Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
5'652 50.8%
Men
5'466 49.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
2'134 19.2%
Swiss citizens
9'009 81.0%
Foreign residents
2'109 19.0%
Population density
1'838 pop./km²
0–19 · 2'134 · 19.2%20–64 · 6'819 · 61.3%65+ · 2'165 · 19.5%
Foreign residents 19.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +89 (+0.8%) · 99 births · 91 deaths · net migration +82
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 28.7% Yes
19.8% YesNo 80.2%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 63.6% Yes
73.8% YesNo 26.2%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 67.1% Yes
64.5% YesNo 35.5%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 54.1% Yes
57.6% YesNo 42.4%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 41.8% Yes
38.9% YesNo 61.1%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 74.4% Yes
77.2% YesNo 22.8%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 53.6% Yes
50.7% YesNo 49.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 59.7% Yes
51.2% YesNo 48.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 52.5% Yes
37.6% YesNo 62.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte26.6% · strongest party
Mitte26.6%
SVP18.7%
FDP16.6%
SP14.5%
GRÜNE13.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier185%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
185%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 35 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'884 CHF(12.9%)
Rank 26 of 79 in the canton · 488 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'884 CHF(~12.9%)
SurseeCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSurseeLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0005.7%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0008%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'0009.8%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'00010.8%8–12.4%11.9%
80'00011.6%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00012.1%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00012.9%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00013.5%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.1%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00014.6%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00015.2%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00015.7%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00017%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00018.1%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00019.2%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00020.2%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00021.1%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00021.8%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'110 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
526 m
Mean elevation
501 m
Relief
38 m
Mean slope
1.5°
Flat share
94.5%
South-facing
0.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 38 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
87.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
113.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
19'400
Per inhabitant
7'867 kWh/yr
87 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.67 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.15 Rp./kWh
24.67 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300527 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.11 %
Second homes
7 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
5'451
Built before 194611.6%
Built since 200135.7%
0.11 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
15'051
Workplaces
1'224
Services share
83.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 19 (0.1%) · Secondary 2'485 (16.5%) · Tertiary 12'547 (83.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
4
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
97 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 73 min · Car 56 min
AgglomerationPT 11 min · Car 6 min
Remoteness 68/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1103
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities11'118 #6 LU · #150 CHGrowing municipalities0.8% #31 LU · #894 CHShrinking municipalities0.8% #49 LU · #1210 CHJobs per resident1.35 #3 LU · #41 CHFamilies & children19.2% #71 LU · #1386 CHAge structure19.5% #29 LU · #1335 CHWomen share50.8% #10 LU · #502 CHForeign residents19% #27 LU · #949 CHPopulation density1'838/km² #2 LU · #91 CHTax burden12'884 #36 LU · #498 CHTaxes185% #35 LUWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #22 LU · #871 CHSunniest municipalities41% #39 LU · #1409 CHRainiest municipalities1'110 mm #60 LU · #1049 CHVoter turnout58.4% #43 LU · #781 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #67 LU · #1332 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #5 LU · #132 CHSVP strongholds18.7% #78 LU · #1846 CHSP strongholds14.5% #7 LU · #996 CHCentre strongholds26.6% #60 LU · #308 CHFDP strongholds16.6% #35 LU · #685 CHGLP strongholds8.6% #13 LU · #496 CHGreen strongholds13.1% #2 LU · #240 CHLargest by area6.1 km² #68 LU · #1381 CHHighest municipalities504 m #60 LU · #1189 CHSecond homes7% #56 LU · #1825 CHOrganic farming25% #10 LU · #438 CHBest-connected municipalities73 min #12 LU · #1179 CHRemotest municipalities73 min #68 LU · #924 CHHighest peaks526 m #78 LU · #1796 CHHighest-lying municipalities501 m #68 LU · #1424 CHGreatest vertical range38 m #79 LU · #2068 CHSteepest municipalities1.5° #79 LU · #2047 CHSolar potential87 GWh #7 LU · #119 CHSolar potential per capita7'867 kWh #61 LU · #1490 CHCheapest electricity24.67 Rp./kWh #30 LU · #368 CHMost expensive electricity24.67 Rp./kWh #51 LU · #1740 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Sursee?
The postal code of Sursee is 6210.
What is the tax rate in Sursee?
The municipal tax multiplier of Sursee is 185% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Sursee?
A single person without children pays about 12'884 CHF income tax in Sursee on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 26 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Sursee have?
Sursee has 11'118 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Sursee?
Sursee has 2'109 foreign residents, a share of 18.97% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap