638
Workplaces
158
Services share
68.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 86 (13.5%) · Secondary 117 (18.3%) · Tertiary 435 (68.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
23
Organic share
8.7 %
Farmland
449 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 85 min · Car 56 min
AgglomerationPT 23 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 48/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1084
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'779 #58 LU · #1040 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #17 LU · #462 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #63 LU · #1642 CHJobs per resident0.36 #58 LU · #993 CHFamilies & children17.2% #76 LU · #1794 CHAge structure22.8% #7 LU · #709 CHWomen share49.7% #34 LU · #1117 CHForeign residents9.1% #68 LU · #1782 CHPopulation density193/km² #48 LU · #1049 CHTax burden11'029 #3 LU · #121 CHTaxes130% #3 LUWarmest municipalities8.9 °C #50 LU · #1412 CHSunniest municipalities40.9% #42 LU · #1442 CHRainiest municipalities1'227 mm #24 LU · #635 CHVoter turnout63.8% #12 LU · #270 CHAgainst Switzerland10.8% #55 LU · #1165 CHAligned with Switzerland89.2% #18 LU · #286 CHSVP strongholds35.7% #18 LU · #922 CHSP strongholds4.4% #65 LU · #1961 CHCentre strongholds28% #56 LU · #277 CHFDP strongholds20.6% #11 LU · #414 CHGLP strongholds5.5% #33 LU · #1080 CHGreen strongholds2.5% #66 LU · #1919 CHLargest by area9.2 km² #54 LU · #1028 CHHighest municipalities516 m #53 LU · #1136 CHSecond homes9.7% #28 LU · #1259 CHOrganic farming8.7% #49 LU · #1323 CHBest-connected municipalities85 min #33 LU · #1449 CHRemotest municipalities85 min #48 LU · #646 CHHighest peaks750 m #43 LU · #1080 CHHighest-lying municipalities591 m #37 LU · #1046 CHGreatest vertical range246 m #44 LU · #1154 CHSteepest municipalities5° #61 LU · #1566 CHSolar potential17 GWh #65 LU · #1159 CHSolar potential per capita9'432 kWh #49 LU · #1170 CHCheapest electricity24.62 Rp./kWh #17 LU · #344 CHMost expensive electricity24.62 Rp./kWh #66 LU · #1766 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Eich?
Eich has 2 postal codes: 6205, 6214.
What is the tax rate in Eich?
The municipal tax multiplier of Eich is 130% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Eich?
A single person without children pays about 11'029 CHF income tax in Eich on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 3 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Eich have?
Eich has 1'779 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Eich?
Eich has 162 foreign residents, a share of 9.11% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap